ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Se realiza un estudio macroscópico y microscópico de corazón.

English translation: The heart was examined both microscopically and macroscopically.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se realiza un estudio macroscópico y microscópico de corazón.
English translation:The heart was examined both microscopically and macroscopically.
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:32 Mar 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / carry out an autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: Se realiza un estudio macroscópico y microscópico de corazón.
some of the sentences layed out on the autopsy...
delfin
The heart was examined both microscopically and macroscopically".
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The heart was examined both microscopically and macroscopically".
Giovanni Rengifo
4a microscopic and macroscopic examination of the heart is undertakenbianca urban


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The heart was examined both microscopically and macroscopically".


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins

agree  Coralia Polanco
1 hr

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr

agree  MollyRose: except that in English it is in the present tense: ... is examined ...
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a microscopic and macroscopic examination of the heart is undertaken


Explanation:
.

bianca urban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard