KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

eventuales

English translation: occasional


18:59 Jul 17, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: eventuales
Guatemalan lab test results

Frote y Cultivo de Aspirado Bronquial
Bacterioscopia:
Bacilos Gram Negativo: eventuales
Cocos Gram Positivo en Parejas: eventuales
Leucocitos Polimorphnucleares: escasos
spanruss
United States
English translation:occasional
Explanation:
This fits my understanding of the term. 'Occasional workers' are referred to as "eventuales" in Spanglish.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4occasional
Muriel Vasconcellos
5medical eventualities
jude dabo
3commensal
Denise Southern
3sporadic
Cecilia Gowar
Summary of reference entries provided
bacterial findings
Joseph Tein

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporadic


Explanation:
I believe it might refer to this meaning of "eventual".

eventual adj mf (esporádico, ocasional) sporadic adj
occasional adj
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=even...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commensal


Explanation:
I did not find "eventuales", but I guess it could refer to the commensal bacteria, the normal flora in human secretions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-17 20:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sporadic meaning could also apply in this case.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0165247804...
Denise Southern
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occasional


Explanation:
This fits my understanding of the term. 'Occasional workers' are referred to as "eventuales" in Spanglish.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Examples are helpful ... see my reference below. // Yes, I knew that!
29 mins
  -> Thanks for the excellent reference, Joseph! (I was in a hurry when I posted my answer; I usually do try to have good examples!)

agree  Stephen D. Moore: WordReference supports this.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen!

agree  neilmac
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  marie wilson
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical eventualities


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bacterial findings

Reference information:
From a University of North Carolina medical center document:

Bacteria: Rare, Occasional, Few, Moderate, Many

See link below, about 2/3 down the page.


    Reference: http://www.uncmedicalcenter.org/mclendon-clinical-laboratori...
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Joseph! This is very helpful.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs