ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

filamento de moco

English translation: mucus filament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filamento de moco
English translation:mucus filament
Entered by: liz askew

14:33 Aug 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: filamento de moco
descripcion en un estudio medico
luli900
Argentina
mucus filament
Explanation:
Paediatric ophthalmology - Google Books Result
by David Taylor - 1997 - Medical - 1138 pages
Mucus filaments and plaques may also be seen. Slit-lamp observations of the tear film may include the tear film break-up time (BUT) (Norn 1969; ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=086542831X...

The PANTOPS M2 from Biophysic Medical enables ophth almologists to ...
Lack of mucus filament in the lower fornix. • Corneal biopsy shows lack of goblet cells. • Tear film break-up time short (10 seconds or less) ...
bjo.bmj.com/content/63/9/local/advertising.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

mucous filament

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=H8t4mkn0288C&pg=PA45&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical - Innovative Sclerals, For the treatment of keratoconus
Preventing mucus filaments adhering to the cornea. • Ptosis. The main role of scleral lenses is to augment the options when contact lenses are clinically ...
www.sclerals.com/technical.html - Cached - Similar

Is this to do with ophthalmology at all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiabilidad-Fitozoo - DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Filamento blenorrágico: filamentos de moco en la orina de los blenorragicos crónicos, que llevan englobados partículas de pus y celulas epiteliales de la ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/f/fi.htm - Cached – Similar




http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:q-0fcF4V_HQJ:www.irving...

PROCEDURE

Centrifuge 5.0 mL of a mixed, freshly voided or catheterized urine in a conical centrifuge tube for 5 minutes at high speed.

Examine several fields at 100X magnification for casts. Classify and count the number of casts and report as a least-to-most range (eg. 5-10) for each type seen within LPF (Low Power Fields). Switch to 400X magnification and examine for other elements, i.e., WBCs, RBCs, Epithelial cells, yeast, bacteria, Trichomonas vaginalis, Sperm cells, mucous filaments and crystals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

mucous filaments

are found in urinanalysis!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strand 2 audio (strnd) KEY

NOUN:

1. A complex of fibers or filaments that have been twisted together to form a cable, rope, thread, or yarn.
2.
1. A single filament, such as a fiber or thread, of a woven or braided material.
2. A wisp or tress of hair.
3. Something that is plaited or twisted as a ropelike length: a strand of pearls; a strand of DNA.
4. One of the elements woven together to make an intricate whole, such as the plot of a novel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sti.bmj.com/cgi/pdf_extract/10/1/62

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-08-24 10:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooop

just noticed

that should =

urinalysis
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mucus filamentliz askew
4 +1strand of mucus
Lydia De Jorge
2(cervical) mucous (ovulation) test
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strand of mucus


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
4 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(cervical) mucous (ovulation) test


Explanation:
Why don't you provide some context!
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mucus filament


Explanation:
Paediatric ophthalmology - Google Books Result
by David Taylor - 1997 - Medical - 1138 pages
Mucus filaments and plaques may also be seen. Slit-lamp observations of the tear film may include the tear film break-up time (BUT) (Norn 1969; ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=086542831X...

The PANTOPS M2 from Biophysic Medical enables ophth almologists to ...
Lack of mucus filament in the lower fornix. • Corneal biopsy shows lack of goblet cells. • Tear film break-up time short (10 seconds or less) ...
bjo.bmj.com/content/63/9/local/advertising.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

mucous filament

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=H8t4mkn0288C&pg=PA45&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical - Innovative Sclerals, For the treatment of keratoconus
Preventing mucus filaments adhering to the cornea. • Ptosis. The main role of scleral lenses is to augment the options when contact lenses are clinically ...
www.sclerals.com/technical.html - Cached - Similar

Is this to do with ophthalmology at all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiabilidad-Fitozoo - DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Filamento blenorrágico: filamentos de moco en la orina de los blenorragicos crónicos, que llevan englobados partículas de pus y celulas epiteliales de la ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/f/fi.htm - Cached – Similar




http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:q-0fcF4V_HQJ:www.irving...

PROCEDURE

Centrifuge 5.0 mL of a mixed, freshly voided or catheterized urine in a conical centrifuge tube for 5 minutes at high speed.

Examine several fields at 100X magnification for casts. Classify and count the number of casts and report as a least-to-most range (eg. 5-10) for each type seen within LPF (Low Power Fields). Switch to 400X magnification and examine for other elements, i.e., WBCs, RBCs, Epithelial cells, yeast, bacteria, Trichomonas vaginalis, Sperm cells, mucous filaments and crystals.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

mucous filaments

are found in urinanalysis!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strand 2 audio (strnd) KEY

NOUN:

1. A complex of fibers or filaments that have been twisted together to form a cable, rope, thread, or yarn.
2.
1. A single filament, such as a fiber or thread, of a woven or braided material.
2. A wisp or tress of hair.
3. Something that is plaited or twisted as a ropelike length: a strand of pearls; a strand of DNA.
4. One of the elements woven together to make an intricate whole, such as the plot of a novel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-23 16:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sti.bmj.com/cgi/pdf_extract/10/1/62

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-08-24 10:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooop

just noticed

that should =

urinalysis

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadineDudley: estoy de acuerdo
26 mins
  -> Gracias! Yo siempre voy por el "literal" en terminología médica:-)

agree  neilmac: VG :)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!