ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Esplacnología

English translation: splanchnology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esplacnología
English translation:splanchnology
Entered by: gspcpt

10:17 Apr 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Esplacnología
I find this term written in English as "esplacnology", but only in translated texts, and it looks like they just changed the suffix. What is the correct term in English?

Esplacnología, fisiología e histología de los tejidos que comprenden las regiones labial, palatina, lingual, dentoalveolar, yugal, nasal, mentoniana, maseterina, cigomática,orbitaria, frontal, infratemporal, ptérigo- maxilar y del recubrimiento cervicofacial.

Thanks!!
gspcpt
splanchnology
Explanation:
I think you were right that they were just changing the suffix. You also have to kill that "es" at the beginning to get closer.
Selected response from:

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, it was the "h" that was also missing....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4splanchnology
Andrew Campbell
5 +2SplanchnologyMarco Moroldo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
splanchnology


Explanation:
I think you were right that they were just changing the suffix. You also have to kill that "es" at the beginning to get closer.

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, it was the "h" that was also missing....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Moroldo: That's correct!
4 mins

agree  maohmc: That is correct Andrew: https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/splanchnology
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar
6 hrs

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Splanchnology


Explanation:
"Splanchnology" is the study of visceral organs. It is interesting that the English form bears the sequence -NCHN-, while the Spanish one bears the sequence -CN-, that is, without the first "n". The word is of greek origin, from σπλάγχνα, which means "viscera". The sequence "γχν" can often lead to sound mutation which are dependent on different languages and contexts.

Marco Moroldo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: NCN in French, CN in Italian :-)
6 hrs

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
7 hrs