ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Cuerpo de Investigación Criminalística y Penal

English translation: (The) Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuerpo de Investigación Criminalística y Penal
English translation:(The) Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agency
Entered by: liz askew

20:11 Mar 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cuerpo de Investigación Criminalística y Penal
¿cómo podriamos solucionar este problema de traducción? En mi país existe un organismo policial llamado "Cuerpo de Investigación Criminalística y Penal.

En vista de que el temino "Penal" es a menudo traducido como "criminal" como es "Derecho penal" "Criminal Law"

¿cómo podríamos entonces traducir ambos términos?
Richard Ramirez
(The) Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agency
Explanation:

Historia | Cuerpo de Investigaciones Científicas, Penales y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El Cuerpo de Investigaciones Científicas, Penales y Criminalísticas es el ...
www.cicpc.gov.ve/historia - Cached - Simila


Venezuela newspaper faces probe over morgue photo - Democratic ...
15 Aug 2010 ... Prosecutor initiated criminal investigation against El Nacional ... That same day, the director of the Scientific , Penal and Criminal Investigations ... Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, ...
www.democraticunderground.com › Discuss - Cache
Search Results
1. News from Venezuela
30 Jun 2010 ... According to figures from NGOs, Venezuela carries one of the ..... The CICPC [Scientific, Penal and Criminal Investigations Corps] is at my ...
newsfromvenezuela.tumblr.com/page/3 - Cached
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:mDBmQHaqj2kJ:usir....
see page 4
specifically in relation to Venezuela
The Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-15 22:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venezuela Petition 12.270
25 Feb 2005 ... In response, the Venezuelan State requested that the petition be .... from the Scientific, Criminal, and Forensic Investigations Corps ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2005eng/Venezuela.12270eng.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-15 22:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops
have just noticed you didn't put "...científicas" in your query:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-16 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminalists (Forensic Science Technicians)
Criminalistics is the forensic science of analyzing and interpreting evidence using the natural sciences. Forensic science pertains to all sciences applied ...
www.calmis.ca.gov/file/occguide/crimnlst.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-16 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curso La criminalística y otras ciencias forenses
JUANA LUJÁN MEDINA

Autor: JUANA LUJÁN MEDINA
Curso:



Capítulos del curso






*




Presentación del curso



La Criminalística, ha sido definida como la "... profesión y disciplina científica dirigida al reconocimiento, individualización y evaluación de la evidencia física, mediante la aplicación de las ciencias naturales, en cuestiones legales".
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(The) Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agencyliz askew
5Criminalistics and Crime Investigation Agency
Henry Hinds
4Criminal and Penal Investigation Bureau
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Criminalistics and Crime Investigation Agency


Explanation:
Agency, Bureau, Group, Organization, etc. como quieras.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal and Penal Investigation Bureau


Explanation:
Another option.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(The) Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agency


Explanation:

Historia | Cuerpo de Investigaciones Científicas, Penales y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El Cuerpo de Investigaciones Científicas, Penales y Criminalísticas es el ...
www.cicpc.gov.ve/historia - Cached - Simila


Venezuela newspaper faces probe over morgue photo - Democratic ...
15 Aug 2010 ... Prosecutor initiated criminal investigation against El Nacional ... That same day, the director of the Scientific , Penal and Criminal Investigations ... Important Notices: By participating on this discussion board, ...
www.democraticunderground.com › Discuss - Cache
Search Results
1. News from Venezuela
30 Jun 2010 ... According to figures from NGOs, Venezuela carries one of the ..... The CICPC [Scientific, Penal and Criminal Investigations Corps] is at my ...
newsfromvenezuela.tumblr.com/page/3 - Cached
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:mDBmQHaqj2kJ:usir....
see page 4
specifically in relation to Venezuela
The Scientific, Penal and Forensic Investigations Corps/Agency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-15 22:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venezuela Petition 12.270
25 Feb 2005 ... In response, the Venezuelan State requested that the petition be .... from the Scientific, Criminal, and Forensic Investigations Corps ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2005eng/Venezuela.12270eng.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-15 22:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops
have just noticed you didn't put "...científicas" in your query:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-16 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminalists (Forensic Science Technicians)
Criminalistics is the forensic science of analyzing and interpreting evidence using the natural sciences. Forensic science pertains to all sciences applied ...
www.calmis.ca.gov/file/occguide/crimnlst.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-16 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curso La criminalística y otras ciencias forenses
JUANA LUJÁN MEDINA

Autor: JUANA LUJÁN MEDINA
Curso:



Capítulos del curso






*




Presentación del curso



La Criminalística, ha sido definida como la "... profesión y disciplina científica dirigida al reconocimiento, individualización y evaluación de la evidencia física, mediante la aplicación de las ciencias naturales, en cuestiones legales".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3211
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pclews: Delete "Scientific" and I think you're right! "Criminalística" looks pretty much the same thing as "Forensic". See http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminalística
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Forensic' is not the same as 'criminal' - 'criminal' refers to any kind of crime.
2 hrs
  -> see my last reference