ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

acotamiento

English translation: limitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acotamiento
English translation:limitation
Entered by: marideoba

11:11 Aug 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acotamiento
"Acotamiento significativo de pie izquierdo"
This patient has had two toes amputated.
Thanks in advance for any suggestions from those in the know :))
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
limitation
Explanation:
Significant limitation or restriction. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

marideoba
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limitation
marideoba
4 -1impediment
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitation


Explanation:
Significant limitation or restriction. I hope this helps.

marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think that "functional limitation/s" might be safest:-) http://ptjournalonline.org/cgi/reprint/77/9/937.pdf
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil gracias Liz!

agree  elsumerio
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  getraductor: Coincido con "liz askew".
1 day3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Pachin!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impediment


Explanation:
Literally, a reduction or shortening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-27 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Significant handicap of left foot" or similar should do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-08-27 11:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer impediment or handicap to "defect" for some reason...
(physical defect) defecto m;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-08-28 17:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impediment: restriction; hindrance: limitation; something that interferes with or delays action or progress ; an obstruction:

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: it is not "acoRtamiento",but "acotAmiento".
3 hrs
  -> Never thought for a moment that it was. My suggestion stands, although I do like "limitation" more :)