ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dieta seca

English translation: solid-food diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieta seca
English translation:solid-food diet
Entered by: tangotrans

12:43 May 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / MEDICAL REPORT
Spanish term or phrase: dieta seca
Thanks!!!
tangotrans
solid-food diet
Explanation:
Dieta exenta de líquidos (dieta seca). Es la
prueba de estímulo más clásica que, en muchos hospitales,
ha sido sustituida por la que se realiza con
estímulo de desmopresina.
http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090721...
ajprenal.physiology.org/content/287/5/F1076.long
by J Song - 2004 - Cited by 33 - Related articles
Urine volume was increased significantly in the desmopressin (dDAVP) + water load group relative to the dDAVP/dry diet group by 3 days. B: urine osmolality ...
www.childrensmn.org/Manuals/PFS/Med/018857.pdf - United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Desmopressin (DDAVP) is used to help stop bleeding in ... DDAVP causes the release of von. Willebrand's ... There are no restrictions for solid foods. What are ...
www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/3161/rivkees.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by SA Rivkees - Related articles
The long duration of DDAVP action (12–24 hours) makes the compound especially useful in older patients, who consume most of their calories as solid food and ...
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fluid-restricted dietCinnamon Nolan
4 +1non-liquid diet
Francesca Samuel
5 -1solid-food diet
Rosa Paredes
3dry diet
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry diet


Explanation:
Dry Diet

This consists in a decided diminution or a temporary total suspension of liquid of all kinds.

Read more: http://chestofbooks.com/health/materia-medica-drugs/Roberts-...


Wendy Streitparth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-liquid diet


Explanation:
Without any more context, this is another option and one that may be more commonly used.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.najit.org/Conferences/2012/confgeneral.php
    Reference: http://www.obesityhelp.com/forums/VSG/4234676/PreOp-Non-liqu...
Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Thurston
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Certainly more common, but it's usually equivalent to "normal diet", which would be more common in a medical report (as specific contrast to "liquid diet", perhaps more on a patient chart)). You're right: More context needed!!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fluid-restricted diet


Explanation:
Not sure, but the links are for human diet, whereas the majority of "dry diet" are for animals, insects or plants.

directory.omnimedicalsearch.com/Fluid-around-the-heart-pictures/?
What Is a Fluid Restricted Diet?

A fluid restricted diet limits the amount of fluid that you consume each day. In addition to beverages, many foods provide fluids. Examples include ice cream, yogurt, gelatin, pudding, soups, sauces, and watery fruits.
Why Should I Follow a Fluid Restricted Diet?

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. :-)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;->

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solid-food diet


Explanation:
Dieta exenta de líquidos (dieta seca). Es la
prueba de estímulo más clásica que, en muchos hospitales,
ha sido sustituida por la que se realiza con
estímulo de desmopresina.
http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090721...
ajprenal.physiology.org/content/287/5/F1076.long
by J Song - 2004 - Cited by 33 - Related articles
Urine volume was increased significantly in the desmopressin (dDAVP) + water load group relative to the dDAVP/dry diet group by 3 days. B: urine osmolality ...
www.childrensmn.org/Manuals/PFS/Med/018857.pdf - United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Desmopressin (DDAVP) is used to help stop bleeding in ... DDAVP causes the release of von. Willebrand's ... There are no restrictions for solid foods. What are ...
www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/3161/rivkees.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by SA Rivkees - Related articles
The long duration of DDAVP action (12–24 hours) makes the compound especially useful in older patients, who consume most of their calories as solid food and ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesca Samuel: Beg to differ. A solid-food diet may include liquids.
4 days