ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

rectificación cervical

English translation: loss/straightening of cervical lordosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectificación cervical
English translation:loss/straightening of cervical lordosis
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:22 Sep 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rectificación cervical
En un informe médico de una persona que va a consulta por sufrir de un fuerte dolor en la cervical después de la actividad física, que irradia hacia el brazo izquierdo con sintomatología neurológica.

"IRM de columna cervical: se aprecia **rectificación** de la misma con tendencia a la cifosis de etiología antágica (sic), sin cambios degenerativos a nivel discal.

IDX:

1) Síndrome de latigazo cervical
2) **Rectificación cervical**
3) Cifosis cervical


Hay pocas referencias para "rectificación cervival" en español, pero muchísimas menos para "cervical rectification", lo que me hace pensar que no es la expresión adecuada.

Gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
loss/straightening of cervical lordosis
Explanation:
-or loss of the normal lordotic curvature of the cervical spinal column/spine
or even straightening of the normal lordotic cervical curvature
-muuuuuch more idiomatic this way...


http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&tbs=...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&tbs=...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&tbs=bks:1&tbo=p&q="loss o...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&tbs=bks:1,lr:l...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&tbs=bks:1,lr:l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ώρες (2010-09-18 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectification? never seen this term on an NES MRI report...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα2 ώρες (2010-09-19 05:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La rectificación de la lordosis cervical es la pérdida de esa curvatura cervical
http://books.google.com/books?id=ILqbbjt_b-cC&lpg=PA50&dq=re...

La exploración clínica es normal y en el estudio radiológico sólo se observa una pérdida de la lordosis cervical, con una rectificación de la columna
http://books.google.com/books?id=EH89uJAFE3kC&lpg=PA342&dq=r...

La rectificación de la columna cervical o la pérdida de la lordosis cervical normal pueden deberse a un simple espasmo muscular o pueden ser una pista de la presencia de una lesión más grave
http://books.google.com/books?id=SVhGOLTSZPUC&lpg=PA157&dq=r...


...se observa en la radiografía rectificación de la curvatura (disminución de la lordosis sin llegar a la cifosis: ver fig. 7),...
...Fig. 7. Medición de la lordosis cervical, lumbar y del promontorio.
A: Normal: L = 8-15 mm. Rectificación de lordosis L= 0 - 7 mm. Cifosis = L con valor
negativo.
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/.../guias_trm__iii__adultos[1].pdf -
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:RqsYxCdt31sJ:www.s...

Rectificación: es la perdida de la lordosis fisiológica en la columna lumbar o cervical a causa de la desviación en el plano sagital de una o mas vértebras
http://www.ciensa.com.ar/investigaciones.php
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loss/straightening of cervical lordosis
Panagiotis Andrias
4 +3cervical retification
David Hollywood
4 +2cervical correction
telefpro
3cervical reduction in normal spinal curves
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cervical retification


Explanation:
why not ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-09-18 02:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's not broken no need to fix it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-18 02:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECTIFICATION Rectification consists of a reduction in normal spinal curves. Cervical or lumbar rectification means that the spine is less curved than ...
www.inglesuno.ecaths.com/.../Hiperlordosis and Rectificatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-18 02:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: adjustment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-18 02:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Hawkins proceeded to give Ms. Saltzberg a cervical adjustment. Immediately following the adjustment, Ms. Saltzberg had a stroke that ...
www.dynamicchiropractic.com/mpacms/dc/article.php?id=44688 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-09-18 02:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montel Williams talks about how he has suffered with 24 hour pain for the last six years and how after one Upper Cervical adjustment of the "Atlas ...
evidenceofhealing.blogspot.com/.../video-montel-williams-after-upper.html - Cached - Similar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers: rectification of the cervical spine lordosis
1 hr

agree  neilmac: If it walks like a duck... and "rectification" is standard English:)
17 hrs

agree  translations_: one can rectify many things, including the cervical spine
1 day22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cervical reduction in normal spinal curves


Explanation:
Rectificaciones:Consiste en la disminución de la curvatura normal de la columna vertebral. La rectificación cervical o lumbar significa que su lordosis es menor de lo habitual o incluso ha desaparecido, de forma que la columna es recta vista de perfil. En la columna cervical, a veces incluso se observan inversiones de la lordosis, lo que significa que es cóncava hacia adelante en vez de hacia atrás.

