ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

area gris

English translation: clean area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:area gris
English translation:clean area
Entered by: Chris Bruton

22:00 Jul 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: area gris
From a hospital inventory, contains " repisas de madera, lavabo para material"
Chris Bruton
United States
clean area
Explanation:
My reference refers to four areas, which is why I only have a confidence level of '2'.

ZONE 1
– PROTECTIVE - reception,waiting,trolley bay, change rooms•
ZONE 2
– CLEAN AREA –preoperative,recovery,plaster room,staff lounges,stores•
ZONE 3
– STERILE AREA – operating room,scrub room, anesthesia room,setup room•
ZONE 4
– DISPOSAL AREA – dirty utility,disposal corridor

http://es.scribd.com/doc/24004617/Planning-an-Operation-Thea...

http://books.google.es/books?id=__GWFXs2IuwC&pg=PA428&lpg=PA...

4. Clean Zone:

The clean zone is designed around the aseptic zone. This zone is only accessible to staff having changed their outer clothing in the protective zone and prepared patients transferred from the ward trolley to OT stretcher, and clean supplies. ‘Patient holding and preparation area’ is earmarked in the clean zone.

This zone contains storage space for clean surgical supplies, medical stores including parental solutions, and instruments. Anaesthesia induction rooms, anaesthesia stores and anesthetist’s room are located in this zone.

A frozen section laboratory, if provided and any darkroom facility should be located in the clean zone.

http://www.shareyouressays.com/115980/zoning-in-the-operatio...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2013-07-22 22:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I meant to write 'zone', not 'area'!
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much to you and Charles both, muy amable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clean zone
Charles Davis
4grey area
Stephen Singerman
2 +1clean area
Helena Chavarria
Summary of reference entries provided
This might help
Helena Chavarria
verliz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey area


Explanation:
Según este sitio (http://www.hgculiacan.com/enfermeria/ceye.htm) el área gris es "la zona controlada con medidas higiénicas y sanitarias previos al ingreso de área blanca, que se componen por las zonas de lavado, y mesas de trabajo. El área de recepción y preparación del instrumental así como el área de autoclaves." La traducción sería "grey area" según este sitio: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Grey area.


    Reference: http://www.hgculiacan.com/enfermeria/ceye.htm
    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Grey+area
Stephen Singerman
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're a little quick to the draw. Your reference has nothing to do with the term I am seeking.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean zone


Explanation:
The "área gris" is intermediate between the "área negra" and the "área blanca". There're also called "zonas"; I don't think it makes any difference. Here's an explanation; it won't let me copy and paste, so I'll summarize:

"Quirófano
Se divide en varias áreas con diferentes funciones: Área negra, Área gris y área blanca [...]
Zona negra: La primera área de restricción ... acceso ... se revisan las condiciones y presentación del paciente ... trabajo administrativo ... cambio de ropa del personal ...
Zona gris: ... áreas de circulación ... central de anestesia ... rayos x portátiles, banco de sangre, sala de recuperación, pasillo interno donde se encuentran los lavabos ...
Zona blanca: de máxima asepsia. Zona estéril que viene siendo propiamente la sala de operaciones ..."
Slides 4 and 6-9
http://es.slideshare.net/arloa/area-quirurgica

I think these correspond to what are at least sometimes called the "protective zone", the "clean zone" and the "sterile zone":

"• Protective Zone: Areas included in this zone are:
o Reception
o Waiting area
o Trolley bay
o Changing room
• Clean Zone: Areas included in this zone are:
o Pre-op room
o Recovery room
o Plaster room
o Staff room
o Store
• Sterile Zone: Areas included in this zone are:
o Operating Suite
o Scrub Room
o Anesthesia Induction Room
o Set up Room"
http://www.peerlesshospital.com/services/ot.html

"Protective zone - Changing rooms and Recovery wards, CCTV room etc.
Clean Zone - Clean movement and rest area, sterile stores. General supply storeroom, X-Ray Dark room, Lab and Rapid autoclave room, staff base including office of the Director OT and the Anesthesiologist's room and Dictation Secretariat.
Sterile Zone - The operating room and its ancillaries."
http://www.klehospital.org/mainpop/OT.htm

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I was busy trying to find decent references!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena! We were following the same path at roughly the same time: it's so often the way!

agree  liz askew: Areas O Zonas De Un Quirofano - Informe de Libros clubensayos.com/Temas...O-Zonas-De.../137008.html‎Translate this page 9 Feb 2012 - Se hace todo el trabajo administrativo y el cambio de ropa del personal. En esta área ... La segunda zona es llamada zona
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clean area


Explanation:
My reference refers to four areas, which is why I only have a confidence level of '2'.

ZONE 1
– PROTECTIVE - reception,waiting,trolley bay, change rooms•
ZONE 2
– CLEAN AREA –preoperative,recovery,plaster room,staff lounges,stores•
ZONE 3
– STERILE AREA – operating room,scrub room, anesthesia room,setup room•
ZONE 4
– DISPOSAL AREA – dirty utility,disposal corridor

http://es.scribd.com/doc/24004617/Planning-an-Operation-Thea...

http://books.google.es/books?id=__GWFXs2IuwC&pg=PA428&lpg=PA...

4. Clean Zone:

The clean zone is designed around the aseptic zone. This zone is only accessible to staff having changed their outer clothing in the protective zone and prepared patients transferred from the ward trolley to OT stretcher, and clean supplies. ‘Patient holding and preparation area’ is earmarked in the clean zone.

This zone contains storage space for clean surgical supplies, medical stores including parental solutions, and instruments. Anaesthesia induction rooms, anaesthesia stores and anesthetist’s room are located in this zone.

A frozen section laboratory, if provided and any darkroom facility should be located in the clean zone.

http://www.shareyouressays.com/115980/zoning-in-the-operatio...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2013-07-22 22:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I meant to write 'zone', not 'area'!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks so much to you and Charles both, muy amable!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I agree, of course (and area or zone are equally correct, I think). I think the "disposal area/zone" falls outside the black/grey/white scheme; they must call it something else in Spanish. But "clean" and "gris" do match well.
8 mins
  -> I also saw Operation Suites (a new term for me) with two zones: 'clean and dirty corridors'. I think every hospital must call the areas by different names. Anyway, thanks for your agreement!




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: This might help

Reference information:
http://arteycirugia.wordpress.com/2009/10/23/areas-de-quirof...

En la zona gris se requiere portar el uniforme completo. En esta zona se encuentran el área de lavado quirúrgico, la central de equipos, cuarto de anestesia, sala de recuperación, cuarto de rayos X y también cuarto séptico. Además debe comunicar con el laboratorio de análisis clínicos, banco de sangre y con el servicio de anatomía patológica.

http://arteycirugia.wordpress.com/2009/10/23/areas-de-quirof...

The nearest I can find is 'scrub area'.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr
Reference: ver

Reference information:
Areas O Zonas De Un Quirofano - Informe de Libros
clubensayos.com/Temas...O-Zonas-De.../137008.html‎Translate this page
9 Feb 2012 - Se hace todo el trabajo administrativo y el cambio de ropa del personal. En esta área ... La segunda zona es llamada zona limpia o zona gris.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195