ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

especialidad de geriatría

English translation: speciality of geriatrics

08:35 Aug 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / geriatría, certificado
Spanish term or phrase: especialidad de geriatría
Doña x es residente en la especialidad de geriatria.

la duracion prevista de su contrato es hasta el dia x, fecha en la cual termina la especialidad de geriatria.

gracias
Estela Rámila
Spain
English translation:speciality of geriatrics
Explanation:
The medical speciality of geriatrics steadily evolved from this early work and is now well-established in the United Kingdom.
http://books.google.es/books?id=xsw8AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA89&lpg=PA8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-09 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
"resident / house officer in geriatric medicine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-09 08:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freshmedical.com/_webapp_219263/House_Officer_in_...

House Officer in Geriatric Medicine
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speciality of geriatrics
Emma Goldsmith
5 +2[with] specialization in geriatrics
Muriel Vasconcellos
4specializing in geriatrics
Jenna Porter-Jacek
4Specialized in geriatrics
eski
3 +1geriatric specialty
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geriatric specialty


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-09 08:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geriatric Specialty Clinic
Includes interdisciplinary Geriatric Specialty Clinic at Carolina Pointe II every Monday, Geriatric Medication Management Clinic including anticoagulation and MTM every Tuesday, and Seymour Wellness Clinic every Thursday; also in-home medication management with the Orange County Department on Aging on an as-needed basis
http://www.unchealthcare.org/site/pharmacy_residency/program...

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: The Connecticut Geriatric Specialty Group helps healthy and active seniors remain healthy and active. Our geriatric physicians and nurse practitioners are ... cgsg.wordpress.com/ -
6 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speciality of geriatrics


Explanation:
The medical speciality of geriatrics steadily evolved from this early work and is now well-established in the United Kingdom.
http://books.google.es/books?id=xsw8AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA89&lpg=PA8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-09 08:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
"resident / house officer in geriatric medicine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-09 08:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freshmedical.com/_webapp_219263/House_Officer_in_...

House Officer in Geriatric Medicine

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 843

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: or just "geriatrics"
38 mins
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams

agree  liz askew: as opposed to "especialización". http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=especialidad speci...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  Rita Tepper: resident in geriatric medicine.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita. Yes, I like "geriatric medicine" too.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[with] specialization in geriatrics


Explanation:
She is a resident with specialization in geriatrics.

Full time 2nd year general surgery resident with specialization in neurosurgery starting in November (all of this is at UWO which entails ...
chud.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-63538.html

Her diverse background includes a Bachelor of Science degree in Pharmaceutical Science, residency in Internal Medicine, and **residency with specialization in ...**
www.mydermdoc.com/

He then went on to complete an Anesthesiology Residency with specialization in Pediatrics at Strong Memorial Hospital before coming to Nationwide Children's ...
www.nationwidechildrens.org

She completed a 3-year Equine Surgical Residency with specialization in Orthopedics at that same hospital. Upon moving back to Canada in 2002, ...
www.equinesciencecertificate.com/instructors.aspx

... the University of Wisconsin in Madison, where he also completed an anesthesiology residency with specialization in pain clinic and cardiac anesthesia. ...
www.aurorahealthcare.org/doctors/display.asp?id=5744 - Cached

Heart Center Outcomes
He then went on to complete an Anesthesiology Residency with specialization in Pediatrics at Strong Memorial Hospital before coming to Columbus Children's ...
www.scribd.com/doc/23837922/Heart-Center-Outcomes - Cached

Ackerman Cheryl M.D. in Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 | 368 Ridgewood Ave ...
Oct 7, 2008... Bachelor of Science degree in Pharmaceutical Science, residency in Internal Medicine, and residency with specialization in Dermatology. ...
yellowpages.superpages.com/.../Ackerman-Cheryl-MD-L0001329523.htm?



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Agree, though I also like your "specializing in geriatrics" and I think "resident in geriatrics" says it all.
50 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree with your comments.

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialized in geriatrics


Explanation:
Practice Improvement Initiative Specialized in Geriatrics. PRAISING is an exciting opportunity for primary care physicians to: ...
cme.medicine.iu.edu/iucme/praising.asp - En caché
[PDF] Specialized Geriatrics Geriatric Outreach Assessment Service ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Geriatric Outreach. Assessment Service. Other Specialized. Geriatrics services ... charge for Specialized Geriatric services. Specialized Geriatrics* ...
www.providencecare.ca/.../Specialized Geriatrics Outreach A...
Meet the S+AGE™ Team - S+AGE™ Specialized Ambulatory Geriatric ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Dr. Osterweil is a Professor of Medicine at UCLA, and the founder of the Specialized Ambulatory Geriatric Evaluation (S+AGE™) Clinic. ...
www.sagecares.com/team.php - En caché - Similares
BioMed Central | Full text | Short-term geriatric assessment units ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de J Latour - 2010
In several countries various forms of specialized geriatric units and approaches to adapted care have been established to meet the growing pressure from the ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2318/10/41 - En caché
[PDF] Rehabilitation and Specialized Geriatrics - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Acute/Ambulatory I Complex Care and Veterans Care I Long Term Care I Rehabilitation and Specialized Geriatrics I Specialized Mental Health Care ...
www.sjhc.london.on.ca/corp/about/rehabgerifact.pdf - Similares
Leading the way in Specialized Geriatric Services, Education and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Apr 2010 ... Leading the way in Specialized Geriatric Services, Education and Research. Leading the way in Specialized Geriatric Services, Education and ...
rgps.on.ca/ - En caché - Similares
[PDF] teaching about the elderly would be to help specializing in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de HR Ingham - 1974 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
specializing in geriatric medicine. Most present consultants in geriatrics went into geriatrics because ofthe particular circum- ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/brmedj02004-0062d...
Core competencies for Specialized Geriatric Services | Regional ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Curriculum Guidelines on the Care of the Elderly for Internal Medicine Residency Training Programs - Education Committee of the American Geriatrics Society ...
rgp.toronto.on.ca/cc_sgs_refs - En caché
The Scarborough Hospital - General & Subspecialty Medicine and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Scarborough Hospital's (TSH) General and Subspecialty Medicine/Specialized Geriatrics department has the largest in bed capacity between both the ...
www.tsh.to/.../General--Subspecialty-Medicine-and-Specializ... - En caché
UCLA Vital Signs: Geriatricians Offer Specialized Healthcare for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]“Geriatricians specialize in managing the overall health of and treating the medical disorders that frequently affect people age 65 years and older,” notes ...
www.uclahealth.org/body.cfm?xyzpdqabc... - En caché

Saludos,
eski


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specializing in geriatrics


Explanation:
XYZ is a resident specializing in geriatrics... (or geriatric medicine)

... Johnson VAMC PGY1 residency with an emphasis in ambulatory care in 2010 and is currently a PGY-2 resident at the Durham VA specializing in geriatrics. ...

www.charleston.va.gov/CHARLESTON/Pharmacy_Residents.asp


    Reference: http://www.charleston.va.gov/Pharmacy_Residents.asp
Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Graham Allen-Rawlings, philgoddard