ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

intervalos de confianza del 95%

English translation: 95% confidence intervals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervalos de confianza del 95%
English translation:95% confidence intervals
Entered by: Hermann

10:47 Apr 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intervalos de confianza del 95%
Los OR y los intervalos de confianza del 95% se estimaron de los coeficientes de regresión. Para el análisis utilizamos el programa estadístico SPSS en su versión 13.0.
Thanks a lot.
Dave Pugh
confidence intervals
Explanation:
In statistics, a confidence interval (CI) is a particular kind of interval estimate of a population parameter. Instead of estimating the parameter by a ...
Conceptual basis - Statistical theory - Examples
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confidence_interval - Ca
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Gotta go with the first one. Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +995% confidence intervals
Emma Goldsmith
4 +1confidence intervals
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidence intervals


Explanation:
In statistics, a confidence interval (CI) is a particular kind of interval estimate of a population parameter. Instead of estimating the parameter by a ...
Conceptual basis - Statistical theory - Examples
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confidence_interval - Ca

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gotta go with the first one. Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I thought this was supposed to be on a "first come, first served" basis.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanni, for spotting it ;-)!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
95% confidence intervals


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confidence_interval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-04-25 10:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "confidence intervals of 95%"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 843

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Cecilia Rey
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: If used more than once: '95% confidence intervals (CI)' the lst time, then '95% CI'.
4 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Cinnamon

agree  slothm
40 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  celiacp
55 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Gloria Rivera: :)
6 hrs
  -> thanks Gloria

agree  fvasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  brainfloss
1 day42 mins
  -> thanks :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): brainfloss