KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Odontóloga

English translation: dentist, dental surgeon & Odontologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Odontóloga
English translation:dentist, dental surgeon & Odontologist
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:38 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Odontóloga
The translation in the Oxford Dictionary shows Odontologist or Dental Surgeon. However, it doesn't seem as if the word Odontologist is widely used in the U.S except if it's related to Forensic Sciences. Which one should I use for the U.S?
Nina214
dentist
Explanation:
or just dentist. Collins supports "dentist, dental surgeon & Odontologist", but I found only "dentist" in Random House. Good luck, Nina214!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dentist
Сергей Лузан
5 +3Dental SurgeonxxxIno66
5 +3Odontologist
Carolingua
5 +2DDSJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dental Surgeon


Explanation:
... unless your reference is specifically to a Forensic Odontologist.

xxxIno66
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, this is wrong
42 mins
  -> All the asker wants to know is which translation option best renders "odontóloga" in her context. Obviously, "odontologist" has a very specific usage in English. Your comment is irrelevant, I am afraid...

agree  Sol: Yes, Dental Surgeon is a great choice.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  arobsart
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle
6 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DDS


Explanation:
after the name, other just dentist in text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, it depends where it occurs. In a legal document,
John Smith, DDS

In the description of a dentist practise, you would say dental surgeon.

If you gave the context it would be easier to tell you how to say it.

The most common specialty for dentists is DDS, your regular dentist. It does mean doctor of dental surgery but we don\'t commonly use the term in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note; A DDM OR DDS IS THE SAME THING....

Doctor of dental medicine or doctor of dental surgery....it is the first degree...other things are specialization such as periodontics or orthodontics...

From the university of georgia:

Licensure, Certification, and Registration
Georgia requires dentists to have a license, which can be obtained through the Georgia Board of Dentistry. Dental schools grant either a D.M.D. (Doctor of Dental Medicine) or a D.D.S. (Doctor of Dental Surgery). These are simply different names for the same degree.


FINAL: In English, a dentist is a dentist even if she is a dentista in Spanish...or odontologa.....

On the door of her OFfice, she would write: Olga Odonto, DDS

Otherwise she is just a dentist...when not specified such as in orthodontist OR endodontist....

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND dental surgeon is NOT the best translation for the single word. DENTIST IS...

That\'s my two cents, you can be sure of that. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note to ACB & KMP:

What difference does it make whether I am a dentist or not? I know the answer, in this case....Apparently, that annoys you that I give lectures. I find that giving an explanation and reasons is more intelligent than just being STENTORIAN. :) And I even say it\'s my two cents, which shows some degree of humility...:) ino66 is not technically wrong, I should have specified.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
11 hrs

neutral  Karina Pelech: You are, as usual, overplaying your role here - you are not giving a lecture, and you are not a DDS or DDM/DMD. I, however, am. Dental surgeon is understood the world over (as is dentist) - Ino66 and Sergey are NOT wrong ... :o) ;)
18 hrs
  -> I am saying context is everthing in translation and that the context dictates the translation. Your editorializing is interesting....I refrain from answering that...I notice you basically say the same thing I do below re a "dental surgeon"

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dentist


Explanation:
or just dentist. Collins supports "dentist, dental surgeon & Odontologist", but I found only "dentist" in Random House. Good luck, Nina214!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: simple and good
1 hr
  -> Thanx & gracias, Jorge Rubino! And correct as I hope...

agree  Henry Hinds: Dentist, of the female variety in this case.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx & gracias, Henry Hinds! Your US-resident's opinion is extremely valuable!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx & gracias, Patricia Fierro!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already said this
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, haven't seen your answer while typing my answer. You said even more, Jane Lamb-Ruiz, & your approach is different. I didn't tell anything about the text, just made Re.: Random House

neutral  JuanManuel: Dentist is Dentista, in spanish is also widely used, Odontólogo is rare
10 hrs
  -> So why neutral then, JuanManuel? I consider it as agree.

agree  Becky Spangle: Here in Colombia, no one uses "dentista." What all English speakers would call dentist is known as "odontologo/a" here.
10 hrs
  -> Quite an interest supplementation, Becky Spangle!

agree  Karina Pelech: fine, no problem with this ... :o) (MD, DDS) ;)
18 hrs
  -> Thanx, gracias, danke, obrigado y merci for your comment, ACB & KMP!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Odontologist


Explanation:
Odontologist is definitely used in the US (although I'll admit it's hard to pronounce!). I had to go to one for wisdom teeth removal and for a capped tooth. A good friend of mine had to go to one for a root canal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are right, it\'s not widely used; most people wouldn\'t know what an odontologist is unless they had to go to one for specialized dental surgery. By the way, the best dentists I ever went to were odontologists--they really know their stuff!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  JuanManuel
10 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: Not the best option, but correct in certain parts of the world - though, as you say: not very commonly in the US ... saludos desde Argentina ... :o) ;)
17 hrs