ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

columna interna del astrágalo

English translation: internal column of the astragalus (talus)

04:14 Feb 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clap foot
Spanish term or phrase: columna interna del astrágalo
It is in an explanation about surgical treatment of clap foot.
Tilsa Thomas
English translation:internal column of the astragalus (talus)
Explanation:
Etiology of Foot Hyperpronation: Embryological Perspective - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... development, shapes and contours the navicular, internal cuneiform; which ... DC; Rothbart
BA 2002 **Medial Column** Foot Systems ... RS 1906 A study of the **astragalus {talus** ...
www.chiro.org/ LINKS/ABSTRACTS/Etiology_of_Foot_Hyperpronation.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Virtual Hospital: Atlas of Human Anatomy: Plate 21: Figure 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For Providers. For Providers -- Atlas of Human Anatomy. Arteries of the
dorsum of the right foot. ... a) **Talus (s. astragalus)**. b) Calcaneus. ...
www.vh.org/adult/provider/anatomy/atlasofanatomy/ plate21/04dorsumrfoot.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-16 01:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Barbara and Elena´s comments, possibly \"interna\" is referring to the surgical procedure instead of the anatomy of the talus. Or could it be a typo for \"anterior\"?

At any rate, it is risky to correct a text, especially if it is used in a legal context.

If you are going to change the original text, they need to know you´re doing it. The same as \"clap foot\" must be a typo for \"clubfoot.\"



- Se inicia la disección de la Cápsula Articular Astragalo - Escafoidea de la siguiente manera: **Interna**, Plantar y Dorsal. La liberación interna debe considerar el comportamiento espacial de la luxación, es decir, que la cabeza del Astrágalo está luxada hacia afuera y por detrás del Escafoides, por lo tanto, la disección cortante no debe realizarse en un plano perpendicular pues cortaría transversalmente la cabeza. Debe llevarse una disección roma en un plano sagital hasta lograr visualizar la cabeza del Astrágalo. La liberación Plantar incluye la sección del ligamento calcáneo - escafoideo o ligamento bifurcado en Y, el cual está constituido por dos haces, uno superficial y otro profundo y el cual atrapa el Escafoideo en una posición del luxación interna permanente. La liberación dorsal debe realizarse en forma completa y circunferencial. Los vasos dorsales (rama arterial de la Tibial anterior), deben ser ligados previamente para evitar una hemorragia y los cuales una vez se consiga la reducción articular, son imposibles de ser visualizados. La disección de esta articulación debe realizarse con un pequeño disector romo, el cual no sólo favorece la liberación articular, sino que con el efecto de palanca logra progresivamente la reducción articular. Véase Figura 5 y 6.

www.encolombia.com/orto10296piequino2.htm - 23k

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2internal column of the astragalus (talus)Karla Mabarak
5medial surface of the astragalusxxxElena Sgarbo
4astragalus internal column...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3astralago internal column
pocaterras


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
astralago internal column


Explanation:
literal espero sirva.

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal column of the astragalus (talus)


Explanation:
Etiology of Foot Hyperpronation: Embryological Perspective - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... development, shapes and contours the navicular, internal cuneiform; which ... DC; Rothbart
BA 2002 **Medial Column** Foot Systems ... RS 1906 A study of the **astragalus {talus** ...
www.chiro.org/ LINKS/ABSTRACTS/Etiology_of_Foot_Hyperpronation.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Virtual Hospital: Atlas of Human Anatomy: Plate 21: Figure 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For Providers. For Providers -- Atlas of Human Anatomy. Arteries of the
dorsum of the right foot. ... a) **Talus (s. astragalus)**. b) Calcaneus. ...
www.vh.org/adult/provider/anatomy/atlasofanatomy/ plate21/04dorsumrfoot.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-16 01:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Barbara and Elena´s comments, possibly \"interna\" is referring to the surgical procedure instead of the anatomy of the talus. Or could it be a typo for \"anterior\"?

At any rate, it is risky to correct a text, especially if it is used in a legal context.

If you are going to change the original text, they need to know you´re doing it. The same as \"clap foot\" must be a typo for \"clubfoot.\"



- Se inicia la disección de la Cápsula Articular Astragalo - Escafoidea de la siguiente manera: **Interna**, Plantar y Dorsal. La liberación interna debe considerar el comportamiento espacial de la luxación, es decir, que la cabeza del Astrágalo está luxada hacia afuera y por detrás del Escafoides, por lo tanto, la disección cortante no debe realizarse en un plano perpendicular pues cortaría transversalmente la cabeza. Debe llevarse una disección roma en un plano sagital hasta lograr visualizar la cabeza del Astrágalo. La liberación Plantar incluye la sección del ligamento calcáneo - escafoideo o ligamento bifurcado en Y, el cual está constituido por dos haces, uno superficial y otro profundo y el cual atrapa el Escafoideo en una posición del luxación interna permanente. La liberación dorsal debe realizarse en forma completa y circunferencial. Los vasos dorsales (rama arterial de la Tibial anterior), deben ser ligados previamente para evitar una hemorragia y los cuales una vez se consiga la reducción articular, son imposibles de ser visualizados. La disección de esta articulación debe realizarse con un pequeño disector romo, el cual no sólo favorece la liberación articular, sino que con el efecto de palanca logra progresivamente la reducción articular. Véase Figura 5 y 6.

www.encolombia.com/orto10296piequino2.htm - 23k



Karla Mabarak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: "medial" is a more precise adjective in English; "internal" suggests "inside" anatomicaly
3 hrs
  -> agree--but they are not synonymous

agree  MartaM
147 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
columna interna del astrágalo
medial surface of the astragalus


Explanation:
Hi Tilsa

I was a Professor of Anatomy in Medical School (Argentina), and I'm afraid "columna interna del astrágalo" is a misnomer. The "columna interna" refers to the foot, and includes the calcaneus:

...... Las Osteoplastias de Alargamiento son poco utilizadas y poco difundidas en la literatura. Lloyd Roberts describió la Osteotomía de Alargamiento de cuello del Astrágalo (Congreso Nacional SCCOT, Bogotá - Colombia, 1981), con un injerto libre tomado del peroné, con la cual no sólo conseguía la supuesta restitución de la longitud de la **columna interna del pie**, sino que modificada el ángulo cuerpo - cuello del Astrágalo, deformado como supuesta causa etiológica del **Pie Equino Varo Congénito**.

http://www.encolombia.com/orto10296piequino4.htm


Your text Tilsa refers to the treatment of CLUB FOOT (pie equinovaro congénito), and thus the area of the astragalus referred to is probably the * medial surface *:

--- The ** medial surface [of the astragalus] ** presents at its upper part a pear-shaped articular facet for the medial malleolus, continuous above with the trochlea; below the articular surface is a rough depression for the attachment of the deep portion of the deltoid ligament of the ankle-joint....
(From Gray's Anatomy, textbook used in US Medical Schools)

Complete text with figures at:
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/63.html#11

Here you can see an enlarged figure of the astragalus:
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/fig/272.html


Hope this helps :-)

Suerte
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karla Mabarak: maybe, Elena, but not having the entire context, it´s an educated guess
11 hrs
  -> Karla, "internal column of the astragalus" does not exist in Spanish (otherwise I would've requested more context myself!). The closest alternative is "medial surface of the astragalus". Also, "clapfoot" is incorrect in any Eng. medical context. Tx :-)

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columna interna del astrágalo
astragalus internal column...


Explanation:
This one might sound simpler... Good luck to you all.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3