ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

historia clínica resumida

English translation: summarised medical history/case >>> medical history summary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:historia clínica resumida
English translation:summarised medical history/case >>> medical history summary
Entered by: Smartranslators

16:02 Nov 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: historia clínica resumida
En el nivel básico de desarrollo de la HCD, se debe situar aquella información individual de salud que ya existe en el momento actual en soporte digital, como la *historia clínica resumida* o partes de la misma como los informes clínicos, las pruebas diagnósticas o las analíticas.

Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
summarised medical history/case >>> medical history summary
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8summarised medical history/case >>> medical history summary
Smartranslators
5 +5brief medical history
Mónica Belén Colacilli
3 +6medical history summaryliz askew
4 +2summarized medical recordNieves Killefer
4brief medical record
crmiranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brief medical history


Explanation:
One option

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: It's definitely medical history and I think brief is a better choice and sounds more "natural" in English than do summarized/summarised/summary
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alex!

agree  Neil Ashby: I agree with what Alex says...sound more natural
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr Neil!

agree  philgoddard: You were the first, and I don't know why everyone else is posting synonyms instead of agreeing with you!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Philgoddard! Perhaps some people don't like to agree... ;)

agree  Maria Kisic: Indeed, more natural
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  fvasconcellos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you fvasconcellos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
summarised medical history/case >>> medical history summary


Explanation:
Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Just seen your second suggestion:)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Liz

agree  Thayenga
36 mins
  -> Gracias Thayenga

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
58 mins
  -> Gracias Rutita

agree  Rachel Fell: or: a summary of the medical history
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  Gallagy: you got there first!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks gallagy2

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  britos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias britos

agree  Gabriela Rangel
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical history summary


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Y5xdagMhkwEJ:fhs.m...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sión Guitart
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: or: a summary of the medical history http://www.gosh.nhs.uk/gosh/clinicalservices/Neurodisability... (under Referrals)
1 hr

agree  Mari Solicka
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summarized medical record


Explanation:
another option

Nieves Killefer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TaniaSaavedra
19 mins

agree  Adán Cruz
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief medical record


Explanation:
Another option.

crmiranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: not quite the same
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard