ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

reflejos pupilares anormales

English translation: abnormal pupillary (light) reflex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reflejos pupilares anormales
English translation:abnormal pupillary (light) reflex
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

23:44 Aug 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Acute Fulminant Hepatitis
Spanish term or phrase: reflejos pupilares anormales
Found in an article in Internal Medicine Mexico
rochebomb
normal pupillary (light) reflex
Explanation:
Good luck!

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O62-pupillaryreflex.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-08-07 23:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read "abnormal" pupillary (light) reflexes, Thank you very much Carlos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-08-21 04:06:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Melissa and Carlos !!
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2normal pupillary (light) reflex
Maria Mastruzzo
4abnormal pupillary reflex
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal pupillary reflex


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-07 23:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On

Search resultsPupillary light reflex - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mechanism|A Mathematical...|Clinical...|References
Lack of the pupillary reflex or an abnormal pupillary reflex can be caused by ... The pupillary light reflex in normal subjects" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pupillary_light_reflex - 56k - Cached

Pupillary Abnormalities
... lecture notes on Pupillary Abnormalities their recognition and ... condition where the light reflex is absent or abnormal but the near response is intact. ...opt.indiana.edu/riley/.../Pupil_Abnormal/1_Saint_Pupil_Abnormal.html - Cached
Pupillary reflex - Psychology Wiki
In medicine, there are two pupillary reflexes ... Lack of the pupillary reflex or an abnormal pupillary reflex can be caused by ...psychology.wikia.com/wiki/Pupillary_reflex - 51k - Cached
Pupillary light reflex: Information from Answers.com
Pupillary light reflex It has been suggested that Pupillary response be ... Lack of the pupillary reflex or an abnormal pupillary reflex can be caused by ...www.answers.com/topic/pupillary-light-reflex - 93k - Cached
Pupillary Light Reflex Facts (Optic Nerve) @ Fit.name
The pupillary light reflex is a reflex that controls the diameter of the pupil, ... Lack of the pupillary reflex or an abnormal pupillary reflex can be caused by ...www.fit.name/Pupillary_light_reflex/encyclopedia.htm - 59k - Cached
Pupillary reflex: Encyclopedia with 57,945 entries from biotech ...
Pupillary reflex: Encyclopedia with 57,945 entries from biotech, medicine ... Lack of the pupillary reflex or an abnormal pupillary reflex can be caused by ...www.bionity.com/lexikon/e/Pupillary_reflex - Cached
comatose
Abnormal pupillary responses ... pupillary reflexes are usually absent. any motor signs are ... abnormal plantar reflexes. evidence of urinary incontinence ...www.jeffmann.net/NeuroGuidemaps/coma.html - 78k - Cached
Reflex - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reaction time|Human reflexes|See also|References
Reflex. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (Redirected from Reflex, abnormal) Jump to: ... midbrain: Pupillary light reflex · Accommodation reflex ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflex,_abnormal - Cached

Pupillary Abnormalities
Assessing pupillary reflexes. There are essentially three reflexes to ... This abnormal response is known as a relative afferent pupillary defect (RAPD) ...www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000839 - 54k - Cached
Functional and Cognitive Recovery of Patients With Traumatic Brain ...
... to be associated with a lower GCS score, abnormal pupillary reflex, older age, ... older age, and an abnormal pupillary reflex on admission (note the positive and ...ccn.aacnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/29/4/12 - 103k
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next >View Notes (0)Search Pad BETA OffOptionsNew…Open…Save…Close
Recent Documents
Please sign in
Search Pad
Turn OffTurn OnPreferencesAbout

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Search query

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal pupillary (light) reflex


Explanation:
Good luck!

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O62-pupillaryreflex.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-08-07 23:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read "abnormal" pupillary (light) reflexes, Thank you very much Carlos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-08-21 04:06:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Melissa and Carlos !!

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano: abnormal pupillary reflexes
2 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Carlos :))

agree  Melissa Mann: yes, abnormal
20 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Melissa :))