ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

axilares y mediastínicas

English translation: [SUPRAclavicular], axillary and mediastinal regions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:axilares y mediastínicas
English translation:[SUPRAclavicular], axillary and mediastinal regions
Entered by: liz askew

14:13 Nov 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nephrology
Spanish term or phrase: axilares y mediastínicas
Appears in the sentence below in a case study.

En PET/TAC se aprecian adenopatías hipermetabólicas en la encrucijada cérvico-supraclaviculares, axilares y mediastínicas, nódulos pulmonares hipermetabólicos subpleurales múltiples.

I am not sure how "axilares y mediastínicas" fit in here. Is it referring to the location of the adenopathy, so they are located in the cervical, supraclavicular, axillary, mediastinal region?

Thanks for your help.
Andy Lawson
Spain
[SUPRAclavicular], axillary and mediastinal regions
Explanation:
• Revista chilena de enfermedades respiratorias - Infección ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by A STRICKLER - 2009 - Related articles
Diez días después de finalizar el tratamiento, reaparecieron las adenopatías axilares, cervicales, supraclaviculares y dorsales con reagudización de la ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0717... - Cached - Similar
• [PDF]
CAPITULO 1 ESTUDIO DEL PAC
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MJMC Poce - Related articles
Palpación de cadenas ganglionares cervicales, supraclaviculares y axilares ... La presencia de adenopatías cervicales, supraclaviculares o axilares nos ...
www.neumosur.net/files/EB02-02 hemoptisis.pdf - Similar
• La PET en el reestadiaje y valoración terapéutica del cáncer de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by F Ortega - Related articles
El estudio PET detectó recidiva tumoral ganglionar en ambas regiones latero-cervicales, mediastínicas, así como supraclavicular y axilar derecha. ...
www2.alasbimnjournal.cl/.../0,1208,PRT%253D11208,00.html - Cached - Similar
• [PDF]
Patología 1-09.indd
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Smit - 2009 - Related articles
adenomegalias cervicales, supraclaviculares y mediastinales. La histología de un ganglio supraclavicular reveló linfoma de Hodgkin variante ...
www.nietoeditores.com.mx/.../Patologia 2009 47(1) 46-48.pdf - Similar
• Tumores de esofago
- [ Translate this page ]
Las adenopatías cervicales, supraclaviculares o axilares están relacionadas con la difusión linfática del tumor. Pueden aparecer hepatomegalia, ascitis o ...
nuestrosalud.com/Enfermedades/Tumores-de-esofago.html - Spain - Cached

[PDF]
Article 6 10-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Krishnakumar - 2006 - Related articles
in these patients were cervical, axillary, supraclavicular, mediastinal, retroperitoneal, pelvic and orbital regions. The total number of involved sites in ...
medind.nic.in/iaw/t06/i2/iawt06i2p32.pdf - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2010-11-10 22:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You often seem to have the answer to my questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[SUPRAclavicular], axillary and mediastinal regionsliz askew
4 +1(subclavicular), axillary and mediastinalxxxsilifke63


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(subclavicular), axillary and mediastinal


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. SUB-clavicular?
6 mins
  -> thanks leonardo, no subclavicular = http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Subclavicular

neutral  liz askew: it is not "sub" in any case it is "supra"...
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[SUPRAclavicular], axillary and mediastinal regions


Explanation:
• Revista chilena de enfermedades respiratorias - Infección ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by A STRICKLER - 2009 - Related articles
Diez días después de finalizar el tratamiento, reaparecieron las adenopatías axilares, cervicales, supraclaviculares y dorsales con reagudización de la ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0717... - Cached - Similar
• [PDF]
CAPITULO 1 ESTUDIO DEL PAC
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MJMC Poce - Related articles
Palpación de cadenas ganglionares cervicales, supraclaviculares y axilares ... La presencia de adenopatías cervicales, supraclaviculares o axilares nos ...
www.neumosur.net/files/EB02-02 hemoptisis.pdf - Similar
• La PET en el reestadiaje y valoración terapéutica del cáncer de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by F Ortega - Related articles
El estudio PET detectó recidiva tumoral ganglionar en ambas regiones latero-cervicales, mediastínicas, así como supraclavicular y axilar derecha. ...
www2.alasbimnjournal.cl/.../0,1208,PRT%253D11208,00.html - Cached - Similar
• [PDF]
Patología 1-09.indd
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Smit - 2009 - Related articles
adenomegalias cervicales, supraclaviculares y mediastinales. La histología de un ganglio supraclavicular reveló linfoma de Hodgkin variante ...
www.nietoeditores.com.mx/.../Patologia 2009 47(1) 46-48.pdf - Similar
• Tumores de esofago
- [ Translate this page ]
Las adenopatías cervicales, supraclaviculares o axilares están relacionadas con la difusión linfática del tumor. Pueden aparecer hepatomegalia, ascitis o ...
nuestrosalud.com/Enfermedades/Tumores-de-esofago.html - Spain - Cached

[PDF]
Article 6 10-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Krishnakumar - 2006 - Related articles
in these patients were cervical, axillary, supraclavicular, mediastinal, retroperitoneal, pelvic and orbital regions. The total number of involved sites in ...
medind.nic.in/iaw/t06/i2/iawt06i2p32.pdf - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2010-11-10 22:44:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3175
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You often seem to have the answer to my questions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Otto Albers: Should include the cervical adenopathies (different in location from the supraclavicular fossa). They are the most readily found in semiological evaluation.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!