ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Retraso Psicomotor Superable

English translation: Surmountable Developmental/Motor Delay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retraso Psicomotor Superable
English translation:Surmountable Developmental/Motor Delay
Entered by: Laura Hercha

15:03 Feb 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Therapy
Spanish term or phrase: Retraso Psicomotor Superable
It's a brochure giving a list of several situations that require therapy, and this is one in the list.
Laura Hercha
United States
Surmountable Developmental/Motor Delay
Explanation:
"...an efficacious way of identifying children with developmental delays"
"A minority of physicians were concerned about a lack of available developmental diagnostic and treatment services.
These barriers may be surmountable.
http://journals.lww.com/jrnldbp/Abstract/2003/12000/How_Do_P...

Psychomotricity in Ireland -
Psychomotricity is a very effective therapy for children with: - Sensory integration impairments - Motor delays - Dyspraxica - Language delays ...
www.psychomotricity-ireland.com/ -

suggestion :)
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Me quedé con Surmountable Motor Delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overcoming psychomotor retardation
fitzsimmons
4 +1superable psychomotor diability
neilmac
3Surmountable Developmental/Motor Delay
schevallier
2treatable psychomotor retardation
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surmountable Developmental/Motor Delay


Explanation:
"...an efficacious way of identifying children with developmental delays"
"A minority of physicians were concerned about a lack of available developmental diagnostic and treatment services.
These barriers may be surmountable.
http://journals.lww.com/jrnldbp/Abstract/2003/12000/How_Do_P...

Psychomotricity in Ireland -
Psychomotricity is a very effective therapy for children with: - Sensory integration impairments - Motor delays - Dyspraxica - Language delays ...
www.psychomotricity-ireland.com/ -

suggestion :)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Me quedé con Surmountable Motor Delay

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overcoming psychomotor retardation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychomotor_retardation

have a look at this site, it is probably along the same lines as what you are translating

fitzsimmons
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
47 mins

agree  Phoebe Anne
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: I like the positive feel of "overcoming"... but am not happy 100% about the "retardation" element.
21 hrs
  -> psychomotor retardation is the medical term, it´s not somthing I´ve just deduced from translation. I have put a link on that gives a definition on the discussion. psychomotor retardation is given as a medical term in the definition

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superable psychomotor diability


Explanation:
su·per·a·ble (s p r- -b l). adj. Possible to overcome; surmountable: superable problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-02-24 15:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, DISability...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 16:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd de VERY cautious when distinguishing between the notions of "disability" and "delay"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 16:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disability = the condition of being unable to perform as a consequence of physical or mental unfitness; "reading disability"; "hearing impairment";


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 16:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delay (retardation) = check: slow the growth or development of; "The brain damage will retard the child's language development"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 16:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is that a disability may be permament or temporary; not every impairment or disability will be due to delayed development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 16:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is that not all disabilities are due to delayed development, and cases of slight retardation (delayed development) in kids are not necessarily predictive of future learning disabilities...
Caveat Emptor:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-24 16:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for posting that last bit twice, proz loads very slowly on my PC...


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
treatable psychomotor retardation


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant, since you say it's in a list, but I can't find a single reference to the 'treatable' part.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022