ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alta voluntaria

English translation: AMA discharge (self-discharge for UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta voluntaria
English translation:AMA discharge (self-discharge for UK)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

06:08 Nov 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient Discharge Procedures
Spanish term or phrase: alta voluntaria
This comes up several times in a discharge report:

"Se ordena doppler carotideo pero tanto la paciente como su hija desean firmar alta voluntaria y volver en los próximos días ..."

"Se les explica lo importante que es realizar el estudio, pero deciden solicitar salida voluntaria ..."

"Son conscientes y asumen las posibles consecuencias, se realiza formato de alta voluntaria."

"Imagenes de cuello no fueron tomadas porque la paciente solicitó salida voluntaria."

If I just look at the words, I would translate them as "voluntary discharge" (patient requested voluntary discharge). But I'm wondering if this should be translated as "against medical advice" here ... "patient requested discharge against medical advice".

What's your advice?

(I'm thinking of "salida" and "alta" as interchangeable.)
Joseph Tein
United States
AMA discharge
Explanation:
"Alta voluntaria" refers to a patient who wishes to be discharged against the opinion of their treating physician. In US hospitals, this is referred to as AMA (against medical advice). They have to sign an AMA waiver releasing the physician and the hospital from liability since it is in the physician's medical opinion that the patient still requires treatment and/or testing before they would otherwise be well/stable enough to go home.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo and thanks for confirming this for me ... and we're also leaving a trail for linguists to follow in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7AMA discharge
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4sign himself/herself (etc) out
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
self-dischargeliz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
AMA discharge


Explanation:
"Alta voluntaria" refers to a patient who wishes to be discharged against the opinion of their treating physician. In US hospitals, this is referred to as AMA (against medical advice). They have to sign an AMA waiver releasing the physician and the hospital from liability since it is in the physician's medical opinion that the patient still requires treatment and/or testing before they would otherwise be well/stable enough to go home.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo and thanks for confirming this for me ... and we're also leaving a trail for linguists to follow in the future.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Jason. Thank you for the prompt response. I just wanted to make sure that indeed "alta voluntaria" = AMA in this situation, because the words are so different in the two languages. (I'm familiar with AMA because I used to work at the UCLA Medical Center.) Gracias de nuevo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 mins

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Thanks for the explanation.
58 mins

agree  Charles Davis: For the US, certainly. As Liz notes below, the UK equivalent term is self-discharge.
2 hrs

agree  liz askew: Just to show willing :) Saludos!
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Locria
5 hrs

agree  Aquamarine76
8 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign himself/herself (etc) out


Explanation:
Infomally, we talk about "signing yourself out" of hospital inthese situations, and I would be happy using it in the context provided:
"...deciden solicitar salida voluntaria"
->"... they decide to sign themselves out" (= voluntarily)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-29 08:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= requested voluntary discharge

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: self-discharge

Reference information:
for the UK (for future reference)

www.lcr.nhs.uk/Library/gp012.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1 Oct 2006 – Self Discharge. • Where a patient expresses the wish to leave hospital prior to completion of tests, investigations or treatment ward staff must ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-29 08:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISCHARGE POLICY - Royal United Hospital Bath NHS Trust
www.ruh.nhs.uk/about/policies/documents/clinical.../Blue_70...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
and Community Care Act 1993/98, DoH Discharge from hospital: Pathways, ... These relate to patients wishing to self discharge against medical advice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-29 08:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
New Zealand

Your stay - Waikato District Health Board
www.waikatodhb.govt.nz › ... › Patients & visitors › Waikato Hospital
Self discharge. If you choose to leave the hospital against your doctor's advice, you will be asked to sign a special form. This form states that you accept ..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you Liz ... the UK version is noted for future use!

Asker: Ciao Liz ... I added your UK version to the glossary entry, thank you.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: Quite right; I was thinking of adding a note like this too. // Potentially very useful for users to have this in. Ideally it should go in the eventual glossary entry.
16 mins
  -> Thank you! Thought I would throw my two pennies worth in :)