ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alarma morfológica

English translation: morphological flag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alarma morfológica
English translation:morphological flag
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

12:43 Feb 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / haematology
Spanish term or phrase: alarma morfológica
Context: Hemos hecho un tercer grupo con 50 casos de pacientes con anemia sin otras citopenias y sin ***alarmas morfológicas*** de leucocitos ni de plaquetas.

This is found in a research paper comparing the performance of a certain brand of automated analyser with various groups of patients.

I suspect it may simply mean "changes" or "alterations", but there may well be a similar term in English which I'm not aware of. I've searched for "morphological alarms" and haven't found anything convincing.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
morphological flag
Explanation:
Examples:

samples without morphological flags and without quantitative abnormalities (Fig.3). NEUTR (n=450). LYMPH (n=444). MONO (n=507) ...
www.il-italia.it/documenti/letteratura/Poster_Ema_03.pdf

On subsequent review and data analysis we found differential discrepancies in 39 of the 140 samples, for which all showed multiple morphological flags, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14521325

Performance of the XE-2100 leucocyte differential
of morphological flags. Sensitivity studies were performed based on NCCLS .... Clinical Sensitivity of morphological flags, generated by the XE-2100 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2257.2002....

Other morphological flags however warranted microscopic review. Out of the two FP samples, one contained extraordinarily huge platelet clumps which needed ...
www.il-italia.it/documenti/letteratura/Poster_Ema_05.pdf

abnormalities or morphological flags, such as immature cells, nucleated red blood cells (NRBC) or variant lympho- cytes. The WBC data were obtained from the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/clh/2003/00000025/000000...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'd already found this in my own research, so it's nice to have some independent confirmation. Thanks Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5morphological flag
Muriel Vasconcellos
4morphology alarmLibe de las Fuentes
4morphologic alerts
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morphologic alerts


Explanation:
morfológico
adj. morphologic, of or pertaining to morphology, of the study of form and structure

alarma (f)
n. alarm, alert; warning; scare

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morphology alarm


Explanation:
Evaluación del autoanalizador hematológicos Coulter MAX-M® recuento diferencial leucocitario y alarmas morfológicas en pacientes onco-hematológicos / Evaluation of the coulter MAX-M® leukocyte differential counts and morphology alarms in haematology patients

Libe de las Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morphological flag


Explanation:
Examples:

samples without morphological flags and without quantitative abnormalities (Fig.3). NEUTR (n=450). LYMPH (n=444). MONO (n=507) ...
www.il-italia.it/documenti/letteratura/Poster_Ema_03.pdf

On subsequent review and data analysis we found differential discrepancies in 39 of the 140 samples, for which all showed multiple morphological flags, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14521325

Performance of the XE-2100 leucocyte differential
of morphological flags. Sensitivity studies were performed based on NCCLS .... Clinical Sensitivity of morphological flags, generated by the XE-2100 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2257.2002....

Other morphological flags however warranted microscopic review. Out of the two FP samples, one contained extraordinarily huge platelet clumps which needed ...
www.il-italia.it/documenti/letteratura/Poster_Ema_05.pdf

abnormalities or morphological flags, such as immature cells, nucleated red blood cells (NRBC) or variant lympho- cytes. The WBC data were obtained from the ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/clh/2003/00000025/000000...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1034
Grading comment
I'd already found this in my own research, so it's nice to have some independent confirmation. Thanks Muriel.