ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lectura de cartas

English translation: nautical or navigational chart reading / interpretation

18:22 Oct 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MEDICINA NAVAL
Spanish term or phrase: lectura de cartas
¿Cartas médicas? ¿ Serán como expedientes o gráficos?
Gracias anticipadas por su ayuda
Marisol Sahagun
English translation:nautical or navigational chart reading / interpretation
Explanation:
Plotting a course on a chart is what seamen do. The subject could be translated as "nautical or navigational chart reading". Can also be translared as "Navigation/al skills"
Selected response from:

mgdletters
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5reading of chartsliz askew
4nautical or navigational chart reading / interpretation
mgdletters
3chart reading
Ecuánime
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reading of charts


Explanation:
this is the nearest I can get with only three words of context:)

cartas > charts
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of cartas: charts [Metallurgy / Casting].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../1246277-cartas.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-10-20 18:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Cognitive Differences in Chart Reading: A Comparison of Nurses and ...
Cognitive Differences in Chart Reading: A Comparison of Nurses and Physicians. Todd R. Johnson, Vimla L. Patel, and James P. Turley. Abstract ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2243266 - Similar
by TR Johnson - 2001 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
#
Charts and Graphs
To practice reading charts, click here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/revisewise/maths/data/. Be sure to do the activity, factsheet, test, and worksheet. ...
www.nwlincs.org/mtlincs/pilotproject/.../charts&graphs.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
11 mins

agree  Travelin Ann
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or chart reading (as a course title). From the asker's explanation, it could actually be nautical charts, and it could also be medical charts or even charts in general. There is no obligation to be more specific than the original.
12 hrs
  -> Exactly, so it is safer not to qualify "charts".

agree  Victoria Frazier: Agree with Muriel.
22 hrs
  -> Yes, this is why I put "charts" with no qualifier. We are not mind-readers, with such little context:)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chart reading


Explanation:
Liz you got it if that's what Marisol is looking for, but I think Chart reading may sound better.

Ecuánime
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nautical or navigational chart reading / interpretation


Explanation:
Plotting a course on a chart is what seamen do. The subject could be translated as "nautical or navigational chart reading". Can also be translared as "Navigation/al skills"

mgdletters
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias!




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
You need to provide a couple of sentences of context, otherwise I will be suggesting "card reading/s" as in Scientology!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195