ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

accesos vasculares autólogos

English translation: autologous vascular access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accesos vasculares autólogos
English translation:autologous vascular access
Entered by: Smartranslators

11:56 Jul 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nephrology
Spanish term or phrase: accesos vasculares autólogos
Context: arteriovenous fistula (AVF) vascular access in dialysis.

la creación de *accesos vasculares autólogos* frente a cualquier otro tipo de acceso vascular

My attempt:
the implementation of *vascular access via autology *

based on the following website:

http://www.doyma.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7012&articuloid=...
DigoTranslation
United Kingdom
autologous vascular access
Explanation:
ANGIOLOGÍA - Presentación The autologous vascular access has proved to be the longest lasting procedure with fewest complications in patients undergoing haemodialysis, ...
www.revangiol.com/sec/resumen.php?or...i... - En caché - Similares


Superficialization of autologous vascular access: an alternative ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Arenas MD, Gil MT, Malek T, Moledous A, Nuñez C, López-Collado M ABSTRACT: INTRODUCTION: We review our experience with autologous veins Superficialization ...
www.labmeeting.com/.../arenas


BiomedExperts: [First non-autologous vascular access for ... - [ Traducir esta página ] '[First non-autologous vascular access for hemodialysis: PTFE fistula]' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 Million pre-calculated ...
www.biomedexperts.com/.../First_non-autologous_vascular_acc... - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autologous-based vascular access/autologous graftliz askew
3 +1autologous vascular access
Smartranslators
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autologous vascular access


Explanation:
ANGIOLOGÍA - Presentación The autologous vascular access has proved to be the longest lasting procedure with fewest complications in patients undergoing haemodialysis, ...
www.revangiol.com/sec/resumen.php?or...i... - En caché - Similares


Superficialization of autologous vascular access: an alternative ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Arenas MD, Gil MT, Malek T, Moledous A, Nuñez C, López-Collado M ABSTRACT: INTRODUCTION: We review our experience with autologous veins Superficialization ...
www.labmeeting.com/.../arenas


BiomedExperts: [First non-autologous vascular access for ... - [ Traducir esta página ] '[First non-autologous vascular access for hemodialysis: PTFE fistula]' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 Million pre-calculated ...
www.biomedexperts.com/.../First_non-autologous_vascular_acc... - En caché - Similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 517
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autologous-based vascular access/autologous graft


Explanation:
This concerns a graft, from the research I have gathered up.

ELSEVIER.ES - REVISTAS
- [ Translate this page ]
Los accesos vasculares autólogos de las extremidades inferiores se realizan empleando la vena safena interna. La vena puede ser colocada en un montaje ...
www.doyma.es/revistas/ctl_servlet?_f=7014&articuloid... – Similar


AV access graft > arteriovenöser Zugangsshunt
(KudoZ) inglês para alemão translation of vascular access graft: AV-Shunt, Prothesenshunt, Shuntimplantat [Medicina: instrumentos (Medicina)]. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../2599153-av_access_graft.html - Cached – Similar


Vascular Access for Hemodialysis
The three basic kinds of vascular access for hemodialysis are an arteriovenous (AV) fistula, an AV graft, and a venous catheter. A fistula is an opening or ...
kidney.niddk.nih.gov/Kudiseases/pubs/vascularaccess/ - Cached – Similar

#
Materials Used for Hemodialysis Vascular Access: Current ...
Thus, it is time to develop new strategies and new graft materials that fulfill the "physiological" requirements of an optimal vascular access to prolong ...
graft.edina.clockss.org/cgi/content/refs/6/1/6 - Similar
# [PDF]
Secondary Arteriovenous Fistulae
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
moving toward the goal of autologous-based vascular access. Often, it is ... Although the conversion of a dysfunctional graft to a secondary AVF has ...
www.touchbriefings.com/download.cfm?fileID=11474&action... - Similar
#
Biotechnology News Graft Occlusion Vascular Search
Documents 1-20 out of 49 found. Current Search: graft: 567, occlusion: 31, vascular: 1388 ... Dialysis: Autologous grafts offer vascular access hope ...
www.bioportfolio.co.uk/.../dialogserver.exe?...Graft Occlus... - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-07-16 09:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biotechnology News Graft Occlusion Vascular Search
Documents 1-20 out of 49 found. Current Search: graft: 567, occlusion: 31, vascular: 1388 ... Dialysis: Autologous grafts offer vascular access hope ...
www.bioportfolio.co.uk/.../dialogserver.exe?...Graft Occlus... - Cached - Similar

BTW
I have made this contribution because I have found no convincing UK references to "autologous vascular access". Seriously folks :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Hi
I am confused
Your query is "accesos vasculares autólogos" and you say this is based on your quoted site. Well, unless I am going blind this phrase is not included in your quoted text. See:

Por Amelia Torres-Gómez a, Álvaro Pérez-Baena a, M José Pérez-Blasco a, M Jesús Moyano-Franco a, Nuria Del-Toro-Espinosa a, Carlos Jarava-Mantecón a

a Centro Periférico de Hemodiálisis Virgen de los Reyes de Sevilla. Gambro Healthcare. Sevilla. España.

Introducción: El acceso vascular de elección en los pacientes en programas de hemodiálisis es la fístula arteriovenosa (FAV) autóloga. Cuando esta opción no es posible, se tiende a optar por las prótesis vasculares de politetrafluoroetileno (PTFE). Otra alternativa son los catéteres, que pueden ser transitorios (CT) o permanentes (CP). Objetivo: Analizar el tipo de acceso vascular y los parámetros de eficacia de diálisis teniendo en cuenta las características clínicas de los pacientes en estudio. Material y método: Hemos estudiado una muestra de 86 pacientes divididos en dos grupos: el grupo I incluye a los pacientes portadores de accesos vasculares definitivos (FAV o PTFE) y el grupo II, a los portadores de catéteres (transitorios o permanentes). Se recogieron datos analíticos y la comorbilidad, y se estudió las diferencias entre ambos grupos respecto a las diferentes variables cualitativas y cuantitativas. Resultados: Los pacientes que portan accesos definitivos tienen mejor calidad de vida y mayor eficacia de diálisis que los portadores de catéter, sin que exista una relación directa con los parámetros de comorbilidad. Hay más mujeres que se dializan a través de catéteres. El tiempo de permanencia en hemodiálisis es mayor en el grupo I, lo que explica el mayor porcentaje de calcificaciones vasculares en este grupo. Conclusiones: Es importante disminuir la prevalencia de pacientes portadores de catéteres, puesto que los portadores de accesos definitivos presentan mejores parámetros de calidad de hemodiálisis.

The only bit of your text that has "autologous" in it is:

la fístula arteriovenosa (FAV) autóloga

which = AVF (autologous arteriovenous fistula)

The natural history of autologous fistulas as first-time dialysis ...
The autologous arteriovenous fistula (AVF) has been the gold standard since the introduction of the Brecia-Cimino fistula in 1966 and is echoed in the ...
www.jvir.org/article/S0741-5214(07)01743-0/abstract - Similar
by A Biuckians - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 8 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116