ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cosmiatría

English translation: cosmetic dermatology/cosmetology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosmiatría
English translation:cosmetic dermatology/cosmetology
Entered by: liz askew

15:44 Jun 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cosmiatría
Aunque este término no aparece en el diccionario de la RAE, me ha tocado traducir un diploma de esto.

Instituto de Gestión y Salud

Se otorga el presente diploma a XXX
Por haber cumplido con los requisitos del Programa Anual de Alta Especialización en COSMIATRÍA

Algunos de los cursos incluyen:

Anatomía
Biología
Fisiología
Maquillaje Permanente
Psicología
Técnicas Cosmiátricas
Aparatología
Dermocosmética
Peeling Químico
Pertañas 1x1 (pienso que hay un error y que esto puede ser "Pestañas")
Nutrición
Acupuntura
Masajes Relajantes
Uñas Acrílicas de Gel
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
cosmetic dermatology
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-06-15 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cosmetic dermatology: principles and practice - Google Books Result
by Leslie Baumann, Edmund Weisberg - 2002 - Medical - 226 pages
* A "first" in cosmetic dermatology * The latest drugs, topical agents and non-invasive procedures * 231 illustrations including 77 color photographs...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071362819...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I would send in some more references, just to say why I contributed what I did:

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:wFwnAYBjvn4J:esteticala...


Cosmiatría

En Uruguay, pero especialmente en Argentina, existen las cosmiatras. Son cosmetólogas que han realizado estudios en hospitales sobre pieles enfermas, y respetando algunas normas legales pueden trabajar en pacientes con algunas patologías en su piel.
En Perú el área dedicada a la estética facial se llama Cosmiatría, incluso los estamentos legales dan el título de cosmiatra.
Obviamente el nombre está mal empleado (ya aclaré el significado de Cosmiatría) lo bueno, que los profesionales de este pais sólo se dedican a pieles sanas, es decir, es una confusión de términos.
En un párrafo anterior señalé que Cosmetología en Perú es la carrera donde los profesionales se dedican a la Peluquería.
En la mayoría de los países no está permitida la profesión de cosmiatra, en otros, para ejercerla deben ser médicos, debido a que tratan pieles enfermas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicios de cosmiatría
Nombre Precio Foto Fecha de actualización
Servicios de cosmiatría
Grupo : New window Servicios de peluquería
Contactar con proveedor Contactar con proveedor
- Catálogo de servicios 24.09.2007
Solicitar Solicitar
Descripción
Servicios de cosmiatría
Es indudablemente cierto que el uso masificado de cosméticos se ha generalizado en el actual siglo. De un concepto netamente decorativo, han pasado a constituirse en elementos de primera necesidad y, cada vez es mayor el número de personas que se han convencido de que el cuidarse adecuada e integralmente la piel, el órgano vivo y vital más extenso y, principalmente, más expuesto del cuerpo humano, es un hecho que reporta grandes beneficios.
La cosmiatría es la ciencia que comprende la atención cosmética integral de la piel sana o enferma, en íntima colaboración con el dermatólogo. Es recomendable para toda ocasión y en todas sus formas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT
look here too:

osmiatra
Estudio cosmiatría y quiero ser cosmiatra para hacer quiromasajes y masajes terapéuticos.

Dania
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
cosmetologist/beautician
Explanation:
A State license is required for barbers, cosmetologists, and most other personal appearance workers, with the exception of shampooers; qualifications vary ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos169.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Cosmetology - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA person who is licensed in cosmetology is called a cosmetologist. A cosmetologist, sometimes called a beautician, a beauty specialist, or an esthetician or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cosmetology - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-08-24 04:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beautician in UK would be ok ...

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Argentina
(4 hrs behind you)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

cosmetology

Careers in Cosmetology
Careers in Cosmetology; FREE cosmetologist career information, plus CV / resume, job search, interview and careers advice.
www.alec.co.uk/free-career-assessment/careers-in-cosmetolog... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 22:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialized in cosmetic care products intended for prescription by dermatologists and in the service of their patients, for the last 40 years SVR Laboratories has been among the leading laboratories in medical cosmetology.

A true expression of faith, the philosophy of SVR Laboratories rests on strong founding principles dedicated to dermatology, which have always guided and participated in its success in developing SVR products.


