ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

conglomerado

English translation: mass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conglomerado
English translation:mass
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M.

21:21 Nov 2, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: conglomerado
Same context:

A nivel del mediastino, los grandes vasos, tráquea, ventana aortopulmonar, corazón y pericardio sin alternación. Se observaron adenopatías subcarinales y parahiliares midiendo en promedio el conglomerado 200m.

En el campo pulmonar derecho hay al menos 96 nodulos con aumento de volumen y número el incremento en el número a expensas de micronodulos midiendo 1 - 2mm, los de mayor tamaño en los segmentos apical y anterior del lobulo superior se escogieron 3 lesiones diana midiendo:
Primera vol: 2336cm3 con area de 473cm2. Segunda 1045 con area 456cm2. Tercera vol: 14879cm3 con area 1045cm2.
***************************************************
Estoy buscando el término que mejor se ajuste al contexto. Estoy conscient que conglomerado puede traducirse como conglomerate y también mass.

Sugerencias.
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
mass
Explanation:
In this case "parahilar mass"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-02 21:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the units of 200m though? Usually you'd see something like 5* 4 cm.
Surely not 20 cm^2 or mm^2 though??

Occasionally it's linear, but even 200 mm is very big.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conglomeration
Joseph Tein
3 +2mass
DLyons
4cluster
eski
4parahilars with an average mass of 200...
Carole Wolfe
3ensembleSara Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass


Explanation:
In this case "parahilar mass"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-02 21:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the units of 200m though? Usually you'd see something like 5* 4 cm.
Surely not 20 cm^2 or mm^2 though??

Occasionally it's linear, but even 200 mm is very big.


DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi Donal. I think the word "mass" will work (see my own answer) but not "parahilar mass" ... rather, I think it's the mass of all the lymph nodes conglomerated/massed together.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Joseph. I think my parsing is suspect. Do you know what the units are, "gm"?

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The way I read it, "parahilar" is referring to the adenopathy. You could also say 'clumped mass'. There should be a comma in the original text.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. I hadn't thought of clumped mass.

agree  Anne Patricia: I would say "total mass" ;)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensemble


Explanation:
also group

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: In this context, I don't see why.
9 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Agree with Donal.
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parahilars with an average mass of 200...


Explanation:
I would translate it this way so that conglomerado fits more smoothly into the context.

Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conglomeration


Explanation:
This seems to be the standard term. I'm including a link to a previous KudoZ question asked by me ... it's Italian>English, but the answer given by this expert physician is in English. (It also shows that "mass" is another option.)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...

Examples:

"There was an associated conglomeration of lymph nodes in the pretracheal, precarinal, and subcarinal regions and encasement of the right pulmonary artery ..."

"In nearly every case multiple lymph nodes are involved which result in conglomeration of the enlarged lymph nodes. "

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster


Explanation:

www.science.gov/topicpages/f/frontal chest radiographs.html

As many as 51 females (representing 44% of the population) had a normal .... in each case; neither had the measurements changed over a period of time. ...... cluster in general as well as those specific to the occupation of radiographer. ...... Chest X-Ray objective a thickened left hilum and doubtful left parahilar infiltrated.
eski :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-03 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.appliedradiology.com/.../Evaluation-of-the-sol...



Traducir esta página
por W Read - ‎Artículos relacionados
A solitary pulmonary nodule (SPN) is a rounded or oval lesion measuring <3 cm in maximum ... Not all focal densities seen on chest radiography or CT are SPNs. ... Sometimes the cluster takes the form of a dominant nodule surrounded by smaller (“satellite”)nodules (Figure 10).12 ..... (A) Frontal chest radiograph obtained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-03 02:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › v.77(2); Apr-Jun 2012‎


Traducir esta página
por A Choromańska - ‎2012 - ‎Mencionado por 1 - ‎Artículos relacionados
29/04/2012 - The solitary pulmonary nodule (SPN) has always been a diagnostic ... within pulmonary interstitial tissue) (Figure 5), sometimes termed as a “corona radiata” .... A cluster of small nodules (3–15 mm in diameter) within a segment or ... Previous imaging studies including CT scans, chest radiographs or other ...


Evaluation of the solitary pulmonary nodule A practical approach ...



www.docin.com/p-392809116.html - Traducir esta página

30/04/2012 - Dual-energy subtraction chest radiography can be helpful in distin- guishing calcified ... Sometimes the cluster takes the form of a dominant nodule ... Therefore any SPN should be compared to prior radiographic or CT studies ...

[PDF]
THE SOLITARY PULMONARY NODULE - Saithan.net



saithan.net/.../The%20Solitary%20Pulmonary%20N...‎



Traducir esta página
por JL Leef III - ‎2002 - ‎Mencionado por 172 - ‎Artículos relacionados
SPN. Even when an SPN is detected as an incidental finding on helical CT or in the ... A, Frontal chest radiograph demonstrates a ... border that forms obtuse angles. ... chial wall is seen sometimes. ..... transthoracic biopsy of a radiographically detected SPN shows a cluster of ... take in focal lesions is measured semiquanti-.


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the one!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jason: I appreciate your confirmation. :)

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your "cluster" comes from an article on pharmacy technicians (http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/5587289) and it is being used in a statistical sense. It has nothing to do with the lungs or the chest. Follow your link and you will see the problem.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Muriel: The link above:www.science.gov/topicpages/f/frontal chest radiographs.html refers to a frontal chest radiograph. eski :)