ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

EC

English translation: Enzimas Cardíacas -- Cardiac Enzymes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EC
English translation:Enzimas Cardíacas -- Cardiac Enzymes
Entered by: Joseph Tein

01:50 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory Tests
Spanish term or phrase: EC
The Tremedica glossary gives 53 possible meanings of this abbreviation ... I think it's the largest number I've ever seen for one of their entries. [see: http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/SE-080425_E.html#19089]

However, I'm not quite sure what to use in this context. This is a hospital report about a patient hospitalized for stroke-like symptoms, and this term appears in the section about diagnostic procedures:

EXPLORACIONES COMPLEMENTARIAS
Analitica urgencias: BQ [bioquímica] glucosa 130, resto NL. HG [hemograma]: normal las tres series. EC: normal
Analitica general: HBa1c 7% ... etc.
ECG:
Ecocardiografía ...

So, in this context, and in this position in the report, what could EC stand for? It has to be some sort of laboratory test because it's in the "analítica" section, but I can't think of what it is.

Your help is appreciated as always.
Joseph Tein
United States
Enzimas Cardíacas
Explanation:
Ya que tienen que ver con pruebas de urgencia, esta prueba si es aplicable al caso, además puedo apreciar que en el reporte se incluye la ECG;para más referencia Joseph re ruego puedas ver los siguientes enlaces:

www.entornomedico.org/.../index.php?option=com_content...
LABORATORIO: La prueba diagnóstica más valiosa es la medición seriada de enzimas cardiacas, las más especificas son la CK (creatincinasa), CPK ...

www.medicasur.com.mx/.../ms_angcro_Angina_de_Pecho_Prevenci...
Laboratorio: Enzimas cardiácas (Troponina I, Mioglobina, CPK y CPK-MB). Estudios de gabinete: Electrocardiograma; Ecocardiograma; Ecocardiograma con ...

www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/trasplante/donante-juliette....
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de JS López
Pruebas de laboratorio: Enzimas cardíacas: Troponina, CPK con CK-MB. ME: alteraciones ... elevación significativa de Troponina y si al repetir ecocardiograma ...
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Palacios
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. There is no context in the report to help us be sure of this interpretation, but this makes the most sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estudios complementariosliz askew
4Enzimas Cardíacas
Gonzalo Palacios
3Electrolyte concentrations
Nigel Wheatley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Electrolyte concentrations


Explanation:
on the basis of what test might be done in an urgent situation, electrolyte concentrations seem to be missing from the list

Nigel Wheatley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enzimas Cardíacas


Explanation:
Ya que tienen que ver con pruebas de urgencia, esta prueba si es aplicable al caso, además puedo apreciar que en el reporte se incluye la ECG;para más referencia Joseph re ruego puedas ver los siguientes enlaces:

www.entornomedico.org/.../index.php?option=com_content...
LABORATORIO: La prueba diagnóstica más valiosa es la medición seriada de enzimas cardiacas, las más especificas son la CK (creatincinasa), CPK ...

www.medicasur.com.mx/.../ms_angcro_Angina_de_Pecho_Prevenci...
Laboratorio: Enzimas cardiácas (Troponina I, Mioglobina, CPK y CPK-MB). Estudios de gabinete: Electrocardiograma; Ecocardiograma; Ecocardiograma con ...

www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/trasplante/donante-juliette....
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de JS López
Pruebas de laboratorio: Enzimas cardíacas: Troponina, CPK con CK-MB. ME: alteraciones ... elevación significativa de Troponina y si al repetir ecocardiograma ...

Gonzalo Palacios
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. There is no context in the report to help us be sure of this interpretation, but this makes the most sense to me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Goldentry, gracias por tu respuesta que tiene mucho sentido.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudios complementarios


Explanation:
Tarea: Estudios complementarios y Alopecia - Ricardo Flaminio ...
rfrojasdermatologo.comunidadcoomeva.com/.../in... - Translate this page
Qué examenes de laboratorio y otros estudios complementarios son ... Lo normal es que sólo se desprendan 1 ó 2 cabellos, si esta cifra es superior debe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-22 09:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 3

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:uY2xq-Id6GUJ:www....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, Thank you for your suggestion. I considered it, but since the heading of the section of the report is Exploraciones Complementarias, this seems redundant here and I'm more inclined to think that it's the more specific Enzimas Cardíacas.

Asker: And that's even taking into consideration Emma's "agree"! And as you say, it is tricky ... There's no context to help us be sure what the writer meant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I think this is the most likely suggestion so far.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Emma! Bit tricky though.