ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

isquiosurales

English translation: hamstring muscles / Posterior Femoral Muscles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:músculos isquiosurales
English translation:hamstring muscles / Posterior Femoral Muscles
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:21 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: isquiosurales
about muscle and injure often occuring to football players
Westmarck
hamstring muscles / Posterior Femoral Muscles
Explanation:
Los músculos isquiosurales son los 3 que están en el plano profundo de la parte posterior del muslo, cuya inserción proximal es en el isquion.

Suerte Westmark

Elena


The Posterior Femoral Muscles (Hamstring Muscles):

Biceps femoris.
Semitendinosus.
Semimembranosus.

The Biceps femoris (Biceps) is situated on the posterior and lateral aspect of the thigh. It has two heads of origin; one, the long head, arises from the lower and inner impression on the back part of the tuberosity of the **ischium**, by a tendon common to it and the Semitendinosus, and from....

The Semitendinosus, remarkable for the great length of its tendon of insertion, is situated at the posterior and medial aspect of the thigh. It arises from the lower and medial impression on the tuberosity of the **ischium**, by a tendon common to it and the long head of the Biceps femoris...

The Semimembranosus, so called from its membranous tendon of origin, is situated at the back and medial side of the thigh. It arises by a thick tendon from the upper and outer impression on the tuberosity of the ischium, above and lateral to the Biceps femoris and Semitendinosus....


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hamstring muscles / Posterior Femoral MusclesxxxElena Sgarbo
5hamstring muscle
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hamstring muscles / Posterior Femoral Muscles


Explanation:
Los músculos isquiosurales son los 3 que están en el plano profundo de la parte posterior del muslo, cuya inserción proximal es en el isquion.

Suerte Westmark

Elena


The Posterior Femoral Muscles (Hamstring Muscles):

Biceps femoris.
Semitendinosus.
Semimembranosus.

The Biceps femoris (Biceps) is situated on the posterior and lateral aspect of the thigh. It has two heads of origin; one, the long head, arises from the lower and inner impression on the back part of the tuberosity of the **ischium**, by a tendon common to it and the Semitendinosus, and from....

The Semitendinosus, remarkable for the great length of its tendon of insertion, is situated at the posterior and medial aspect of the thigh. It arises from the lower and medial impression on the tuberosity of the **ischium**, by a tendon common to it and the long head of the Biceps femoris...

The Semimembranosus, so called from its membranous tendon of origin, is situated at the back and medial side of the thigh. It arises by a thick tendon from the upper and outer impression on the tuberosity of the ischium, above and lateral to the Biceps femoris and Semitendinosus....





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/615776
    Reference: http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/128.html#i434
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colega Barbara. Saludos por España :-)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 mins
  -> Gracias Jacqueline

agree  adamk
11 mins
  -> Gracias Adam

agree  Paul Weideman: yep, didn't we see this last week? Saludos, Elena
37 mins
  -> We did, and I provided the link to your KudoZ answer for Westmark. Thanks Paul :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: I thought this rang a bell!!!! :-)
1 hr
  -> It did, didn't it? Thanks, Nikki :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hamstring muscle


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-28 14:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human hamstring muscles adapt to
eccentric exercise by changing optimum
length
CAMILLA L. BROCKETT, DAVID L. MORGAN, and UWE PROSKE
Department of Physiology and Department of Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering, Monash University, Clayton,
Victoria, 3168, AUSTRALIA
ABSTRACT
BROCKETT, C. L., D. L. MORGAN, and U. PROSKE. Human hamstring muscles adapt to eccentric exercise by changing optimum
length. Med. Sci. Sports Exerc., Vol. 33, No. 5, 2001, pp. 783–790. Purpose: It is now established that unaccustomed eccentric exercise
leads to muscle fiber damage and to delayed-onset muscle soreness (DOMS) in the days after exercise. However, a second bout of
eccentric exercise, a week after the first, produces much less damage and soreness. The purpose of this study was to provide evidence
from muscle mechanical properties of a proposed mechanism for this training effect in human hamstring muscles. Methods: The
eccentric exercise involved 12 sets of 6 repetition “hamstring lowers,” performed on specially designed equipment. Hamstring
angle-torque curves were constructed for each of 10 subjects (8 male and 2 female) while they performed maximum voluntary knee
extension and flexion movements on an isokinetic dynamometer. Testing sessions were performed over the week before eccentric
exercise, immediately post exercise, and daily, up to 8 d post exercise. Subject soreness ratings and leg girth measurements were also
made post exercise. Six subjects performed a second bout of eccentric exercise, 8 d after the first, and measurements were continued
up to 10 d beyond that. Results: There was a significant shift in the optimum angle for torque generation (Lo), to longer muscle lengths
immediately post exercise (7.7° 6 2.1°, P , 0.01), indicating an increase in series compliance within some muscle fibers. Subsequent
measurements showed increases in leg girth and some muscle soreness, suggesting muscle damage. The shift in Lo persisted, even after
other injury parameters had returned to normal, consistent with a training effect. Subjects also showed fewer signs of muscle damage
after the second exercise bout. Conclusion: This is the first study to show a sustained shift in optimum angle of human muscle as a
protective strategy against injury from eccentric exercise. Implications of this work for athletes, particularly those prone to hamstring
strains are discussed. Key Words: LENGTHENING CONTRACTIONS, ISOKINETIC, MUSCLE SORENESS, MUSCLE DAMAGE,
ADAPTATION

http://www.ecse.monash.edu.au/centres/mucbe/Projects/Pubpdfs...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68