ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Grapas quirúrgicas

English translation: Surgical staples/clips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Grapas quirúrgicas
English translation:Surgical staples/clips
Entered by: Lucia_

21:59 Aug 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Hernia discal lumbar
Spanish term or phrase: Grapas quirúrgicas
Buen día a todos. Estoy traduciendo un texto acerca de los posibles tratamientos para la hernia de disco. En una de las posibilidades aparece la expresión "grapa quirúrgica". Según tengo entendido, estas grapas (que tienen forma de U) se usan para unir dos tejidos. Una de las posibles traducciones que encontré es "surgical graspers", pero quisiera que me den su opinión; quizás existe un término más apropiado. Les dejo parte del párrafo:

"Neurorreflexoterapia. Es nuestro deber mencionar los resultados publicados por el español Kovacs (6) con la implantación temporal de GRAPAS QUIRÚRGICAS en los dermatomas dolorosos de la espalda durante 90 días y pins epidérmicos en la oreja durante 20 días. "

Gracias.
Lucia_
Argentina
Surgical staples/clips
Explanation:
Depending on the context...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Surgical staples/clips
Edward Tully
3 +4surgical staples
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Surgical staples/clips


Explanation:
Depending on the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ese es el único momento en que lo mencionan. Gracias por la respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Joseph! ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: surgical staples seems to be the established term for them in this context.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Yvonne! ;-)

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Maria! ;-)

agree  Encarnación Macarena Villa Cubas
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  John Cutler: Quite painless when removed (the voice of experience) : )
10 hrs
  -> Ouch! Many thanks John! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grapas quirúrgicas
surgical staples


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
2 mins

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs