ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesionología

English translation: wound analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesionología
English translation:wound analysis
Entered by: liz askew

03:33 Jun 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lesionología
This is part of a report prepared for an investigation that was done by the Ministerio Publico in Mexico. After the word "lesionología " there is just a detailed description of the injuries suffered by the deceased person.
lucindaaragon
wound analysis
Explanation:
Lesionology is seriously dodgy, with only 104 hits, as far as I can see.


LESIONES POR CUERPOS CONTUNDENTES2
Lesionología  Es. la disciplina dentro de la Medicina Legal que se encarga del estudio de las lesiones. LESION. Médico: producto de Médico traumatismo o ...
www.scribd.com/.../LESIONES-POR-CUERPOS-CONTUNDENTES2 - Cached


Criminal Profiling: An Introduction to Behavioral Evidence ...
by RT FINTZY - 2000 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Turvey places great emphasis on all forms of forensic analysis (e.g., wound analysis, blood stain pattern analysis, and bullet trajectory analysis), ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/157/9/1532 - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-06-14 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forensic Sciences
... Wound Pathology; Knife Wound Evidence ( stab ); Knife Wound Analysis; Knife Wound ... Wound Evidence; Defensive Wound Patterns; Forensic Wound Analysis ...
www.huris.com/web/gov/pol/g8321.htm - Cached - Simila
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lesionology is dodgy...I like your suggestion the best! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lesionology
David Hollywood
4 +2wound/lesion analysis/examination/study
ARS54
5 -1wound analysisliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesionology


Explanation:
J M Littlejohn's writings on the meaning of lesionology in osteopathic ...
o-s-l.com/index.php?option=com...pdf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-06-14 03:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lesionology; theories of regional and segmental mechanics; tripod theory and related lesionology, complex lesioning; practical workshops relating to ...
www.classical-osteopathy.org/pdf/pd_course.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-14 03:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associated with this type of traumatic input to the body, there is often an emotional or psychological aspect to the lesionology that is also taken into ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0443073953...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
8 mins
  -> thx eski :)

neutral  liz askew: very dodgy indeed
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wound analysis


Explanation:
Lesionology is seriously dodgy, with only 104 hits, as far as I can see.


LESIONES POR CUERPOS CONTUNDENTES2
Lesionología  Es. la disciplina dentro de la Medicina Legal que se encarga del estudio de las lesiones. LESION. Médico: producto de Médico traumatismo o ...
www.scribd.com/.../LESIONES-POR-CUERPOS-CONTUNDENTES2 - Cached


Criminal Profiling: An Introduction to Behavioral Evidence ...
by RT FINTZY - 2000 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Turvey places great emphasis on all forms of forensic analysis (e.g., wound analysis, blood stain pattern analysis, and bullet trajectory analysis), ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/157/9/1532 - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-06-14 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forensic Sciences
... Wound Pathology; Knife Wound Evidence ( stab ); Knife Wound Analysis; Knife Wound ... Wound Evidence; Defensive Wound Patterns; Forensic Wound Analysis ...
www.huris.com/web/gov/pol/g8321.htm - Cached - Simila

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116
Grading comment
Lesionology is dodgy...I like your suggestion the best! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ARS54: ...AT 5 and not 6 HOURS, 'wound analysis' was between my answers... congratulations!
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wound/lesion analysis/examination/study


Explanation:
...I do not think ostheopaty is concerned here:-

Amazon.com: Essential Forensic Biology (9780470012772): Alan Gunn ... - ... forensic biology, *wound analysis*, ear prints, forensic entomology, ... Corpse: Nature, Forensics, And The Struggle To Pinpoint Time Of Death ...
www.amazon.com › ... › New & Used Textbooks › Law -

Preparing *wound examination and autopsy* ...
www.pcc.moj.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=185389...mp...

Why is wound examination a challenging part of an autopsy? ...
http://curiosity.discovery.com › Bioethics › Research Ethics

An in-depth *study of lesions* ...
http://195.89.170.90/Archaeopress/defaultOther.asp?SeriesIDN...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2011-06-14 09:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With 'injury' too, obviously .>

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&newwindow=1&biw=1259&bih=8...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&newwindow=1&biw=1259&bih=8...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2011-06-14 09:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Osteopathy***, sorry for the typo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2011-06-23 08:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...VERY UNFAIR, THOUGH...

ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
0 min
  -> ...Thank you, Charles! Have a great day, :)

agree  Monia Di Martino
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Monia, this is very kind of you, :-)) Buona serata!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes