ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

antiagregante plaquetario

English translation: antiplatelet drug/platelet aggregation inhibitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antiagregante plaquetario
English translation:antiplatelet drug/platelet aggregation inhibitor
Entered by: Valeria Sciarrillo

12:56 Feb 4, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / a patient\'s medical repo
Spanish term or phrase: antiagregante plaquetario
{from a patient's medical report in Colombia)

Le suspendieron el anticoagulante llamado Warfarina y el antiagregante plaquetario Clopidrogrel.
mary bowen
United States
antiplatelet drug
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antiplatelet_drug
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4antiplatelet drug
Valeria Sciarrillo
5 +3platelet aggregation inhibitor
Carmen Gabás
3platelet anti-aggregant drugliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antiplatelet drug


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antiplatelet_drug

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Gabás: It really depends on your text. Antiplatelet drug is correct but slighly informal. I would use platelet aggregation inhibitor for a medical report as that is the professional classification of the drug
23 mins
  -> You've got a point :) I went for a short translation, but it does depend.

agree  fvasconcellos
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: or antiplatelet agent - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clopidogrel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

neutral  celiacp: no es exactamente lo mismo. Se refiere a la "agregación" plaquetaria, no a las plaquetas en general
8 hrs
  -> Pues, me creìa que el "anti-" de los "antiplatelet" fuera contra la agregaciòn... No creo que *maten* a las plaquetas o algo asì!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
4 days
  -> Thanks Emma :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
platelet aggregation inhibitor


Explanation:
Formal medical classification of the drug, more appropriate for a medical certificate.

Carmen Gabás
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: correct
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz

agree  celiacp
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Celiacp

agree  Otto Albers: the point is that it impedes the aggregation (clotting) of platelets
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platelet anti-aggregant drug


Explanation:
Riesgo de hemorragia digestiva con aspirina y antiagregantes ...
by G NARDULLI - 2009
Riesgo de hemorragia digestiva con aspirina y antiagregantes plaquetarios = Risk of gastrointestinal bleeding with aspirin and platelet antiaggregants ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=21250118
Asymptomatic Carotid Artery Plaque Study (ACAPS) - Full Text View ...
27 Oct 1999... to aspirin and to other platelet anti-aggregant drugs because of .... Anti-Inflammatory Agents Therapeutic Uses Antirheumatic Agents ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00000469 - Cached - Similar
• antiagregant plachetar > platelet antiaggregant
23 Jun 2008 ... (KudoZ) Romanian to English translation of antiagregant plachetar: platelet antiaggregant [Medical: Cardiology (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2671166-antiagregant_plachetar.... - Cached

• antiagregante plaquetaria > platelet anti-aggregating activity
30 Nov 2005 ... ProZ.com global directory of translation services ...
www.proz.com/...to.../1196029-antiagregante_plaquetaria.htm... - Cached
• terapia antiaggregante > anti-platelet therapy
31 May 2002 ... ProZ.com global directory of translation services ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian.../211610-terapia_antiaggregante... - Cached
• antiagreganti > antiaggregants
7 Feb 2008 ... English translation: antiaggregants. Entered by: Natasa ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/serbian_to.../2401249-antiagreganti.html - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-04 14:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 5-minute neurology consult - Google Books Result
D. Joanne Lynn, Herbert B. Newton, Alexander Rae-Grant - 2003 - Medical - 488 pages
If serious bleeding is suspected, it must be stopped immediately. ... the combination of platelet antiaggregants and warfarin is a reasonable alternative to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0683307231...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-04 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CROSSREF - Informa Healthcare - Expert Opinion on Pharmacotherapy ...
by S Ederhy - 2006 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
Elevated thromboglobulin and platelet factor-4 levels in selected patients .... oral anticoagulants versus platelet antiaggregant, and the association of ..... Warfarin was stopped 5 days before the procedure and replaced by a 200 U/kg .... Thus, the antiarrhythmic effects of this type of drugs could be at least ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1517/14656566.7.15.2079

make that a "5" confidence level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-04 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Pletal 100mg and 50mg Tablets (Cilostazol ) - UK/H - Public ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
of retinal bleeding administration of cilostazol should be stopped. .... with warfarin did not demonstrate significant effects on the ... Adverse reactions reported as being at least possibly drug-related and occurring more commonly with .... The dehydro metabolite is 4-7 times as active a platelet anti-aggregant ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/pl-a/documents/.../con020797.pd...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195