ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

semiologia ascítica

English translation: ascitic signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semiologia ascítica
English translation:ascitic signs
Entered by: Joseph Tein

08:32 Mar 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physical examination
Spanish term or phrase: semiologia ascítica
this expression comes up in the physical examination report of a patient with cancer of the colon. The examination says:

Ictericia ... flapping ... inestabilidad en la marcha ... edemas *y semiología ascitica* ... resto sin alteraciones relevantes.

I think that 'ascites' may be enough here; what do you all think ... is there more to this?
Joseph Tein
United States
ascitic signs and symptoms
Explanation:
1) La semiología es una ciencia que se encarga del estudio de los signos...
2) Ascítica: Asctis: como trastorno estructural...
3) * Signos y síntomas:
o Edema de muslo, bilateral
o Edema de pierna bilateral, Inflamación
o Inflamación bilateral en tobillos
o
o Edema escrotal, Inflamación
o Edema peniano
o Inflamación, del escroto
o
o Abdomen de Protruberant
o Abdomen rígido, en niños
o Ácidez, pirosis
o Anorexia, disminución del apetito
o Aumentado, circunferencia abdominal , abdome péndulo
o Aumento de peso, en Ancianos
o Distensión abdominal
o Distensión abdominal, protrusión, (Signo clínico)
o Dolor abdominal
o Edema de la pared abdominal
o Masa abdominal
o Matidez desplazable, Abdomen
o Músculos abdominales laxos
o Náuseas
o Ombligo evertido, prominente
o Onda ascítica en la exploración abdominal
o Saciedad fácil
o Signo de ombligo en posición baja (Tanyol)
o Signo de protuberancia en los flancos
o Signos de ascitis
o Vómitos
o
o Masa en flanco derecho
o
o Edema, extermidad inferior (pierna), unilateral
o
o Vulva, Edema
o
o Disnea
o Estertores
o Estertores basilares
o Falta de aire, Disnea
o Ortopnea
o Pulmón, Signos, Anomalía
o
o Dolor en el flanco
o Dolor por ACV, Dolor a la palpación
o Masa en el flanco
o
o Aumento de peso
o Intolerante al decúbito
* Presentación clínica y variaciones
o Factor de riesgo, Ingesta elevada de sal

4) The word ascites is of Greek origin (askos) and means bag or sac. Ascites describes the condition of pathologic fluid collection within the abdominal cavity... http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/170907-overview
5) The list of signs and symptoms mentioned in various sources for Ascites includes the 3 symptoms listed below:

* Fluid in the abdomen
* Breathing difficulty
* Swollen abdomen
6) [Semiology of infection of the ascitic fluid] and [DOC]
Medical Semiology Topic List 2nd Semester (ae)... mentioned immediately sign and symptoms...

Since my particular point of view it will be more "clinical" Ascitic signs and symptoms rather than Ascitic Semiology nevertheless both seems to be correct.




http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/a/ascites/symptoms.htm
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2060749


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2010-03-29 02:25:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A pleasure Mr. Tein
Selected response from:

Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Grading comment
I took 'ascitic signs' for my translation. Thanks, Joel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ascites
neilmac
4 +1ascitic symptomskd75
4 +1ascitic signs and symptoms
Joel Pina Diaz
3 +1ascitic semiologyConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascitic symptoms


Explanation:
I think they mean symptoms/semiology of acitic tumor here

I would translate "...edemas and ascitic symptoms..."


