ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

plicar

English translation: fold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plicar
English translation:fold
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

08:16 Aug 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plicar
Full sentence:

Si hay hiperpresión abdominal, antes de seccionar el saco se lo plicará sobre sí mismo.

Should this be 'aplicar'?

Help appreciated.
Helena Maliniak
United Kingdom
fold
Explanation:
Example:
Incisional herniae
... from the fundus of the sac, leave them attached it, free it from her skin, if you have not already done so, and fold the sac inwards into her abdomen. ...
www.meb.uni-bonn.de/dtc/primsurg/docbook/.../x4687.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-06 08:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lat. plicare > Sp. plegar = doblar; > fold
Anyway, wait for other answers before using mine. My confidence is low.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2fold
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3bend over / double up
ANCA ROXANA CHIRILA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fold


Explanation:
Example:
Incisional herniae
... from the fundus of the sac, leave them attached it, free it from her skin, if you have not already done so, and fold the sac inwards into her abdomen. ...
www.meb.uni-bonn.de/dtc/primsurg/docbook/.../x4687.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-06 08:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lat. plicare > Sp. plegar = doblar; > fold
Anyway, wait for other answers before using mine. My confidence is low.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  neilmac: Better than a phrasal verb for med contexts IMO :)
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Neilmac.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend over / double up


Explanation:
plicar - plegar, doblar



ANCA ROXANA CHIRILA
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8