ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

medio interno

English translation: Blood gases and electrolytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio interno
English translation:Blood gases and electrolytes
Entered by: Joseph Tein

05:56 May 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory Tests
Spanish term or phrase: medio interno
I find this term as a category in a clinical laboratory report (from Argentina). Some of the other categories are Hematología, Química Clínica, Metabolismo Fósforo-Cálcico, and under each category there are listed results of the various tests.

Under 'Medio Interno' the test results include sodium, potassium, chloride, pH, bicarbonate, anion gap, oxygen saturation, total carbon dioxide, and some others.

This question has been asked before on Proz, but I don't quite trust the translations that have been given: "internal medium" or "internal pool".

My question: what is the English medical term that corresponds to the category 'medio interno'?

Gracias como siempre por la ayuda :)
Joseph Tein
United States
Blood gases and electrolytes
Explanation:
Judging by the context, and as an ex-lab professional, I would suggest that this could be what this is referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-05-05 06:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Rache's translation, but although it is technically correct I would find it difficult to see on on an English lab report.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you David. This answer is the most helpful for my need for the name of this set of tests.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Blood gases and electrolytesDavid Brown
4internal enviromentChem. Eng. Eduardo Speranza
4Acid-base, fluid, and electrolyte balance
Rita Tepper
3Milieu interieurRachel McRoberts
3internal milieuliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Electrolyte PanelLaura_Fazio
Arterial blood gases and serum electrolytes
Rita Tepper

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Blood gases and electrolytes


Explanation:
Judging by the context, and as an ex-lab professional, I would suggest that this could be what this is referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-05-05 06:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Rache's translation, but although it is technically correct I would find it difficult to see on on an English lab report.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Thank you David. This answer is the most helpful for my need for the name of this set of tests.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: Absolutely! I just wanted to enter the same. Internal milieu and milieu interieur just don't fit. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_gases
2 hrs

agree  xxxNKW
3 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio : Yes, the Electrolyte Panel.
6 hrs

neutral  Rita Tepper: es correcto si s trata del nombre del análisis de laboratorio, pero creo que lo que pide es la traducción del término medio interno, como finalmente me convencí.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal milieu


Explanation:
I have never come across this in my translating experience. However,

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:YtnGS4Hcrc4J:www.revist...


here = internal milieu


abnormal blood test results...cause for concern? --Doctors Lounge(TM)
4 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 11 Sep 2004
Doctors Lounge - Hematology Answers ... and from time to time in the same individual, depending on the internal milieu of the human body. ...
www.doctorslounge.com/hematology/forums/backup/topic-2042.h... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:9OJLsk5LFccJ:www.life-s...


How we become acid Date: Thursday 10 August, 2006

THE DEVELOPMENT OF LATENT "ACIDOSIS"
If we look for common denominators to all diseases, factors that make any disease you have worse, then correcting these factors will help and perhaps cure, whatever is wrong with you.

The fact is, every disease begins, at a cellular level, with those particular cells becoming acid, toxic, polluted. Since the internal environment or internal milieu the cells live in effects all diseases, this is the best place to start, no matter what is wrong with you.

The acid/base balance or lack thereof in this internal milieu, is easy to evaluate. Simply, you measure how acid your saliva and urine are, at home. This will be explained thoroughly under Urine and Saliva Testing and as stated this is an exceedingly useful tool in following your own health.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something else

Color Atlas of Biochemistry - Google Books Result
by Jan Koolman, Klaus-Heinrich Röhm - 2005 - Medical - 467 pages
It serves to keep the "internal milieu" constant (homeostasis) and it plays a ... (J The blood plasma is an aqueous solution of electrolytes, nutrients, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588902471...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

#
MEDIO INTERNO Y HOMEÓSTASIS
- [ Translate this page ]
21 Sep 2002 ... El medio interno es el líquido extracelular. La homeóstasis es la constancia del medio interno. En la composición de los compartimentos ...
www.canal-h.net/webs/sgonzalez002/Fisiologia/MEDINTER.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Homeostasis - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
La homeostasis y la regulación del medio interno constituye uno de los preceptos fundamentales de la fisiología, puesto que un fallo en la homeostasis ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeostasis - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PPT]
Diapositiva 1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
TEMA 3. Medio interno. Homeostasis. Mecanismos y sistemas de control. TEMA 4. ... Medio interno y homeostasis. HOMEOSTASIS: Características ...
www.uv.es/jcarrete/ppt/T3.ppt - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

December 1995
The concept of homeostasis
by Dr. Howard Loomis

I remember briefly studying the concept of homeostasis in college. It was a pretty simple straight forward explanation of how the body maintained equilibrium between its various systems and organs.

I was quite content to regard homeostasis as a state of constancy that the body maintained all the time. It was something I could depend on and take for granted. Certainly, as a chiropractor I would not be called upon to adjust patients who were in the process of losing control of their homeostatic functions. I know now that I missed one of the most important concepts in healing. Unfortunately, it was not until about 15 years later that I gave the subject anymore serious thought.

While collecting clinical data on digestive complaints and correlating them to laboratory results, I came face-to-face with the ability of the body to maintain homeostasis. How was this accomplished since the blood must provide both the acidity for HCI production in the stomach, and alkalinity to the duodenum for the pancreatic enzymes to work? It sent me scurrying to my medical library for an exact definition, and even back to Claude Bernard's original concept of the "Internal Milieu" in 1859.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I just say that it is all very well making comments that David's answer fits the bill. Sure, I will accept this. But, where are the medical reference to back this up? Do we just have to take his word for it, plus MargaShaw's.

