ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

caida libre

English translation: gravity drainage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caida libre
English translation:gravity drainage
Entered by: Joseph Tein

21:09 Nov 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / abbreviations
Spanish term or phrase: caida libre
This is in the description of a patient with a nasogastric tube. The nurse's note says:

"SNG *caida libre* [I think I'm reading the handwriting correctly] dando bilioso claro [not sure about this handwriting] ... " I think I've seen this "caida libre" in the nursing notes elsewhere in this document. [SNG = sonda nasogásrica]

I don't find "free fall" in this context in English. How would you translate "caida libre" in this case (and what does it refer to)?

Thanks for your help :)
Joseph Tein
United States
free drainage
Explanation:
It refers to keeping the NG tube on free drainage (using gravity) rather than being stoppered or suctioned.

caída libre por gravedad http://nursing.uchc.edu/unit_manuals/nicu_nursery/docs/Nasog...

place the nasogastric tube on free drainage
http://www.rcn.org.uk/development/communities/rcn_forum_comm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-11-13 21:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, first ref was supposed to be this one:
http://www.ucipediatriatoledo.es/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/...

I'd make my confidence level lower now - a 2 or a 3 - because most of the references that I have seen are about NG feeding by gravity, which isn't exactly the same as free drainage.

Maybe "by gravity" would be better?
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Emma, thanks again. It's nice to have you around when I need help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6free drainage
Emma Goldsmith
2reflux
riahurtado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reflux


Explanation:
In this context, with a SNG, it looks like there was a reflux of the stomach content being light colored bile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2010-11-13 21:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Emma's suggestion is more accurate

riahurtado
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you also for your input, Ria.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
free drainage


Explanation:
It refers to keeping the NG tube on free drainage (using gravity) rather than being stoppered or suctioned.

caída libre por gravedad http://nursing.uchc.edu/unit_manuals/nicu_nursery/docs/Nasog...

place the nasogastric tube on free drainage
http://www.rcn.org.uk/development/communities/rcn_forum_comm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-11-13 21:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, first ref was supposed to be this one:
http://www.ucipediatriatoledo.es/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/...

I'd make my confidence level lower now - a 2 or a 3 - because most of the references that I have seen are about NG feeding by gravity, which isn't exactly the same as free drainage.

Maybe "by gravity" would be better?

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 843
Grading comment
Hi Emma, thanks again. It's nice to have you around when I need help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fvasconcellos: Yes, "gravity drainage"—not suction, not clamped either. If the NG tube was being used for feeding instead, just "gravity" would suffice.
18 mins
  -> Thanks fvasconcellos. I was having serious second thoughts :)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Otto Albers: This was the first option in abdominal postops. If it worked, all was well, If not, a suction pump was added at the "outside" end of the tube.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria :)

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Agree with "gravity drainage"
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Gerard, yes, "gravity drainage"