Hope this will help


kd75
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This works :)
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascitic semiology


Explanation:
Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησης[Semiology of infection of the ascitic fluid] - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από P Chassagne - 1991
[Semiology of infection of the ascitic fluid]. [Article in French]. Chassagne P, Bercoff E, Bonnet B, Mejjad O, Ezan F, Manchon ND, Bourreille J. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2060749[DOC] Medical Semiology Topic List 2nd Semester - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: Microsoft Word
Ascites causes, symptoms& signs. Palpation of ascites; Percussion of ascites; Technique of abdominal paracentesis. Examination of ascitic liquid. Semiology ...
captainjoe.info/files/Med_Sem_3y_2s.docPleural and peritoneal leishmaniasis in an AIDS patient - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από FJ Muñoz-Rodríguez - 1997 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 12 - Σχετικά άρθρα
nopathy, hepatosplenomegaly, ascites, diffuse ab- dominal pain, and semiology of bilateral pleural effusion were found. A chest radiograph showed ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R7U152330471G622.pdf

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: The doctor used 'semilogía ascitica' in Spanish; however this expression does not appear even once in a Google search for the phrase "ascitic semiology" in English. We are trying to find the correct, usual, standard way to express this in English ... this is not it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your reference is a translation - no other hits.
18 mins
  -> There are many other ways of saying this, but the doctor (or whoever) used this term.

agree  margaret caulfield: I agree with this. There are many other ways of saying this, but the doctor (or whoever) used this term.
17 hrs
  -> thank you Margaret

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascites


Explanation:
Your own suggestion works best for me. Brevity is the soul...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello NM ... thanks for your suggestion and support.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...or "ascites signs" (semiology = study of signs), http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="ascites signs" &meta=&a...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascitic signs and symptoms


Explanation:
1) La semiología es una ciencia que se encarga del estudio de los signos...
2) Ascítica: Asctis: como trastorno estructural...
3) * Signos y síntomas:
o Edema de muslo, bilateral
o Edema de pierna bilateral, Inflamación
o Inflamación bilateral en tobillos
o
o Edema escrotal, Inflamación
o Edema peniano
o Inflamación, del escroto
o
o Abdomen de Protruberant
o Abdomen rígido, en niños
o Ácidez, pirosis
o Anorexia, disminución del apetito
o Aumentado, circunferencia abdominal , abdome péndulo
o Aumento de peso, en Ancianos
o Distensión abdominal
o Distensión abdominal, protrusión, (Signo clínico)
o Dolor abdominal
o Edema de la pared abdominal
o Masa abdominal
o Matidez desplazable, Abdomen
o Músculos abdominales laxos
o Náuseas
o Ombligo evertido, prominente
o Onda ascítica en la exploración abdominal
o Saciedad fácil
o Signo de ombligo en posición baja (Tanyol)
o Signo de protuberancia en los flancos
o Signos de ascitis
o Vómitos
o
o Masa en flanco derecho
o
o Edema, extermidad inferior (pierna), unilateral
o
o Vulva, Edema
o
o Disnea
o Estertores
o Estertores basilares
o Falta de aire, Disnea
o Ortopnea
o Pulmón, Signos, Anomalía
o
o Dolor en el flanco
o Dolor por ACV, Dolor a la palpación
o Masa en el flanco
o
o Aumento de peso
o Intolerante al decúbito
* Presentación clínica y variaciones
o Factor de riesgo, Ingesta elevada de sal

4) The word ascites is of Greek origin (askos) and means bag or sac. Ascites describes the condition of pathologic fluid collection within the abdominal cavity... http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/170907-overview
5) The list of signs and symptoms mentioned in various sources for Ascites includes the 3 symptoms listed below:

* Fluid in the abdomen
* Breathing difficulty
* Swollen abdomen
6) [Semiology of infection of the ascitic fluid] and [DOC]
Medical Semiology Topic List 2nd Semester (ae)... mentioned immediately sign and symptoms...

Since my particular point of view it will be more "clinical" Ascitic signs and symptoms rather than Ascitic Semiology nevertheless both seems to be correct.




http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/a/ascites/symptoms.htm
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2060749


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2010-03-29 02:25:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A pleasure Mr. Tein


    Reference: http://es.diagnosispro.com/diagn%C3%B3stico_diferencial_para...
    Reference: http://es.diagnosispro.com/informaci%C3%B3n_sobre_enfermedad...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
I took 'ascitic signs' for my translation. Thanks, Joel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fvasconcellos: signs and symptoms of ascites
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  ARS54: ...symptoms are not mentioned/referred to here.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.