ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesionados

English translation: people living with

16:38 Aug 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology - cell biology
Spanish term or phrase: lesionados
SPAIN.
(Perhaps this should be in another section of the proz site). Basically, I'm doing a translation about spinal cord lesion treatments. The problem is, I am getting fed up using "sufferers" and "patients", and the client wants to avoid "victims", so I was thinking about using "lesionees", but I can't find it anywhere, so the question is really how legitimate would it be to coin this neologism if it doesn't yet exist?
Sample text:
"En Europa hay alrededor de 230.000 lesionados medulares y 10.000 nuevos casos cada año", which I've already translated as "In Europe there are around 230,000 spinal cord lesion sufferers and 10,000 new cases each year".
neilmac
Spain
English translation:people living with
Explanation:
This is the formula being used now for chronic diseases. In the case of HIV/AIDS, it has been officially adopted by a number of organizations in lieu of 'patients'.

NOTE: In general, my advice to you would be to just keep alternating the terms that you feel safe with, rather than trying to invent something. A neologism would call too much attention to a part of your text that isn't the focus of what you're saying.

Examples of 'people living with' injuries of this kind:

www.christopherreeve.org › Home › Paralysis Resource Center - Cached
Apps for People Living with Parlaysis ... in the U.S are living with paralysis than previously estimated, and five times more people living with spinal cord injury. ...

www.nafc.org/index.php?page...care...people-living-with...i... - Cached
Continence for People Living with Spinal Cord Injury. A comprehensive and easily understood reference for people whose bladder health may be affected by ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18489447Similar
by B Martinsen - 2008 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
The meaning of assisted feeding for people living with spinal cord injury: a phenomenological study. Martinsen B, Harder I, Biering-Sorensen F. Department of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-08-30 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,720,000 hits for "people living with HIV/AIDS", many from websites of major health organizations. The expression started with HIV/AIDS, then got taken up for use with cancer and herpes, and now it's being applied to any chronic disease.

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody chipping in on this one. From Muriel I also arrived at "coping with", so she gets the kudoz. I also found the references very interesting, especially Nida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13patients with spinal cord injuries/lesions
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 +4people living with
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +6cases
Noni Gilbert
5 +1people suffering from (spinal cord injuries)
Joseph Tein
4 +2casualties
Richard Hill
4 +1injured
cgowar
4 +1the incidence (of spinal cord...)MPGS


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
lesionados medulares
patients with spinal cord injuries/lesions


Explanation:
patients/persons/people with spinal cord injuries/lesions

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Am already using patients/cases/people/persons/sufferers. Am really looking for opinions about the validity (or not) of "lesionees" which I thought should exist but apparently doesn't...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: We were thinking v much along the same lines.
1 min

agree  Joseph Tein: very clear and complete
6 mins

agree  Richard Hill: ha ha I was gunna post my thanks
8 mins

agree  Sils: absolutely!!
14 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins

agree  David Russi: patients with spinal cord injuries
26 mins

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: that works as well.
29 mins

agree  eski
32 mins

agree  liz askew: Indeed.
47 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Eileen Banks: yep
3 hrs

agree  Emma Goldsmith: This works too
4 hrs

agree  Otto Albers
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cases


Explanation:
Might this work if combined with "spinal injury"? A bit impersonal, but would provide a little variety.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: "cases' works just fine ... when have you ever found medical writing to be personal????
6 mins
  -> Ha ha! Thanks Joseph

agree  cgowar: Complicated! But it's nearly over now TG!
7 mins
  -> Thanks C - let me know how things worked out this summer!

agree  liz askew: Oh, yes this works well.
47 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: IMO, this is the best choice here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Giovanni!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: This one works too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injured


Explanation:
... around 230.000 injured and 10.000 new cases every year...

cgowar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Am using "injury" as a synonym of lesion when it is due to trauma. This could work on occasion, thanks. The client was a circus performer until he broke his neck...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the one I'd use.
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casualties


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-08-30 16:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I you get "fed up using" this too, don't forget "victims", or ..."fall victim to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-30 18:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! there I am saying that the asker wants options other than "patients" and I'm suggesting "victims" which the client wants to avoid. Oh well. Loads of options now. I like the latest "people living with" which humanizes the "sufferers"

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Causaties is one I hadn't thought of, thanks for that, Rich ;) The client specifically wants to avoid any notion of "victim"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
5 mins
  -> thanks MPGS

agree  franglish: a good one!
12 mins
  -> thanks franglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the incidence (of spinal cord...)


Explanation:
otra variante
:)

http://www.google.com/search?q="the incidence of medular les...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-30 18:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, neilmac.
good luck.
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is handy too, will likely work it in somewhere, thanks ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. Saludos :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people suffering from (spinal cord injuries)


Explanation:
I think this expression is very common and usual. Depending on your audience, "lesionees" would indeed sound awkward and unnatural. And I think it's less awkward than "spinal cord injury sufferers" as well, btw.

I see that while I've been scratching my head, two new suggestions have come in. I think "cases of" is also good, as well as "patients with spinal cord injuries/lesions" Injuries or lesions ... depends on your audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-30 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll add another suggestion here, which I mentioned in my discussion entry above: "people with". For the layperson, the average public person, this is comprehensible and easy to understand. And it's also correct for referring patients/cases/people suffering from something.

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you say that "lesionees" is WRONG though? It sounds to me as if it should exist, although I agree it could seem awkward, as the target audience is the general public.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: "People" works well
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people living with


Explanation:
This is the formula being used now for chronic diseases. In the case of HIV/AIDS, it has been officially adopted by a number of organizations in lieu of 'patients'.

NOTE: In general, my advice to you would be to just keep alternating the terms that you feel safe with, rather than trying to invent something. A neologism would call too much attention to a part of your text that isn't the focus of what you're saying.

Examples of 'people living with' injuries of this kind:

www.christopherreeve.org › Home › Paralysis Resource Center - Cached
Apps for People Living with Parlaysis ... in the U.S are living with paralysis than previously estimated, and five times more people living with spinal cord injury. ...

www.nafc.org/index.php?page...care...people-living-with...i... - Cached
Continence for People Living with Spinal Cord Injury. A comprehensive and easily understood reference for people whose bladder health may be affected by ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18489447Similar
by B Martinsen - 2008 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
The meaning of assisted feeding for people living with spinal cord injury: a phenomenological study. Martinsen B, Harder I, Biering-Sorensen F. Department of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-08-30 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,720,000 hits for "people living with HIV/AIDS", many from websites of major health organizations. The expression started with HIV/AIDS, then got taken up for use with cancer and herpes, and now it's being applied to any chronic disease.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody chipping in on this one. From Muriel I also arrived at "coping with", so she gets the kudoz. I also found the references very interesting, especially Nida.
Notes to answerer
Asker: People living with... is a nice turn of phrase, I like it :)

Asker: Thanks to your suggestion I also now used "coping with" on one occasion, so I will probably give you the points, although everyone has been very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Another useful angle on it
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Noni!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Richard Hill: I like this as it humanizes the "patients"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: This one works too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!