ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se palpa inflamación en ganglios linfaticos cervicales bilaterales

English translation: bilateral cervical lymphadenitis/lymphadenopathy on palpation

15:46 Mar 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report-breast cancer
Spanish term or phrase: se palpa inflamación en ganglios linfaticos cervicales bilaterales
Just to confirm this is right...

BILATERAL INFLAMMATION TO CERVICAL LYMPHATIC GANGLIA PALPATED
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:bilateral cervical lymphadenitis/lymphadenopathy on palpation
Explanation:
"Ganglios linfaticos" usually rendered as "lymph nodes".
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bilateral cervical lymphadenitis/lymphadenopathy on palpationfvasconcellos
5 +4palpable swollen lymph nodes on both sides of the neckDavid Brown
4bilateral inflammation of cervical lymph nodes observed
Cynthia Coan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bilateral cervical lymphadenitis/lymphadenopathy on palpation


Explanation:
"Ganglios linfaticos" usually rendered as "lymph nodes".

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 706
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liz!

agree  ARS54
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm packing, leaving later in the day.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel! Shouldn't you be on a plane? :)

agree  Vivian B E
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Vivian.

agree  raptisi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr.! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palpable swollen lymph nodes on both sides of the neck


Explanation:
In plain English

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
15 mins

agree  ARS54
34 mins

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs

agree  raptisi
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral inflammation of cervical lymph nodes observed


Explanation:
I'm uneasy about the literal translation of "palparse" as "palpate/palpation" here, because inflammation typically produces visible signs in the form of a redness and swelling of the tissue affected and thus scarcely needs to be palpated. Also, consider the following: The term "inflammation on palpation" just now produced only 41 Google hits, where "inflammation observed" produced over 26,000 hits.

Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: but the doctor palpates the area, and so can feel whether the area is inflamed or not.
2 days5 hrs