ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Elaborar o contribuir a dicha planificación, con el concurso en su caso de otros

English translation: To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Elaborar o contribuir a dicha planificación, con el concurso en su caso de otros
English translation:To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessar

20:19 Dec 18, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-22 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Elaborar o contribuir a dicha planificación, con el concurso en su caso de otros
The sentence refers to some of the duties of professional psychologists. I have translated it as: "Elaborate or contribute to said planning, in concurrence with other professionals when necessary."

But I'm not sure about the appropriateness of "concurrence". Sounds too literal. I think they mean "in collaboration with other professionals". Would that be a good translation?

I have no more information. The document is an official state document, so I want to get it right.
Virginia Navascues
To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessar
Explanation:
To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessary

"Elaborar" is to prepare, not to elaborate. You could also use to do, perform, complete, and others.

Instead of "with the involvement of", you could also use "in cooperation with" as already suggested, or with help from, with participation by and others.

Hope this helps, take your pick.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-12-18 22:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you needed it all.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
thanks for the clarifications and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessar
Henry Hinds
5in cooperation with other professionals when necessary
justin taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in cooperation with other professionals when necessary


Explanation:
Virginia, your translation was very good. I would just change concurrence to cooperation as it conveys a slightly different meaning.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
justin taylor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessar


Explanation:
To prepare or contribute to said planning, with the involvement of other professionals when necessary

"Elaborar" is to prepare, not to elaborate. You could also use to do, perform, complete, and others.

Instead of "with the involvement of", you could also use "in cooperation with" as already suggested, or with help from, with participation by and others.

Hope this helps, take your pick.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-12-18 22:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you needed it all.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
thanks for the clarifications and suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandro.