ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fisiatra

English translation: Physiatrist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fisiatra
English translation:Physiatrist
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:32 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: fisiatra
Medical specialty. Physician that specializes in body structure ailments.
Tere Noy
Physiatrist
Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What Is a Physiatrist?
A physiatrist (fizz ee at\' trist) is a physician specializing in physical medicine and rehabilitation. Physiatrists treat a wide range of problems from sore shoulders to spinal cord injuries. They see patients in all age groups and treat problems that touch upon all the major systems in the body. These specialists focus on restoring function to people.

To become a physiatrist, individuals must successfully complete four years of graduate medical education and four additional years of postdoctoral residency training. Residency training includes one year spent developing fundamental clinical skills and three additional years of training in the full scope of the specialty.\"

REF: http://www.aapmr.org/condtreat/what.htm

Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Physiatrist
Sabrina Eskelson
5physiatrician
Gordana Podvezanec
4physiatrist
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Physiatrist


Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What Is a Physiatrist?
A physiatrist (fizz ee at\' trist) is a physician specializing in physical medicine and rehabilitation. Physiatrists treat a wide range of problems from sore shoulders to spinal cord injuries. They see patients in all age groups and treat problems that touch upon all the major systems in the body. These specialists focus on restoring function to people.

To become a physiatrist, individuals must successfully complete four years of graduate medical education and four additional years of postdoctoral residency training. Residency training includes one year spent developing fundamental clinical skills and three additional years of training in the full scope of the specialty.\"

REF: http://www.aapmr.org/condtreat/what.htm



Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  Marcela García
6 mins

agree  diego asensio
45 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physiatrician


Explanation:
Physiatrists. Physiatrists are sometimes called Doctor of Physical
Medicine, Doctor of Rehabilitative medicine or Physiatrician. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiatrist
AAPM&R - What is a Physiatrist?
What Is a Physiatrist? A physiatrist (fizz ee at\' trist) is a physician
specializing in physical medicine and rehabilitation. Physiatrists ...
www.aapmr.org/condtreat/what.htm - 17k - 24 Mar 2003 -



    www.spinecenter.com/Publications/ Better%20Back/chap8.html - 36k
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiatrist


Explanation:
Mosby's Medical: Doctor who examines a patient's physical functioning and supervises his rehabilitation program.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32