KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Mantiene corrección en las formas.

English translation: They/he/she is well-behaved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mantiene corrección en las formas.
English translation:They/he/she is well-behaved
Entered by: Patricia Bower

18:07 Apr 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
Spanish term or phrase: Mantiene corrección en las formas.
This is from a psychiatric assessment upon admission to hospital.
Patricia Bower
United States
They/he/she is well-behaved
Explanation:
20. f. pl. Manera o modo de comportarse según las normas de educación. Qué malas formas tiene.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=IEvo12v



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-04-21 18:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección nf (actuación sin fallos) correctly, accurately adv
properly, appropriately adv
correctness n

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=corr...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4They/he/she is well-behaved
Helena Chavarria
3 +1Has/uses/displays/exhibits good manners
Kathryn Jacoby
2 +1Patient follows social convention.
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
They/he/she is well-behaved


Explanation:
20. f. pl. Manera o modo de comportarse según las normas de educación. Qué malas formas tiene.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=IEvo12v



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-04-21 18:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección nf (actuación sin fallos) correctly, accurately adv
properly, appropriately adv
correctness n

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=corr...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thank you Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Robin :-)

agree  neilmac: It's for a psychiatric assessment, so there should be no misgivings about using "well-behaved" IMHO. Least wordy and best in show so far...
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Neil :-) // I agree, I don't think it refers to whether the patient says 'please' and 'thank you'.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, John :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patient follows social convention.


Explanation:
I've never seen that expression before, but this is my best guess considering that you've given no further context.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantiene corrección en las formas
Has/uses/displays/exhibits good manners


Explanation:
Buenas formas is the equivalent of buenos modales and buenas maneras: socially appropriate behavior and treatment of others. It's etiquette, but more general politeness and respect of others than knowing which spoon to use for dessert. Comportarse con corrección is to behave correctly, courteously.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/co...
es un hombre de una gran corrección — he is very well-mannered / correct
siempre viste con corrección — she always dresses very correctly / properly
se comportó con la corrección que lo caracteriza — he behaved with characteristic good manners / correctness / decorum

https://books.google.com.co/books?id=4H6i60cq73AC&pg=PA69&lp...
"ayudarles a comportarse con corrección, civismo y respeto a las normas"

Well-behaved is mostly used for children and adolescents, pets, students, patients, prisoners, and the mentally ill, i.e., those who are supposed to comply with the rules of an authority or institution beyond more general social expectations of peers and greater society. Or who are expected to behave poorly in the first place. For this reason, I don't think it's the best translation of this phrase.

While the mental health assessment forms I saw did more frequently ask about appropriate behavior than manners, good manners is what I understand the phrase to be referring to, especially given the two Spanish evaluations below that have the same phrase.

http://willowheart.org/assets/2015-avsp-initial-annual-asses...
https://pathwaysu.com/pluginfile.php/17117/mod_resource/cont... (I know the patient is fictional.)
https://montgomerycac.wordpress.com/2016/08/01/virginia-dray... (well-mannered)




    https://www.unirioja.es/facultades_escuelas/fle/practicg/evmaestrotuto.pdf
    https://books.google.com.co/books?id=KK_gG7OmQisC&pg=PA51&lpg=PA51&dq=%22correcci%C3%B3n+en+las+formas%22+evaluaci%C3%B3n&source=bl&ots=9-Ck
Kathryn Jacoby
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Is well-mannered...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish.