ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Gesta: 3, Para: 2

English translation: Gravida 3, Para 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gesta: 3, Para: 2
English translation:Gravida 3, Para 2
Entered by: Paul Grens

17:30 Mar 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OB/GYN
Spanish term or phrase: Gesta: 3, Para: 2
Hello everyone,

Having a tough time finding this one. It is from a clinical summary by a patient's OB/GYN doctor. SP (Mex) > EN (U.S.).

Here it is in context:
"...se hace constar que la paciente SRA. XXXX, de 2X años de edad, GESTA: 3, PARA: 2, ABORTO: 0, cursa con embarazo de 15.6 semanas."

In English then: "...PREGNANCIES: 3, ???: 2, ABORTIONS: 0..." I am just not sure what "para" means here. Could it be miscarriage?

This seems to be a fairly common format in SP clinical summaries, but I have yet to find its counterpart in English. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

Paul
Paul Grens
Gravida 3, Para 2
Explanation:
This is how I usually see it in doctor's reports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-03-19 17:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GPA ia the abrreviation for gravida, para, abortus. Accompanied by arabic numerals, G, P, and A or (Ab) describe the patient's obstetric history. G = gravida (number of pregnancies), P = para (number of births of viable offspring), A or Ab = abortus
(Association for Healthcare Documentation Integrity, Book of Style)
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Gravida 3, Para 2
Michelle Temple
4Pregnancy: 3, Births: 2
neilmac
3Gest. 3, PARA 2
Cyclus
4 -22 (new)borns, 1 dead
Joel Pina Diaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gravida 3, Para 2


Explanation:
This is how I usually see it in doctor's reports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-03-19 17:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GPA ia the abrreviation for gravida, para, abortus. Accompanied by arabic numerals, G, P, and A or (Ab) describe the patient's obstetric history. G = gravida (number of pregnancies), P = para (number of births of viable offspring), A or Ab = abortus
(Association for Healthcare Documentation Integrity, Book of Style)

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Exactly. Sometimes it's just G3, P2, and A1 (A is for abortus, meaning a miscarriage or a induced abortion). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravida/para/abortus
2 mins

agree  Daniel Greuel
22 mins

agree  lorenab23: Michelle you hit the nail on the head with this one!
55 mins

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs

agree  fvasconcellos: :)
6 hrs

agree  Gloria Rivera: :)
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
2 (new)borns, 1 dead


Explanation:
"...se hace constar que la paciente SRA. XXXX, de 2X años de edad, GESTA: 3, PARA: 2, ABORTO: 0, cursa con embarazo de 15.6 semanas."

That kind of statement is a long old mistake from OB-GYN doctors, in Mexico is very common. There is no such equivalency in English but to mention alive and dead and the cause.

See also Ballard score.


    Reference: http://www.ballardscore.com/
    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119481421/abstrac...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help and participation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beth Farkas: Sorry to disagree, but the scale is Gravida (meaning pregnancy), Parity (meaning births), Abortus (miscarriages and abortitions). In your example it would be 3 pregrnancies, two live births, no abortions, with a 15.6 week current pregnancy
1 hr

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Fail to see the mistake. Just as Beth explains the patient has been pregnant 3 times (including the current pregnancy) and has given birth on 2 previous occasions. No mention of any dead products here.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pregnancy: 3, Births: 2


Explanation:
Gesta refers to "gestation period" (= pregnancy)
Para refers to "parto" or "parturition" (= births)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-03-19 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Para" in this case seems to mean successful births or "pregnancies to term". I'd be surprised to find it meant anything else, simply from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-03-19 17:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravida: The total number of times a women has been pregnant during her lifetime. I e., it refers to "gestation period" (= pregnancy).

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help and participation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gest. 3, PARA 2


Explanation:
PARA (also Para or para) is used in English. It is the abbreviation for "parity" (number of Pregnancies Producing Viable Offspring).

The equivalent abbreviation for Gesta is Gest.

I could not check their use in case reports.





Cyclus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help and participation.