Good luck!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cosmetic scienceDavid Brown
5cosmetic dermatologyliz askew
3 +1cosmiatry
Lida Garcia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmiatry


Explanation:
=)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Lamarque: www.scielo.br/pdf/abd/v80n4/en_v80n4a02.pdf
21 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Richard McDorman: I'm sorry to have to do this, however, "cosmiatry" is not a word in English. It is a back formation from Spanish and Portuguese. Please see: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cosmiatry. Also see: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cosmiatry
30 mins
  -> don't be sorry...we are here to learn =)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Actually, I believe the word is creeping into English. It is definitely a neologism, but there is no precise equivalent in English, so it can be expected to take hold as the discipline grows.
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosmetic dermatology


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-06-15 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cosmetic dermatology: principles and practice - Google Books Result
by Leslie Baumann, Edmund Weisberg - 2002 - Medical - 226 pages
* A "first" in cosmetic dermatology * The latest drugs, topical agents and non-invasive procedures * 231 illustrations including 77 color photographs...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071362819...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I would send in some more references, just to say why I contributed what I did:

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:wFwnAYBjvn4J:esteticala...


Cosmiatría

En Uruguay, pero especialmente en Argentina, existen las cosmiatras. Son cosmetólogas que han realizado estudios en hospitales sobre pieles enfermas, y respetando algunas normas legales pueden trabajar en pacientes con algunas patologías en su piel.
En Perú el área dedicada a la estética facial se llama Cosmiatría, incluso los estamentos legales dan el título de cosmiatra.
Obviamente el nombre está mal empleado (ya aclaré el significado de Cosmiatría) lo bueno, que los profesionales de este pais sólo se dedican a pieles sanas, es decir, es una confusión de términos.
En un párrafo anterior señalé que Cosmetología en Perú es la carrera donde los profesionales se dedican a la Peluquería.
En la mayoría de los países no está permitida la profesión de cosmiatra, en otros, para ejercerla deben ser médicos, debido a que tratan pieles enfermas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicios de cosmiatría
Nombre Precio Foto Fecha de actualización
Servicios de cosmiatría
Grupo : New window Servicios de peluquería
Contactar con proveedor Contactar con proveedor
- Catálogo de servicios 24.09.2007
Solicitar Solicitar
Descripción
Servicios de cosmiatría
Es indudablemente cierto que el uso masificado de cosméticos se ha generalizado en el actual siglo. De un concepto netamente decorativo, han pasado a constituirse en elementos de primera necesidad y, cada vez es mayor el número de personas que se han convencido de que el cuidarse adecuada e integralmente la piel, el órgano vivo y vital más extenso y, principalmente, más expuesto del cuerpo humano, es un hecho que reporta grandes beneficios.
La cosmiatría es la ciencia que comprende la atención cosmética integral de la piel sana o enferma, en íntima colaboración con el dermatólogo. Es recomendable para toda ocasión y en todas sus formas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT
look here too:

osmiatra
Estudio cosmiatría y quiero ser cosmiatra para hacer quiromasajes y masajes terapéuticos.

Dania
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
cosmetologist/beautician
Explanation:
A State license is required for barbers, cosmetologists, and most other personal appearance workers, with the exception of shampooers; qualifications vary ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos169.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Cosmetology - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA person who is licensed in cosmetology is called a cosmetologist. A cosmetologist, sometimes called a beautician, a beauty specialist, or an esthetician or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cosmetology - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-08-24 04:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beautician in UK would be ok ...

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Argentina
(4 hrs behind you)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 21:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

cosmetology

Careers in Cosmetology
Careers in Cosmetology; FREE cosmetologist career information, plus CV / resume, job search, interview and careers advice.
www.alec.co.uk/free-career-assessment/careers-in-cosmetolog... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-06-15 22:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialized in cosmetic care products intended for prescription by dermatologists and in the service of their patients, for the last 40 years SVR Laboratories has been among the leading laboratories in medical cosmetology.

A true expression of faith, the philosophy of SVR Laboratories rests on strong founding principles dedicated to dermatology, which have always guided and participated in its success in developing SVR products.


Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard McDorman: Good solution. I think this is it.
1 min

disagree  David Brown: Sorry to disagree, but I am sure this would be "Dermocosmética"
2 hrs
  -> Isn't "dermocosmética" to do with dermocosmetics?/How about "cosmetology" then - have found a further reference!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosmetic science


Explanation:
Judging by the topics
..and there are journals dedicated to this subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-16 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing to do with my suggestion, but see---http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cosmetics_beaut...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-16 06:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggested answer may not be "right".
But "cosmiatria" seems to be a difficult word (concept) to translate into English.
On Google, which tends to be the judge and jury of our suggestions, there are references, in Spanish, to "cosmetologia y cosmiatria" which suggests that they are two separate entities. I suggested "cosmetic science" as I believe it covers all possibilities, without losing the translation.



David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I don't believe this is right either:-) and you don't even provide any evidence:-)!!//So we shouldn't bother with evidence then?
2 hrs
  -> of course we should bother about the evidence, but at the moment it is all circumstantial, we have nothing tangible for "cosmiatria" in an English context, but judging by the topics in the diploma "science" is a word that covers all.