Start from first principles and the answer may be found.

[PDF]
Organización celular y medio interno
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Homeostasis del medio interno. Homeostasis = Constancia del medio interno parámetro. Valor normal. Margen normal. Límites no letales unidade ...
www.personales.ulpgc.es/ecastro.dbbf/Descargas/Transparenci... - Similar pages

Show me the evidence for "blood gases and electrolytes" and I will vote for it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Sodium, potassium, chloride, and bicarbonate-related effects on ...
Compared to the controls, DOCA-NaCl rats had an increased anion gap. ..... that the internal environment of cells was different between the groups, suggesting either ... view on basic regulatory concepts of the “milieu interieur” (3) may open new research .... sodium chloride or sodium bicarbonate intake in ...
ajprenal.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/00531.2007v1.pdf - Similar pages
by A Ziomber - 2008 - Related articles - All 5 versions
More results from ajprenal.physiology.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about

internal cellular environment

#
Internal Environment And Uniqueness Of The Cell
what is internal environment what is homeostasis the uniqueness of cell.
www.slideshare.net/cikgushida/internal-environment-and-uniq... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Detox Mono Diet: The Miracle Grape Cure and Other Cleansing Diets - Google Books Result
by Christopher Vasey - 2006 - Health & Fitness - 165 pages
Although natural medicine considers the internal cellular environment to be ... The preeminent role of the internal cellular environment over the germ was ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=159477126X...
#
BioEd Online Slides: "internal regulation", internal regulation
To physiologists, homeostasis means "maintaining a constant internal environment." The internal environment usually is thought of as the extra-cellular ...
www.bioedonline.org/slides/slide01.cfm?q="internal regulati... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-05 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Were I translating this I would stick to the meaning of the original. I always do and never interpret medical texts.

I am not a doctor.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz. Thanks for your suggestion as always, and all the work you put into these answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marga Shaw: No, I don't think that you would find lab results and more specifically blood gases and electrolytes be stated under the heading "internal milieu".
1 hr
  -> As I said no experience of this.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Milieu interieur


Explanation:
I don't have experience in the subject, but the definitions clearly match up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-05 15:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I definitely defer to David's experience and his translation. Thanks for the feedback!


    Reference: http://es.mimi.hu/medicina/medio_interno.html
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/milieu%20interieur
Rachel McRoberts
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marga Shaw: No, I dont't think that you would find lab results and to be more precise blood gases and elctrolytes stated under the heading "milieu interieur".
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acid-base, fluid, and electrolyte balance


Explanation:
Creo que es la mejor definición de medio interno.

FLUID, ELECTROLYTE, AND ACID-BASE BALANCE. NUR 102 - Chapter 14. Body fluids. Extracellular fluids (ECF). Interstitial fluid - fills the spaces between most ...
faculty.sheltonstate.edu/~jwilliams/NUR%20102%20-%20Chapter%2014%20Fluid%20and%20Electrolytes%20... - Páginas similares

Study guide presents a detailed outline of fluids, electrolytes, and acid-base balance, NCLEX-style questions with comprehensive rationales, ...
www.amazon.com/Fluids-Electrolytes-Acid-Base-Balance-Ration... - 235k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ions formed when electrolytes dissolve in body fluids control the osmosis of water between fluid compartments, help maintain acid-base balance, ...
www.laredo.edu/science/rviswanath/2402ppt/acid-base balance... - Páginas similares

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal enviroment


Explanation:
el medio interno es un concepto mucho más grande que solo la composición ionica. Está también relacionada con la homeostasis celular y con la regulación hormonal y de cada uno de los metabolismos que existen en el cuerpo humano.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeostasis

then I would say internal enviroment


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homeostasis
Chem. Eng. Eduardo Speranza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Electrolyte Panel

Reference information:
How is it used?
The electrolyte panel is frequently ordered as part of a routine physical, either by itself or as components of a basic metabolic panel or comprehensive metabolic panel. It is used to screen for an electrolyte or acid-base imbalance and to monitor the effect of treatment on a known imbalance that is affecting bodily organ function.

Since electrolyte and acid-base imbalances can be present with a wide variety of acute and chronic illnesses, the electrolyte panel is frequently ordered for hospitalized patients and those who come to the emergency room.

If a patient has a single electrolyte that is high or low, such as sodium or potassium, the doctor may order repeat testing of that individual electrolyte, monitoring the imbalance until it resolves.

If a patient has an acid-base imbalance, the doctor may order blood gas tests, which measure the pH and oxygen and carbon dioxide levels in an arterial blood sample, to help evaluate the severity of the imbalance and monitor its response to treatment.


    Reference: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/electro...
Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Susana Sherman
1 day9 hrs

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Arterial blood gases and serum electrolytes

Reference information:
As an Argentine physician, I am used to the term"medio interno" which includes: pH, COH3, PO2, PCO2, (included in arterial blood gases), Na, K, Cl (included in serum electrolytes).
Internal milieu and milieu interieur are grammatically correct, though I'm afraid not used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2009-05-05 17:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merck.com/mmpe/sec12/ch157/ch157b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2009-05-05 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escribo en español para evitar confusiones.
Lo que mencioné previamente son las pruebas de laboratorio que se usan para evaluar el medio interno.
Si lo que se quiere decir es la patología que se está evaluando, entonces hablaríamos de Acid-Base, Fluid, and Electrolyte Disorders.

Rita Tepper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  liz askew: Many thanks for the enlightenment. This will be useful in the future:-) Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz ;)