ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

espóndilouncoartrosis

English translation: uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncarthrosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espóndilouncoartrosis
English translation:uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncarthrosis
Entered by: Helen Provart

12:45 Jul 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: espóndilouncoartrosis
Term is from a Spanish (Ibiza) MRI report on the cervical spine and appears in the conclusion of the report.

Also, on a previous page "espondilodiscoartrosis" is mentioned. I have seen a previous Kudoz question referring to this term and the answerer stated that the concept of "disco" here is not required, therefore the translation given was "spondyloarthritis". However, as I have both "espondilodiscoartrosis" and "espondilouncoartrosis" to translate, I feel that I need to differentiate between the two, but am unsure how best to phrase it.

Another query that arose from looking at the existing answer for "espondilodiscoartrosis" was the use of "arthritis" or "arthrosis". The previous answer given suggested "spondyloarthritis", however, I would be more inclined to think that "spondyloarthrosis" should be the correct answer, as indeed another answerer also suggested.

So any light that can be shed on these terms would be most useful. The "unco" term just appears on its own in a list of conclusions, so I cannot provide much more context, I'm afraid.

Thanks
Helen Provart
unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis / uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncoarthrosis
Explanation:
unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis / uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncoarthrosis

sources:

Case Studies | Doctor's Medical Opinion
www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com/.../AL_get(this, 'jour', ...
Lumbosacral spine X-ray showed ***spondyloarthrosis, reduced regional lordosis, ..... Unco-disk-arthrosis*** between C5-C6 with posterior osteophytosis beaks and ...

Degenerative Spine Disease
spinwarp.ucsd.edu/NeuroWeb/Text/sp-700.htm -
on the ruptured intervertebral disk provided an anatomic basis for ..... Unco- Vertebral and Facet Joint Arthrosis. Some degree of spondylosis is ... Spondylolisthesis, trauma, and surgical fusion are other causes of spinal stenosis. ...

Guillain-Barré Syndrome / Acute Myeloradiculoneuritis | Doctor's ...
www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com › Case Studies -
Unco-disk-arthrosis between C5-C6 with posterior osteophytosis beaks and intersomatic ... First-degree anterior spondylolisthesis of L3 over L4 with minor ...

Low-Back Pain
www.cemtv.dk/publikationer/docs/low-back pain/.../index9.ht... -
This term covers a variety of conditions including spondylosis, disc degeneration/herniation, spondyloarthrosis, and is generally considered to imply ...

Spondyloarthropathy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spondyloarthropathy -
Seronegative spondyloarthropathy (or seronegative spondyloarthritis) is a group of diseases involving the axial skeleton and having a negative serostatus. ...

Uncovertebral joints - Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/uncovertebral_joints -
10 Jun 2011 – uncovertebral joint arthrosis involves what is known as the joints of ... as the disks become degenerative, these projections approximate w/ ...

Cervical Arthrosis - CESIL
www.cesil.com/ottobre01/inglese/8solining.htm -
Uncoarthrosis results in a compression of a vertebral artery segment (Fig. ... surface of the disc body, mainly develops in a posterolateral direction (Fig. ...

Comment:

"unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis" would cover both of your terms
"espondilouncoartrosis" and "espondilodiscoartrosis"
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
I eventually opted for "uncarthrosis" based on this answer and the comments of Josephine Billet as referenced by Muriel Vasconcellos, hence the points as Muriel perhaps deserves the other 2, but unfortunately I cannot award any! Thanks for all the information provided
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spondylitis
Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 +1unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis / uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncoarthrosis
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous glossary entry
Taña Dalglish
uncarthrosis and discarthrosis
Muriel Vasconcellos

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis / uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncoarthrosis


Explanation:
unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis / uncovertebral joint arthrosis / uncoarthrosis

sources:

Case Studies | Doctor's Medical Opinion
www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com/.../AL_get(this, 'jour', ...
Lumbosacral spine X-ray showed ***spondyloarthrosis, reduced regional lordosis, ..... Unco-disk-arthrosis*** between C5-C6 with posterior osteophytosis beaks and ...

