ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

antecedentes personales patologicos y no patologicos

English translation: Past medical and non-medical history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes personales patologicos y no patologicos
English translation:Past medical and non-medical history
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

19:37 May 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes personales patologicos y no patologicos
Hi,

On a series of Bolivian medical certificates, a lot of them said: "Antecedentes patologicos personales" and then "Antecedentes patologicos familiares," which I translated as Personal Medical History and Family Medical History, respectively.
Now I come to certificates that say: "Antecedentes Personales Patologicos y no Patologicos." I found a posting on Proz that says that this can be translated: "pathological and non-pathological personal history". But for some reason I can't seem to pull that posting up again to look at it.Is that correct? and in that case, should Antecedentes Personales Patologicos be translated personal pathological history?
What does the non-pathological history refer to? Could the antecedentes personales patologicos y no patologicos phrase be translated "medical and personal history"?
Thanks so much!

Patsy Weist
Patsy Weist
Past medical and non-medical history
Explanation:
Non-Pathologic, or non-medical refers to social, environmental exposure, etc

history of the presenting complaint, past medical history, social history
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. All the responses were helpful, but I like this one the best.
Thanks again to all,
Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Past medical and non-medical history
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1pathological and non-pathological history
Rosa Paredes
4 +1prior (or past) medical and personal history
Melissa Mann
4pathological and non-pathological patient's background
celiacp
Summary of reference entries provided
personal [non-pathological] history and medical history
Beatriz Pérez

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Past medical and non-medical history


Explanation:
Non-Pathologic, or non-medical refers to social, environmental exposure, etc

history of the presenting complaint, past medical history, social history

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you. All the responses were helpful, but I like this one the best.
Thanks again to all,
Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But "past" is redundant.
1 hr
  -> gracias, saludos

neutral  Rosa Paredes: de acuerdo con Muriel
1 hr

neutral  lisandroluppo: past, redundante para historia. Non (?)
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Umaña: Es redundante pero así se usa.
1133 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior (or past) medical and personal history


Explanation:
flows...

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> :) thank you

neutral  Rosa Paredes: prior/past es redundante
1 hr
  -> ok.

neutral  lisandroluppo: Rosa tiene razón
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pathological and non-pathological history


Explanation:
'non- pathological' incluye 'personal'

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathological and non-pathological patient's background


Explanation:
DOC] Table of Contents TABLa DE COntenidoFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Analysis; X-rays; Physical examination; Previous personal pathological and non pathological background; Family background; Vaccinations ...
https://www.nph.org/intranet/reports/docs/30/final_report_DR... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2009-05-14 08:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A patient's view of central serous retinopathy -- Hu et al. 329 ...Patients with disease of the visual pathway use all manner of ways to describe the ... that are given often relate to the patient's background and culture. ...
www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/329/7480/1483 - Páginas similares
de V Hu - 2004 - Las 4 versiones
SCOTTISH EXECUTIVE HEALTH DEPARTMENT MEMORANDUM OF PROCEDURE ON ... - [ Traducir esta página ]To do this it is necessary to have good quality information on particular aspects of the patient's background and their treatment and progress in hospital. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/10/0584334/43504 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Evaluation and use of a patient's potentialities - [ Traducir esta página ]result, the patient will, if he is oriented, tell the doctor about his difficulties. With a knowledge of the patient's background and observation of his ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U37432383052R053.pdf - Páginas similares
de J Spierman - 1963
FHA - Psychotism and its dimensions in primary care. Associations ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Psychotism and its dimensions in primary care. Associations with patient's background and manic and depressive symptoms. Results of the RADEP study. ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_17162458-psychotism-di... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: personal [non-pathological] history and medical history

Reference information:
personal [non-pathological] history and pathological history

Glosario de términos médicos del San Francisco Department of Human Services


    Reference: http://www.sfhsa.org/asset/ReportsDataResources/GlossaryMast...
Beatriz Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8