KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

guardias de puertas

English translation: ER shift, emergency room shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardias de puertas
English translation:ER shift, emergency room shift
Entered by: gspcpt

19:19 Apr 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / classes for specialists, residents
Spanish term or phrase: guardias de puertas
A text from Spain speaks of the different "guardias" or shifts that the medical residents have to cover and one is "guardias de puertas", I need to understand what it is and especially what is the term in Engish.

El residente participará en las guardias de la especialidad durante los cinco años de su formación, según las características propias de cada unidad docente acreditada, salvo en el primer año que podrá realizar guardias de cirugía (las ***guardias de puertas*** en esta última especialidad no deberán ser superiores a 1 mes)

Thanks so much!!
gspcpt
ER shift, emergency room shift
Explanation:
Muchos de los residentes que leéis esta página las habréis pasado canutas en las llamadas "guardias de puerta", que no es otra cosa que las guardias en el Servicio de Urgencias.
http://residentesdedermatologia.blogspot.com.co/2006/10/el-p...

de tanto escuchar a mi marido, que es médico y empezó haciendo guardias en la emergencia, ellos dicen "en la puerta" como forma habitual de referirse al departamento de emergencia, porque es la puerta a la que llegan las ambulancias.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/journalism/4210...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
(but shift is more appropriate than duty, here)

As a Family Medicine Resident you may have a clinic from 8am-1pm, and then are expected to work an ER shift from 4pm-midnight on the same day.
http://www.myparo.ca/Contract/Top_Things_To_Know

https://forums.studentdoctor.net/threads/question-for-the-la...

https://med.uth.edu/internalmedicine/files/2013/09/Emergency...

Selected response from:

Kathryn Jacoby
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ER shift, emergency room shift
Kathryn Jacoby
2standby shifts
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
turnos
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ER shift, emergency room shift


Explanation:
Muchos de los residentes que leéis esta página las habréis pasado canutas en las llamadas "guardias de puerta", que no es otra cosa que las guardias en el Servicio de Urgencias.
http://residentesdedermatologia.blogspot.com.co/2006/10/el-p...

de tanto escuchar a mi marido, que es médico y empezó haciendo guardias en la emergencia, ellos dicen "en la puerta" como forma habitual de referirse al departamento de emergencia, porque es la puerta a la que llegan las ambulancias.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/journalism/4210...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
(but shift is more appropriate than duty, here)

As a Family Medicine Resident you may have a clinic from 8am-1pm, and then are expected to work an ER shift from 4pm-midnight on the same day.
http://www.myparo.ca/Contract/Top_Things_To_Know

https://forums.studentdoctor.net/threads/question-for-the-la...

https://med.uth.edu/internalmedicine/files/2013/09/Emergency...



Kathryn Jacoby
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, that's it. Just shifts here.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  neilmac: Although "shift" per se is "turno". I'd prefer something like "standby ER shift" myself, but that's not paramount.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standby shifts


Explanation:
I'm basing my guess on our chess playing colleague's reference. (Las guardias de puerta (sin busca localizador ya que solo atiendes a pt que van a urgencias).
In other words, they don't have a beeper, and are only on duty at the ER department doors. So, they have to "stand by"the doors, QED.
Another option could be "door duty".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 20:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, "estar de guardia" actually means "to be on standby". Although hospital staff may refer to the shift as the "guardia", the actual meaning is "standby", and the word for shift in Spanish is "turno".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-04-22 09:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other expressions meaning "de guardia" include "on call"....

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estar-de-guardia.241...

And IMHO "standby" would have solved this asker's dilemma:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estar-en-turno-de-gu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-04-22 09:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.co/ingles-espanol/traduccion/on standby d...

Example sentence(s):
  • Have an intern on standby to wake up Dr. Carson if/when he ..
  • ... and makes sure to have an intern on standby with a wheelchair...

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/standby
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 542




Reference comments


39 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: turnos

Reference information:
Estan las guardias de puerta (sin busca localizador ya que solo atiendes a pt que van a urgencias) que se hacen en urgencias ( de 15 -8 de L-V y S-D de 24 h) y q se libra al dia siguiente y luego las guardias de especialidad que creo q se llaman tbn de planta y q estas consisten en estar un residente y un adjunto o si ers r pequeño (r1-2) suele haber tbn un r mayor y el adjunto y que el residente es el q atiende las llamadas del busca durante 24 h ya sea entre diario (no de 15 a 8 como las guardias de puerta) o fin de semana, atendiendo tanto las llamadas de la planta del servicio de su especialidad o de otras plantas y de urgencias y si tiene problemas ya avisa al r mayor si esta o directamente al adjunto y que tbn se libra. - http://www.casimedicos.com/foro/2007/viewtopic.php?t=9429

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-04-21 20:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El número máximo de guardias será de 60 al año (5 /mes) para R5 y R4 y para
los R2 y R3 que participen en Guardias de primera atención médica (Puertas de
Urgencias) y de 48 al año (4/mes) para todos los demás R2 y R3 y para los R1. - http://www.areasaludbadajoz.com/docencia_investigacion/comis...
Cuando uno empieza la residencia las guardias se ven con auténtico terror, no tienes experiencia-carne de cañón, mano de obra barata-, te echan a la arena-servicio de urgencias- como los romanos -sanidad pública- hacían con los primeros cristianos-residentes de primer año-. - http://tribulacionesdeuncirujano.blogspot.pt/2010/09/las-gua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2017-04-21 20:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turnos - shift en inglès

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 20:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A group of workers that relieve another on a regular schedule. - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shift
of shifts allows the resident to gain - http://www.altoonafp.org/EmergMed.htm
During the ER month the intern works approximately 19 twelve-hour work shifts - http://medicine.uthscsa.edu/residency/curriculum.aspx
Three nurses from each N-HECU and from different shifts, randomly selected, were inquired about the material and human resources, and organization of the Unit. - http://www.bibliotecadigital.unicamp.br/document/?code=00043...
A group of workers that relieve another on a regular schedule. - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shift

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: Yes. One option for "turno de guardia" would be "standby shift"...
31 mins
  -> thanks - see the first link: Estan las guardias de puerta...