ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pulso pedio conservado

English translation: pedal pulse preserved (or maintained or present)

10:04 Aug 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pulso pedio conservado
I'm OK with pulso pedio (dorsalis pedis pulse), and from what I've seen, its usually graded as absent, diminished, normal and present. So what does "conservado" correspond to???? By process of elimination I assume either "normal" or "present". Any ideas....??
thanks
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
English translation:pedal pulse preserved (or maintained or present)
Explanation:
Yes, you surmised correctly!
Selected response from:

geros
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pedal pulse preserved (or maintained or present)geros
4Pedal pulse intact
Rachel Sinn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pedal pulse preserved (or maintained or present)


Explanation:
Yes, you surmised correctly!

geros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Papillonbleu9
2 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
7 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
17 hrs

1423 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedal pulse intact


Explanation:
I like to use normal or intact for conservado.

Rachel Sinn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12