KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

postres de

English translation: posters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posters
English translation:posters
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

14:20 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment of aspergillosis
Spanish term or phrase: postres de
Hello again

Is this another typo [for pósters] or is it indeed "postres" and what would this mean here?

Todo esto iba apoyado con una serie de estudios y materiales como e l Wingard, dossier de correcta dosificación en los pacientes que reciben anfo B (amphotericin B) y los postres de ECCMID 08, donde se habla de los resultados del Ambuci [Chlorambucil??].

Thank you!

[ECCMID = European Congress of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases]

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
posters
Explanation:
I think this is the answer. Must be posters
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, de nuevo!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posters
Carlos Sorzano
3posters
argentinesinger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posters


Explanation:
I think this is the answer. Must be posters

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Gracias, de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: makes sense
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
53 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posters


Explanation:
In Spanish "postres" means desserts,sweets or fruits you ave after eating. In medical meetings "posters" are a kind of pictures you use to show your clinic case, so i think that´s the right answer

argentinesinger
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16