Degenerative Spine Disease
spinwarp.ucsd.edu/NeuroWeb/Text/sp-700.htm -
on the ruptured intervertebral disk provided an anatomic basis for ..... Unco- Vertebral and Facet Joint Arthrosis. Some degree of spondylosis is ... Spondylolisthesis, trauma, and surgical fusion are other causes of spinal stenosis. ...

Guillain-Barré Syndrome / Acute Myeloradiculoneuritis | Doctor's ...
www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com › Case Studies -
Unco-disk-arthrosis between C5-C6 with posterior osteophytosis beaks and intersomatic ... First-degree anterior spondylolisthesis of L3 over L4 with minor ...

Low-Back Pain
www.cemtv.dk/publikationer/docs/low-back pain/.../index9.ht... -
This term covers a variety of conditions including spondylosis, disc degeneration/herniation, spondyloarthrosis, and is generally considered to imply ...

Spondyloarthropathy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spondyloarthropathy -
Seronegative spondyloarthropathy (or seronegative spondyloarthritis) is a group of diseases involving the axial skeleton and having a negative serostatus. ...

Uncovertebral joints - Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/uncovertebral_joints -
10 Jun 2011 – uncovertebral joint arthrosis involves what is known as the joints of ... as the disks become degenerative, these projections approximate w/ ...

Cervical Arthrosis - CESIL
www.cesil.com/ottobre01/inglese/8solining.htm -
Uncoarthrosis results in a compression of a vertebral artery segment (Fig. ... surface of the disc body, mainly develops in a posterolateral direction (Fig. ...

Comment:

"unco-disk-spondyloarthrosis" would cover both of your terms
"espondilouncoartrosis" and "espondilodiscoartrosis"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I eventually opted for "uncarthrosis" based on this answer and the comments of Josephine Billet as referenced by Muriel Vasconcellos, hence the points as Muriel perhaps deserves the other 2, but unfortunately I cannot award any! Thanks for all the information provided

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spondylitis


Explanation:
Uncoarthrosis is an archaic term that fell out of use half a century ago (along with gonarthrosis and several other fancy ways to say arthritis). The compound form used above is actually redundant. Spondylo refers to the spine (such as spondylitis, spondylolisthesis, etc.) and uncarthrosis refers to disorder/pain of the spine joints.

The correct term in actual usage is spondylitis.

SaludoZ!.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Previous glossary entry

Reference information:
For easy reference:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/190797-...
spondyloarthritis
Explanation:
Espondilo es 'columna vertebral'.

Espondilitis= spondyloarthritis

Espondilitis anquilosante= ankylosing spondyloarthritis

Padula A. Ciancio G. La Civita L. Scarano E. Ricciuti F. Piccirillo A. Olivieri I. Association between vitiligo and **spondyloarthritis**. Journal of Rheumatology. 28(2):313-4, 2001 Feb.

Erdes S. Guseva IA. Benevolenskaia LI. Relations between ankylosing **spondyloarthritis** and HLA-B27 in various ethnic groups in Russia. Terapevticheskii Arkhiv. 73(1):27-30, 2001.

Maksymowych WP. Lambert R. Jhangri GS. Leclercq S. Chiu P. Wong B. Aaron S. Russell AS. Clinical and radiological amelioration of refractory peripheral **spondyloarthritis** by pulse intravenous pamidronate therapy. Journal of Rheumatology. 28(1):144-55, 2001 Jan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-27 20:25:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

El nombre universalmente aceptado de esta enfermedad en español es simplemente "espondiloartrosis". Lo de "disco" en "espondilodiscoartrosis" no es necesario- la espondiloartrosis (spondyloarthritis) siempre involucra el disco intervertebral y x eso transforma la columna en una barra fija, sin movimiento.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks. I have already seen this glossary entry and commented on it in my original question.

Asker: I see. Thanks Taña. That makes good sense.


6 hrs
Reference: uncarthrosis and discarthrosis

Reference information:
If you haven't seen this already, note the interesting contribution by Josephine Billet.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058