ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Pruebas de laboratorio y examenes de gabinete

English translation: Imaging Tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examenes de gabinete
English translation:Imaging Tests
Entered by: lorenab23

22:42 Apr 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Pruebas de laboratorio y examenes de gabinete
Estoy traduciendo un documento médico en el que se especifican las pruebas a las que tiene que someterse el paciente antes de ser elegible para una cirugía.

No tengo problema con la tyraduccion de "pruebas de laboratorio", lo que no encuentro es como traducir "estudios de gabinete"

Gracias
Cassandra Alvarez
Mexico
Imaging Tests
Explanation:
estudios/examenes de gabinete son imágenes

Los rayos X (radiografías) son estudios de gabinete (exámenes médicos complemetarios) que ayudan al médico a diagnosticar y así establecer un adecuado tratamiento de las enfermedades.
http://www.centroscanelsalvador.com/index.php?option=com_con...

HOSPITAL GENERAL DE MATAMOROS "DR. ALFREDO PUMAREJO"
Examenes de gabinete
Dr. Arturo Barrientos Suarez
Jefe del Servicio de Imagenologia

SERVICIOS DE IMAGENOLOGIA

* RAYOS X
* ULTRASONOGRAFIA
http://domingomartinez2.tripod.com/id3.html

An imaging test is a way to see something that’s going on inside your body. These tests send forms of energy (x-rays, sound waves, radioactive particles, or magnetic fields) through the body. The changes in energy patterns made by body tissues create an image or picture. These pictures can show normal body structures and function as well as abnormal ones caused by diseases such as cancer.
http://www.cancer.org/Treatment/UnderstandingYourDiagnosis/E...

Clinical studies, at least in the US, is something different and it refers to clinical trials as stated here:

Clinical Studies

Align Technology conducted a number of private and university-based clinical studies across the U.S. prior to commercially releasing Invisalign. Align has launched new clinical studies to expand applicability and determine specific Aligner properties. As a result of these clinical studies, the range of applicability demonstrated by Invisalign has expanded significantly. A sample of on-going studies is listed below
http://www.aligntech.com/Pages/Clinical.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-28 01:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examen de gabinete:
- Ultrasonido pélvico
- Densitometría ósea
- Mamografía
- Citología vaginal (índice de maduración)
http://www.fecasog.org/jm/index.php?option=com_content&view=...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me fue muy útil tu aportación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Imaging Testslorenab23
4Clinical studies
Rosa Lazzaroni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical studies


Explanation:
Hola: te paso un enlace de Proz, donde se discute este tema

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

Rosa Lazzaroni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luke mersh: i agree
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Luke!

disagree  Patrick Weill: http://www.lapi.com.mx/estudios-de-gabinete.html
844 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Imaging Tests


Explanation:
estudios/examenes de gabinete son imágenes

Los rayos X (radiografías) son estudios de gabinete (exámenes médicos complemetarios) que ayudan al médico a diagnosticar y así establecer un adecuado tratamiento de las enfermedades.
http://www.centroscanelsalvador.com/index.php?option=com_con...

HOSPITAL GENERAL DE MATAMOROS "DR. ALFREDO PUMAREJO"
Examenes de gabinete
Dr. Arturo Barrientos Suarez
Jefe del Servicio de Imagenologia

SERVICIOS DE IMAGENOLOGIA

* RAYOS X
* ULTRASONOGRAFIA
http://domingomartinez2.tripod.com/id3.html

An imaging test is a way to see something that’s going on inside your body. These tests send forms of energy (x-rays, sound waves, radioactive particles, or magnetic fields) through the body. The changes in energy patterns made by body tissues create an image or picture. These pictures can show normal body structures and function as well as abnormal ones caused by diseases such as cancer.
http://www.cancer.org/Treatment/UnderstandingYourDiagnosis/E...

Clinical studies, at least in the US, is something different and it refers to clinical trials as stated here:

Clinical Studies

Align Technology conducted a number of private and university-based clinical studies across the U.S. prior to commercially releasing Invisalign. Align has launched new clinical studies to expand applicability and determine specific Aligner properties. As a result of these clinical studies, the range of applicability demonstrated by Invisalign has expanded significantly. A sample of on-going studies is listed below
http://www.aligntech.com/Pages/Clinical.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-28 01:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examen de gabinete:
- Ultrasonido pélvico
- Densitometría ósea
- Mamografía
- Citología vaginal (índice de maduración)
http://www.fecasog.org/jm/index.php?option=com_content&view=...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me fue muy útil tu aportación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  liz askew: http://www.bariatricsurgeon.com.mx/en/estudiosdegabinete.htm...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for the confirmation, have a happy weekend, un abrazo

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 day1 hr

agree  Patrick Weill
844 days