ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

proteinograma (please read question)

English translation: proteinogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proteinograma
English translation:proteinogram
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

14:09 May 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proteinograma (please read question)
Barcelona: patient with Lambda Light Chain Deposition Disease: (source punctuation left as is) "Proteinograma:Normal Inmunofijación serum componente de mobilidad restringida constituido por cadenas ligeras Lambda libres de caracter monoclonal." Having trouble putting this sentence together -- looks like it says "Protein electrophoresis: normal. Serum immunofixation: band of restricted mobility made up of free monoclonal lambda light chains." Comments? Corrections? Many thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
proteinogram
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ec/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Te original paragraphs probably should read:

Proteinograma:Normal
Inmunofijación: componente sérico de mobilidad restringida constituido por cadenas ligeras Lambda libres de caracter monoclonal
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jorge. LJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proteins and electrophoresisDavid Brown
5proteinogram
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proteinograma
proteinogram


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ec/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Te original paragraphs probably should read:

Proteinograma:Normal
Inmunofijación: componente sérico de mobilidad restringida constituido por cadenas ligeras Lambda libres de caracter monoclonal


Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jorge. LJ

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proteins and electrophoresis


Explanation:
Or Protein Screen. Almost sure, I worked in a laboratory, and this is what would be requested.
Take "hemograma", for example; this translates into "complete or full blood count"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biomed Sci: Agree for the same reason!
377 days




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hi
The first thing that bothers me is that you have "serum componente" in the Spanish, shouldn't this be "suero"??

Proteinograma | Grupo Prevenir | Análisis Clínicos
- [ Translate this page ]
Proteinograma. Es un examen que mide aproximadamente los tipos de proteína en la parte líquida (suero) de una muestra de sangre. ... Inmunoelectroforesis en suero · Inmunofijación sérica · Electroforesis de globulinas en suero ... Valores normales. Proteína total: 6.4 a 8.3 g/dL; Albúmina: 3.5 a 5.0 g/dL ...
www.grupoprevenir.es/analisis_clinicos/proteinograma.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-05-20 14:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protein Electrophoresis
Immunofixation Electrophoresis

Also known as: Serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPE), Urine Protein Electrophoresis (UPE), IFE
Related tests: Albumin, total protein, immunoglobulins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-05-20 14:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I reckon they are talking about serum protein throughout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-05-20 14:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct order for last bit
= monoclonal free Lambda light chains..

UKMF
Presence of monoclonal free light chains or Bence Jones protein in urine is suggestive of B ... exactly the same amino acid sequence and therefore electrophoretic mobility. ... Automated quantification of kappa and lambda light chains and ... Urine analysis is an essential component in the investigation of patients ...
www.ukmf.org.uk/paraproteins.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


trying to get there....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-05-20 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Jorge has intervened

there was me thinking it might read:

Proteinograma: Normal. Inmunofijación serum. Componente de mobilidad restringida constituido por cadenas ligeras Lambda libres de caracter monoclonal.

I was trying to find what the adjective "constituido" agreed with, so thought it was "componente".

Good luck now!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084
Note to reference poster
Asker: I know... but I copied and pasted directly from source text doc-- that's what it says ;-)