ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Recibo y entrega de turno

English translation: shift-change report / change-of-shift report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recibo y entrega de turno
English translation:shift-change report / change-of-shift report
Entered by: Terejimenez

18:35 Jul 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Recibo y entrega de turno
Recibo y entrega de turno: Revisión de pacientes, informe de actividades y procedimientos realizados durante el turno
Terejimenez
shift-change report / change-of-shift report
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-07-06 18:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go for (NURSING) CHANGE-OF-SHIFT REPORT

Patient care hand-overs occur in many settings across the
continuum of care, including admission from primary care, physician
sign-out to a covering physician, ****nursing change-of-shift
reporting*****, nursing report on patient transfer between units or
facilities, anaesthesiology reports to post-anaesthesia recovery
room staff, emergency department communication with staff at
a receiving facility during a patient’s transfer, and discharge of
the patient back home or to another facility.

Streamlining and standardizing **change-of-shift reporting***
can enhance critical thinking, as well as minimize time
spent away from the patient.

http://www.wales.nhs.uk/sites3/Documents/781/PS-Solution3.pd...









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-07-06 18:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAVE ALSO SEEN IT AS "NURSE CHANGE-OF-SHIFT REPORT"


Recommended uses for SBAR:

Inpatient or outpatient
Urgent or non-urgent communications
Conversations with a physician, either in person or over the phone
– particularly useful in nurse to doctor communications
– also helpful in doctor to doctor consultation
Discussions with allied health professionals
– Respiratory Therapy
– Physical Therapy
Conversations with peers
– ***Change of shift report***
Escalating a concern
http://www.nodelaysscotland.scot.nhs.uk/ServiceImprovement/T...

Dowding, D. (2000) The information content of the **nurse change of shift report:** a comparative study. Journal of Advanced Nursing. 31(4) 794-804
http://www.nris.gcal.ac.uk/decisionmaking/publications.html

Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la pronta ayuda. Lo dejé como "change-of-shift report"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shift-change report / change-of-shift report
Lisa McCarthy
3shift receipt and handoverpatinba


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift receipt and handover


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shift-change report / change-of-shift report


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-07-06 18:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go for (NURSING) CHANGE-OF-SHIFT REPORT

Patient care hand-overs occur in many settings across the
continuum of care, including admission from primary care, physician
sign-out to a covering physician, ****nursing change-of-shift
reporting*****, nursing report on patient transfer between units or
facilities, anaesthesiology reports to post-anaesthesia recovery
room staff, emergency department communication with staff at
a receiving facility during a patient’s transfer, and discharge of
the patient back home or to another facility.

Streamlining and standardizing **change-of-shift reporting***
can enhance critical thinking, as well as minimize time
spent away from the patient.

http://www.wales.nhs.uk/sites3/Documents/781/PS-Solution3.pd...









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-07-06 18:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAVE ALSO SEEN IT AS "NURSE CHANGE-OF-SHIFT REPORT"


Recommended uses for SBAR:

Inpatient or outpatient
Urgent or non-urgent communications
Conversations with a physician, either in person or over the phone
– particularly useful in nurse to doctor communications
– also helpful in doctor to doctor consultation
Discussions with allied health professionals
– Respiratory Therapy
– Physical Therapy
Conversations with peers
– ***Change of shift report***
Escalating a concern
http://www.nodelaysscotland.scot.nhs.uk/ServiceImprovement/T...

Dowding, D. (2000) The information content of the **nurse change of shift report:** a comparative study. Journal of Advanced Nursing. 31(4) 794-804
http://www.nris.gcal.ac.uk/decisionmaking/publications.html



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la pronta ayuda. Lo dejé como "change-of-shift report"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Mirtha

agree  Richard McDorman: I like both versions, although I myself would go with the second suggestion, "change-of-shift report."
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard - I'd go with the second one myself too.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Victoria Frazier: I like the second version too!
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Victoria!

agree  clisaz
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!