ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

heredo-familiar

English translation: family history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes heredo-familiares
English translation:family history
Entered by: Mayra Franke

20:24 Apr 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: heredo-familiar
Aparece en un historial clínico de un paciente:
"Antecedentes ***heredo-familiares***: Diabetes mellitus, hipertensión arterial".

Será "family hereditary background"?
En google encuentro "heredo-familiar" utilizado en inglés.. pero no creo que sea la traducción al inglés.

Muchas gracias!
Mayra Franke
Guatemala
family history
Explanation:
'A family history of' or 'a history of .... in the family'.
I hear this phrase from UK doctors regularly (hypertension in our family's case!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-13 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/11325080/Family_hi...

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-13 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferably 'family history of' rather than the other alternative I have given.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Me quedaré con esta opción :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4family history
Victoria Burns
5familial genetic [history/background]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1family and inherited (genetic) disorders
celiacp
4Familiar and hereditary history
Carlos Sorzano
3family medical and genetic history
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family history


Explanation:
'A family history of' or 'a history of .... in the family'.
I hear this phrase from UK doctors regularly (hypertension in our family's case!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-13 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/11325080/Family_hi...

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-13 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferably 'family history of' rather than the other alternative I have given.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Me quedaré con esta opción :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: That's the way I always use it
51 mins
  -> Many thanks, Rita

agree  Ariadna Tagliorette: That's the way I've learnt it
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ariadna

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Silvia :-)

agree  liz askew: Sure is.
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Liz :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Familiar and hereditary history


Explanation:
my option

The importance of paternal family history in hereditary breast Cancer

hereditary[he'red·i·tar·y || hɪ'redɪtərɪ /-trɪ]
adj. hereditario, ancestral, heredado, patrimonial


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family and inherited (genetic) disorders


Explanation:
Inherited Genetic Disorders, Genetic Futures - Y Touring Theatre Co - [ Traducir esta página ]Friedreich’s ataxia is one of approximately 4000 known inherited genetic disorders in humans caused by defects in single genes. Most of them are rare. ...
www.geneticfutures.com/thegift/info/sheet2.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-04-13 20:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parkinson's Disease is Basically an Inherited Genetic Disorder - [ Traducir esta página ]Mayo Clinic scientists have found in two international studies that Parkinson's disease is primarily an inherited genetic disorder.
www.medindia.net/news/Parkinsons-Disease-is-Basically-an-In... - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares
Research shows Parkinson’s is primarily an inherited genetic disorder - [ Traducir esta página ]Washington, April 17 (ANI): Mayo Clinic scientists have found in two international studies that Parkinsons disease is primarily an inherited ...
www.thaindian.com/.../india.../research-shows-parkinsons-is... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Parkinson's Research Suggests That It Is Primarily An Inherited ... - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Apr 2008 ... Parkinson's Research Suggests That It Is Primarily An Inherited Genetic Disorder. Two new international studies by researchers at the Mayo ...
www.accessibility.com.au/news/parkinsons-research-suggests-... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Clinical topic - Pre-conception - advice and management...Advice ... - [ Traducir esta página ]What pre-conception advice can I give to a couple who are at a higher risk of having a baby with an inherited genetic disorder including haemoglobinopathies ...
cks.library.nhs.uk/pre_conception_advice_and_management/.../advice_when_risk_of_genetic_disorder - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares
VackvSuG: The new method of inherited genetic disorder - [ Traducir esta página ]17 May 2007 ... The new method of inherited genetic disorder. [...perturb the new method as the previous gene] .. MHC ** carnage the game*(lode takes a ...
lnwme.blogspot.com/2007/05/new-method-of-inherited-genetic.html - 122k - En caché - Páginas similares
The new method of inherited genetic disorder « FAROUCHE OMBRÉ - [ Traducir esta página ]17 May 2007 ... One response to “The new method of inherited genetic disorder”. 4 09 2008. From The author (15:37:05) : This article has had a long term ...
faroucheombre.wordpress.com/2007/05/17/the-new-method-of-inherited-genetic-disorder/ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Different mutations in single gene suggest Parkinson's is ...Está en: Home · Noticias · EurekAlert! Different mutations in single gene suggest Parkinson's is primarily an inherited genetic disorder ...
www.aecomunicacioncientifica.org/portal/index.php?option=co... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] About the Boys Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) is an inherited ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) is an inherited genetic disorder that affects only boys. Nearly all boys with DMD die by the age of 20. ...
www.jettfoundation.org/media_kit/about_the_boys.pdf - Páginas similares
Inherited Genetic Blood Disorders - a comprehensive view - Wellsphere - [ Traducir esta página ]AATD Automated Articulation Testing Device ) is an inherited genetic disorder leading in some patients to potentially fatal lung or liver disease Liver . ...
www.wellsphere.com/wellpage/inherited-genetic-blood-disorde... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
Different Mutations In Single Gene Suggest Parkinson's Is ... - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Apr 2008 ... 22, 2007) — Idiopathic hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (IHH) is an inherited genetic disorder that results in impaired sexual development due ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/04/080416104317.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 min
  -> thank you, Simon!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family medical and genetic history