1)Rectification consists of a reduction in normal spinal curves. Cervical or lumbar rectification means that the spine is less curved than normal or that the curve has even disappeared, that is, the spine would be straight from a side view. The cervical spine sometimes shows lordosis inversion, which means it is concave forward instead of backward. Dorsal spine rectification means that the forward concavity is decreased or has disappeared.


    Reference: http://www.estrucplan.com.ar/Producciones/imprimir.asp?IdEnt...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lordosis
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cervical correction


Explanation:
The Upper Cervical Correction can be described as a slight predetermined direction of pressure applied to the first bone (Atlas) or second bone (Axis) in ...
www.upper-cervical.com/html/faq.html -

30 Apr 2002 ... A cervical correction brace includes a pair of spaced upright bars each having a wavelike lower section and an inclined upper section.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6379358.html -

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: C7 decancellisation closing wedge osteotomy for the correction of ... by DP Tokala - 2007 - Cited by 4 - Related articles The preoperative cervico-thoracic kyphosis and postoperative lordosis was ... top loading lateral mass screws are inserted into C4, C
7 hrs

agree  neilmac: Synonym of rectification.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loss/straightening of cervical lordosis


Explanation:
-or loss of the normal lordotic curvature of the cervical spinal column/spine
or even straightening of the normal lordotic cervical curvature
-muuuuuch more idiomatic this way...


http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&tbs=...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&tbs=...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&tbs=bks:1&tbo=p&q="loss o...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&tbs=bks:1,lr:l...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&lr=lang_en&tbs=bks:1,lr:l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ώρες (2010-09-18 07:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectification? never seen this term on an NES MRI report...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ημέρα2 ώρες (2010-09-19 05:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La rectificación de la lordosis cervical es la pérdida de esa curvatura cervical
http://books.google.com/books?id=ILqbbjt_b-cC&lpg=PA50&dq=re...

La exploración clínica es normal y en el estudio radiológico sólo se observa una pérdida de la lordosis cervical, con una rectificación de la columna
http://books.google.com/books?id=EH89uJAFE3kC&lpg=PA342&dq=r...

La rectificación de la columna cervical o la pérdida de la lordosis cervical normal pueden deberse a un simple espasmo muscular o pueden ser una pista de la presencia de una lesión más grave
http://books.google.com/books?id=SVhGOLTSZPUC&lpg=PA157&dq=r...


...se observa en la radiografía rectificación de la curvatura (disminución de la lordosis sin llegar a la cifosis: ver fig. 7),...
...Fig. 7. Medición de la lordosis cervical, lumbar y del promontorio.
A: Normal: L = 8-15 mm. Rectificación de lordosis L= 0 - 7 mm. Cifosis = L con valor
negativo.
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/.../guias_trm__iii__adultos[1].pdf -
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:RqsYxCdt31sJ:www.s...

Rectificación: es la perdida de la lordosis fisiológica en la columna lumbar o cervical a causa de la desviación en el plano sagital de una o mas vértebras
http://www.ciensa.com.ar/investigaciones.php

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the one. This is the way it is normally worded.
7 hrs
  -> TY, dear colleague. (nothing do do with correction stuff either... )

agree  fvasconcellos: Much more idiomatic indeed (particularly "Loss of...")
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Filipe... (indeed... that is why i said "...or even straightening of...)

agree  Eliza Wright: This is good. I always associate reduction with a procedure that corrects in the case of some fractures.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliza.