KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

politraumatizado

English translation: polytraumatized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:politraumatizado
English translation:polytraumatized
Entered by: xxxOso

22:53 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: politraumatizado
health question regarding cause of injury cause od death
tammy watson
Polytraumatized
Explanation:
Hi Tammy,

Approach to the Polytraumatized Patient With Musculoskeletal ...
(Vol. 7, No. 3) ISSN: 1067-151X © 1999 American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons.
Approach to the Polytraumatized Patient With Musculoskeletal Injuries. ...
www3.aaos.org/jaaos/greek/mj99gk02.cfm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Therapeutical Strategies and Outcome of Polytraumatized Patients ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Original Article Therapeutical Strategies and Outcome of Polytraumatized Patients
with Pelvic Injuries A Six-Year Experience Wolfgang Ertel, Karim Eid, Marius ...
www.europeantrauma.net/hotpapers/Ertel26-6.pdf - Similar pages


European Journal of Trauma
Volume 26 Issue 6 (2000). Back to the overview. Therapeutical Strategies and Outcome
of Polytraumatized Patients with Pelvic Injuries. A Six-Year Experience. ...
www.europeantrauma.net/journal/ regular_contents/detail/31/ - 12k -

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Polytraumatized patients are those unique individuals with numerous skeletal and other primary organ system injuries, usually caused by high energy traumatic events.\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12PolytraumatizedxxxOso
5 +1multi-traumaJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Polytraumatized


Explanation:
Hi Tammy,

Approach to the Polytraumatized Patient With Musculoskeletal ...
(Vol. 7, No. 3) ISSN: 1067-151X © 1999 American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons.
Approach to the Polytraumatized Patient With Musculoskeletal Injuries. ...
www3.aaos.org/jaaos/greek/mj99gk02.cfm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Therapeutical Strategies and Outcome of Polytraumatized Patients ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Original Article Therapeutical Strategies and Outcome of Polytraumatized Patients
with Pelvic Injuries A Six-Year Experience Wolfgang Ertel, Karim Eid, Marius ...
www.europeantrauma.net/hotpapers/Ertel26-6.pdf - Similar pages


European Journal of Trauma
Volume 26 Issue 6 (2000). Back to the overview. Therapeutical Strategies and Outcome
of Polytraumatized Patients with Pelvic Injuries. A Six-Year Experience. ...
www.europeantrauma.net/journal/ regular_contents/detail/31/ - 12k -

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 23:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Polytraumatized patients are those unique individuals with numerous skeletal and other primary organ system injuries, usually caused by high energy traumatic events.\"

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco
40 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  Trudy Peters
58 mins
  -> ¡Hola Trudy! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, João ¶:^)

agree  sanlev
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, sanlev ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sisisi
1 hr
  -> ¡Graaaaaaaacias, María! ¶;^) ¶:^D

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, estel ¶:^)

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, sktrans ¶:^)

agree  elenali
8 hrs
  -> ¡Un abrazo, elenali! ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Mar Brotons
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mareta ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  T Crotogino
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, T ¶:^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-trauma


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Also!
12 hrs