Explanation:
Example:
At the initial appointment, the donor will be asked to complete a general characteristic questionnaire and a three-generation family medical and genetic history questionnaire.
(http://www.aiof.com/new html/sperm donor bank.html)

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
familial genetic [history/background]


Explanation:
Explanation:
Here's a case where we don't use a prefix in English.

28,000 references for "familial-genetic" - examples of "familial genetic history/background," etc.

Offers the region’s first centralized expertise for women whose **familial genetic history** significantly increases their risk of developing ovarian cancer. ...
www.loisholehospital.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

**Familial genetic history** and. ECG phenotype of probands for. Y1795C (A) and Y1795H (B). The top panels show the pedigree for the patients ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/276/33/30623.pdf

... neonatal history of growth and feeding, and **significant familial genetic history**. Understanding the child's environment is very important, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781720087... -

Care of HIV-Infected Pregnant Women
... and management (eg, assessment of reproductive and **familial genetic history**, screening for infectious diseases or sexually transmitted diseases [STDs]) ...
www.aids-ed.org/aidsetc?page=cm-306_pg_tx

In bipolar disorder, a differential **familial genetic background** of early versus late- onset subtypes was proposed and empirically supported [43]. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824708725... -

Neurodevelopmental patterns of visual P3b in association with ...
... pattern previously described for offspring at high risk for developing alcoholism because of their **familial/genetic background was confirmed** ...
www.journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/bps/article/PII...

Growth, Puberty, and Endocrine Functions in Patients With Sporadic ...
... and puberty in children with NF-1 and their relevant neuroendocrine profile, particularly with respect to **familial genetic background** and CNS pathology. ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/103/6/1257 -

Biological Psychiatry : Neurodevelopmental patterns of visual P3b ...
... pattern previously described for offspring at high risk for developing alcoholism because of their **familial/genetic background** was confirmed. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0006322301013014

Ophthalmology : Videokeratographic anomalies in familial ...
These selection criteria based on the existence of a **familial genetic background** led to the enrollment of 23 families, with 2 to 5 clinical keratoconus ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0161642003017317

Familial recurrence of nonsyndromic congenital heart defects in ...
the absence of del22, a **common familial genetic background** predisposing to anomalies of the pharyngeal arch derivatives is suspected to be implicated. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ajmg.a.30587

Non-reproductive heritable disorders in infertile couples and ...
Our data do not support the hypothesis that their **familial genetic background** predisposes children born after ICSI to malformations or other ...
humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/7/1609

Familial genetic predisposition, epilepsy localization and antecedent febrile ... The groups did not differ with respect to family history of epilepsy. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17046202

Familial Genetic - Health Knowledge Made Personal. ... I would say that when used in combination a 3 generation family history and appropriate genetic ...
stanford.wellsphere.com/wellpage/familial-genetic

Professional Disclosure of Familial Genetic Information ..... For example, in the case of adoption, a genetic history and a history of hereditary conditions ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002929707635101



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1034