ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

espina sacra media

English translation: mid-sacrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espina sacra media
English translation:mid-sacrum
Entered by: liz askew

17:42 Apr 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: espina sacra media
Raquisquisis de la espina sacra media

I have the first part, but am having trouble putting the last three words together in a way that makes sense and is correct.

Rachischisis of the ...

medial - media - medium
spine - spinal
sacrum -sacral - sacrum
S Ben Price
Spain
mid-sacrum
Explanation:
Well, “espina sacra” = sacral spine


[PDF]
ESPINA BÍFIDA EN LA POBLACIÓN PREHISPÁNICA DE EL HIERRO (ISLAS ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by MA MAS-PASCUAL - Related articles
(llamada también raquisquisis posterior). Esta entidad consiste en la ... La espina bífida es más frecuente en la región sacra, aunque puede presentarse ...
www.ucm.es/info/aep/boletin/actas/21.pdf - Simila

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:djBPMom...
Most common locations are the lower thoracic, lumbar, and sacral spine. The cause behind this congenital malformation is not well understood. Data suggests that genetic factors play a predominant role, but nutritional and environmental factors may also contribute to the development of spina bifida.

Back.com - Anatomy - Sacral Spine (Sacrum)
31 Oct 2001 ... The sacral spine or sacrum refers to the large irregular triangular shaped bone made up of the five fused vertebrae below the lumbar region.
www.back.com/anatomy-sacral.html - Simila

The Sacral Spine
There are 5 sacral vertebral bones. They are represented by the symbols S1 through S5. Thesacral vertebrae are situated in the spinal column just below the ...
www.becomehealthynow.com/article/bodyspine/805/ - Cached - Similar
Anatomy Atlases: Illustrated Encyclopedia of Human Anatomic ...
A. sacra lateralis. A. lateral sacral. A. sacra media. A. sacralis mediana (middle sacral). A. scapularis inferior. A. subscapular. A. scapularis posticus. ...
www.anatomyatlases.org/.../SynonymsArteries.shtml - Cached - Similar

INFRA-RED THERMOGRAPHY IN THE ASSESSMENT OF SACRO-ILIAC INFLAMMATION
by DM GRENNAN - 1982 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
measurements assessed included standard areas over mid-thigh and loin as alternatives tomid-sacrum as reference points. The profile measurement through the ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/content/21/2/81.full.pd

Case 72-1961 — NEJM
by WC Exercises - 1961 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
A superoinferior axial projection of the mid-sacrum shows a spina bifida and the small area of increased density overlying the right side of the neural arch ...
www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJM196110052651411



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-04-10 16:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arachnoiditis of the Lumbo-sacral Spine - Medical Illustration ...
Arachnoiditis of the Lumbo-sacral Spine · Aracnoiditis de la espina lumbar lumbosacra · Aracnoidite da Espinha Lumbosacral ...
catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=1869 - Cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-04-11 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at page 2 also

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:CzRlXVX_NyYJ:journ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mid-sacrumliz askew
5median sacral crest
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
median sacral crest


Explanation:
La "espina sacra media" es lo mismo que la "cresta sacra media":

"El sacro presenta unos procesos espinosos fusionados, los cuales reciben el nombre de cresta sacra media (espina sacra media); igualmente los procesos transversos se fusionan formando la espina sacra lateral. Los procesos espinosos del sacro del equino no se fusionan; diferente a las demás especies."

Es lo que en inglés se conoce como "median sacral crest".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Median_sacral_crest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-04-09 17:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La citación de más arriba proviene de aquí:

http://anatomofisiologia.blogspot.com/2008/01/osteologia-ane...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: no creo [PDF] Minidiccionario crítico de dudas (ii etapa, 3.ª entrega) - [ Translate this page ] File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View by FA Navarro - 2009 median sacral crest. No debe confundirse la estructura ósea que en inglés llaman median sacra
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mid-sacrum


Explanation:
Well, “espina sacra” = sacral spine


[PDF]
ESPINA BÍFIDA EN LA POBLACIÓN PREHISPÁNICA DE EL HIERRO (ISLAS ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by MA MAS-PASCUAL - Related articles
(llamada también raquisquisis posterior). Esta entidad consiste en la ... La espina bífida es más frecuente en la región sacra, aunque puede presentarse ...
www.ucm.es/info/aep/boletin/actas/21.pdf - Simila

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:djBPMom...
Most common locations are the lower thoracic, lumbar, and sacral spine. The cause behind this congenital malformation is not well understood. Data suggests that genetic factors play a predominant role, but nutritional and environmental factors may also contribute to the development of spina bifida.

Back.com - Anatomy - Sacral Spine (Sacrum)
31 Oct 2001 ... The sacral spine or sacrum refers to the large irregular triangular shaped bone made up of the five fused vertebrae below the lumbar region.
www.back.com/anatomy-sacral.html - Simila

The Sacral Spine
There are 5 sacral vertebral bones. They are represented by the symbols S1 through S5. Thesacral vertebrae are situated in the spinal column just below the ...
www.becomehealthynow.com/article/bodyspine/805/ - Cached - Similar
Anatomy Atlases: Illustrated Encyclopedia of Human Anatomic ...
A. sacra lateralis. A. lateral sacral. A. sacra media. A. sacralis mediana (middle sacral). A. scapularis inferior. A. subscapular. A. scapularis posticus. ...
www.anatomyatlases.org/.../SynonymsArteries.shtml - Cached - Similar

INFRA-RED THERMOGRAPHY IN THE ASSESSMENT OF SACRO-ILIAC INFLAMMATION
by DM GRENNAN - 1982 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
measurements assessed included standard areas over mid-thigh and loin as alternatives tomid-sacrum as reference points. The profile measurement through the ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/content/21/2/81.full.pd

Case 72-1961 — NEJM
by WC Exercises - 1961 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
A superoinferior axial projection of the mid-sacrum shows a spina bifida and the small area of increased density overlying the right side of the neural arch ...
www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJM196110052651411



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-04-10 16:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arachnoiditis of the Lumbo-sacral Spine - Medical Illustration ...
Arachnoiditis of the Lumbo-sacral Spine · Aracnoiditis de la espina lumbar lumbosacra · Aracnoidite da Espinha Lumbosacral ...
catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=1869 - Cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-04-11 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at page 2 also

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:CzRlXVX_NyYJ:journ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3167
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I also had thought this might be the mid-sacral spine (same as "mid sacrum") when I first saw the question ... but I'm still not sure.
36 mins
  -> Well, I am sure here:) hence the "5".