ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Tac T-A-P

English translation: CT scan of the chest, abdomen and pelvis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tac T-A-P
English translation:CT scan of the chest, abdomen and pelvis
Entered by: liz askew

14:09 Jan 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / scans
Spanish term or phrase: Tac T-A-P
I'm sorry for asking for clarification of yet another abbreviation today!

This term is included in a list of procedures requested by an oncologist. Here's the brief list to (hopefully) give some context.

Solicito:
Tac T-A-P
Gamma grafía ósea
AG y nuevo PSA

Tac comes up as CAT scan in the glossary but I'm not sure about the T-A-P part. From my research I'm thinking that it could refer to a spinal tap CAT scan but I (obviously) want to be absolutely sure before translating it that way as I don't want to mislead the client/patient on such a crucial piece of information.

Please only suggest answers that you're sure of here.
Many thanks.
Julie Waddington
Spain
CT scan of the chest, abdomen and pelvis
Explanation:
diagnóstico por imagen en Medicina Interna: June 2007
- [ Translate this page ]
20 Jun 2007 ... TAC torácico-abdominal-pélvico: bazo accesorio. Imagen de aspecto quístico en zona teórica anexial izda de unos 43 mm. ...
diagnosticoporimagenmi.blogspot.com/2007_06_01_archive.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-01-20 14:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabrini Health - Medical Imaging - Procedure Information Sheet ...
What is a C.T Scan - Chest / Abdomen / Pelvis (C.A.P.)? C.T of the chest, abdomen and pelvis displays many different types of tissue, including the lungs, ...
www.cabrini.com.au/.../medicalimagingdisplayinformationshee... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-01-20 14:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation Damage Discussion
Spiral CT scans of abdomen, pelvis and chest, with or without contrast, every three months, has its own radiation risk as well. Admittedly, it is smaller ...
www.leiomyosarcoma.org.uk/raddiscuss.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-01-20 14:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
strictly speaking the "A" in TAC stands for axial

however

Computerised Tomography (CT Scan) | Health | Patient UK
Computerised Tomography (CT Scan) - A CT scan (computerised tomography) also known as CAT scan (computed axial tomography) is a specialised x-ray test.
www.patient.co.uk › Information Leaflets - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-01-20 14:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Confidence level low because of my quick reply, without thorough research, which came later.

Change that to a level 5 confidence! now all the research has been completed:)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In addition to the references you provided, your answer was also verified by subsequent pages in the document which described the scans in more detail. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5CT scan of the chest, abdomen and pelvisliz askew
4 -2Spinal Tap CAT scan
Sils


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CT scan of the chest, abdomen and pelvis


Explanation:
diagnóstico por imagen en Medicina Interna: June 2007
- [ Translate this page ]
20 Jun 2007 ... TAC torácico-abdominal-pélvico: bazo accesorio. Imagen de aspecto quístico en zona teórica anexial izda de unos 43 mm. ...
diagnosticoporimagenmi.blogspot.com/2007_06_01_archive.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-01-20 14:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabrini Health - Medical Imaging - Procedure Information Sheet ...
What is a C.T Scan - Chest / Abdomen / Pelvis (C.A.P.)? C.T of the chest, abdomen and pelvis displays many different types of tissue, including the lungs, ...
www.cabrini.com.au/.../medicalimagingdisplayinformationshee... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-01-20 14:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiation Damage Discussion
Spiral CT scans of abdomen, pelvis and chest, with or without contrast, every three months, has its own radiation risk as well. Admittedly, it is smaller ...
www.leiomyosarcoma.org.uk/raddiscuss.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-01-20 14:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.
strictly speaking the "A" in TAC stands for axial

however

Computerised Tomography (CT Scan) | Health | Patient UK
Computerised Tomography (CT Scan) - A CT scan (computerised tomography) also known as CAT scan (computed axial tomography) is a specialised x-ray test.
www.patient.co.uk › Information Leaflets - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-01-20 14:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Confidence level low because of my quick reply, without thorough research, which came later.

Change that to a level 5 confidence! now all the research has been completed:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084
Grading comment
In addition to the references you provided, your answer was also verified by subsequent pages in the document which described the scans in more detail. Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz, this is convincing. Can I just ask, though, why you've rated your confidence level so low?

Asker: Excellent! Thanks a lot for your research and help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, ver por ejemplo aquí: www.scielo.cl/pdf/rmc/v135n11/art03.pdf Saludos.
49 mins
  -> Thank you for taking the time to find the reference and vote! Saludos!

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joseph Tein: Perfect. Yes, your confidence level should have been higher!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! It was, once I had done all the necessary investigating!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, my faithful colleague:)

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Thanks Liz. This helped me out today :)
489 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Spinal Tap CAT scan


Explanation:
Para el resto de los términos, te paso mis propuestas:

Bone Gammagraphy
Prostate-specific antigen (PSA)

En el link de radiologyinfo encontrarás muchísima información tanto en inglés como en español. Espero haber sido de ayuda. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/7539572/Is_it_poss...
    Reference: //http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=pros_cancer
Sils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: spinal tap = lumbar puncture. Not the case here I am afraid:) Saludos!
6 mins

disagree  Joseph Tein: 'spinal tap CAT scan' makes no sense, and 'tap' doesn't explain T-A-P
1 hr